Topography

ANON.
History, Gazetteer, and Directory of the County of Oxford.

Peterborough: Robert Gardner 1852, 863pp, leather spine split otherwise Good Condition, half leather.

£25.00     Order Code: 41345    add to shopping basket

ANON.
The Picture of Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

E & W Books reprint of 1807 edition 1969, 191pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£15.00     Order Code: 41365    add to shopping basket

BAILEY, Bruce A. [Ed]
Northamptonshire in the Early Eighteenth Century: The Drawings of Peter Tillemans and Others.

Northamptonshire Record Society 1996, 221pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£30.00     Order Code: 43488    add to shopping basket

BAILEY, Conrad
Harrap's Guide to Famous London Graves.

Harrap 1975, 157pp, illustrations, plans, some pages stained otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. Useful and fairly comprehensive. Arranged by churchyard or cemetery, with a good index of names. Foreword by John Betjeman

£7.00     Order Code: 40888    add to shopping basket

DU MAURIER, Daphne
Vanishing Cornwall

Gollancz 1967, 222pp, illustrations, Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 36315    add to shopping basket

HEADLAM, Cuthbert Morley [Ed]
The Three Northern Counties of England. Being some account of the people, their country and their history.

Gateshead: Northumberland Press 1939, 343pp, bottom of spine nicked otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 41362    add to shopping basket

HOSKINS, G.W.
Midland England: A Survey Of The Country Between The Chilterns And The Trent.

Batsford 1949, 140pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 41764    add to shopping basket

OLSSON, William Frits William
Scandinavia, 1960. Stockholm. Structure and development.

Almqvist 1960, 96pp, illustrations, shabby but sound, paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 42251    add to shopping basket

[photo] OXFORD-HAMMOND.
The Oxford-Hammond Essential Atlas of the World

Oxford University Press 1994, 167pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£2.00     Order Code: 33431    add to shopping basket

PEARSE, Richard
The ports and harbours of Cornwall, an introduction to the study of eight hundred years of maritime affairs.

St Austell: Warne 1963, 156pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£13.00     Order Code: 36203    add to shopping basket

[photo] PIPER, John
Oxfordshire, not including the City of Oxford. [Shell Guides]

Faber 1953, 68pp, ex-library copy, dust jacket in poor condition, Hardcover.

£30.00     Order Code: 41173    add to shopping basket

WALLIS, Helen [Ed]
Historians' Guide to Early British Maps. A Guide to the Location of Pre-1900 Maps of the British Isles Preserved in the United Kingdom and Ireland.

Royal Historical Society 1994, 465pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 44460    add to shopping basket

WATSON, Godfrey
Goodwife Hot. Northumberland's past as shown in its Place Names.

Oriel Press 1970, 220pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 41395    add to shopping basket

WHYNNE-HAMMOND, Charles
Northamptonshire Place Names.

Countryside Books 1994, 160pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£4.00     Order Code: 44993    add to shopping basket