Books in German

[photo] ACHELIS, Hans
Das Christentum in den ersten drei Jahrhunderten.

Leipzig: Quelle & Meyer 1912, 2 vols, vol 2 has impact hole through back cover and last 80pp - does not impede reading of text; otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 41536    add to shopping basket

[photo] ALAND, Kurt
Neutestamentliche Entwürfe.

Kaiser Verlag 1979, 413pp, bookplate, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£22.00     Order Code: 44845    add to shopping basket

[photo] ALTANER, B.
Patrologie.

Herder 7th edition 1966, 544pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 42023    add to shopping basket

[photo] AMELM, Konrad et al [Eds]
Jahrbuch fur Liturgik und Hymnologie 25. Band 1981.

Kassel: Johannes Stauda Verlag 1981, 219pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£24.00     Order Code: 44515    add to shopping basket

[photo] AMELM, Konrad et al [Eds]
Jahrbuch fur Liturgik und Hymnologie 26. Band 1982.

Kassel: Johannes Stauda Verlag 1982, 264pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£24.00     Order Code: 44191    add to shopping basket

[photo] AMELM, Konrad et al [Eds]
Jahrbuch fur Liturgik und Hymnologie 27. Band 1983.

Kassel: Johannes Stauda Verlag 1984, 328pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£25.00     Order Code: 44686    add to shopping basket

[photo] AMELM, Konrad et al [Eds]
Jahrbuch fur Liturgik und Hymnologie 28. Band 1984.

Kassel: Johannes Stauda Verlag 1984, 249pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£25.00     Order Code: 44685    add to shopping basket

[photo] AMELM, Konrad et al [Eds]
Jahrbuch fur Liturgik und Hymnologie 29. Band 1985.

Kassel: Johannes Stauda Verlag 1986, 274pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£24.00     Order Code: 44187    add to shopping basket

[photo] AMELM, Konrad et al [Eds]
Jahrbuch fur Liturgik und Hymnologie 30. Band 1986.

Kassel: Edition Stauda 1986, 264pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£24.00     Order Code: 44190    add to shopping basket

[photo] AMELM, Konrad et al [Eds]
Jahrbuch fur Liturgik und Hymnologie 31. Band 1987/88.

Hannover: Lutherisches Verlagshaus 1988, 251pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£24.00     Order Code: 44625    add to shopping basket

[photo] AMELM, Konrad et al [Eds]
Jahrbuch fur Liturgik und Hymnologie 32. Band 1989.

Hannover: Lutherisches Verlagshaus 1988, 308pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£11.00     Order Code: 44626    add to shopping basket

[photo] AMELM, Konrad et al [Eds]
Jahrbuch fur Liturgik und Hymnologie 33. Band 1990/91.

Hannover: Lutherisches Verlagshaus 1991, 292pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 44684    add to shopping basket

[photo] AMELM, Konrad et al [Eds]
Jahrbuch fur Liturgik und Hymnologie. Register der Beitrage zur Hymnologie in den Banden 1-25, 1955-1981.

Kassel: Johannes Stauda Verlag 1982, 40pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, pamphlet.

£12.00     Order Code: 44688    add to shopping basket

ANDRESEN, Carl [Ed]
Bibliographia Augustiniana.

Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1962, 127pp, interleaved copy, Very Good Condition, vinyl bound.

£10.00     Order Code: 43666    add to shopping basket

ANON
Collectio rituum ad instar appendicis Ritualis Romani pro omnibus Germaniae Dioecesibus.

Ratisbon: F Pustet 5th edition 1960, 178pp, Very Good Condition in slipcase, leather. Parallel Latin / German text.

£11.00     Order Code: 44403    add to shopping basket

ANTONIUS VON PADUA
Lehrer des Evangeliums. Ausgewählte Texte aus den Predigten des heiligen Antonius von Padua.

Dietrich-Coelde Verlag 1954, 390pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£22.00     Order Code: 44929    add to shopping basket

[photo] AUGUSTINE Theodor
Ausgewahlte Briefe.

Leipzig: St Benno Verlag 1966, 437pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 42383    add to shopping basket

[photo] AUGUSTINE.
Vom ersten katechetischen Unterricht.

Kosel-Verlag 1985, 135pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 42490    add to shopping basket

[photo] BAUMEISTER, Theofried
Genese und Entfaltung der altkirchlichen Theologie des Martyriums.

Peter Lang 1991, 202pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 41629    add to shopping basket

[photo] BECKMANN, Joachim
Quellen zur Geschichte des christlichen Gottesdienstes.

Bertelsmann 1956, 315pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£11.00     Order Code: 44276    add to shopping basket

[photo] BERGER, Klaus
Die Gesetzesauslegung Jesu.

Neukirchener Verlag 1972, 631pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£50.00     Order Code: 46188    add to shopping basket

[photo] BEYSCHLAG, Karlmann
Clemens Romanus und der Fruhkatholizismus. Untersuchungen zu I Clemens 1-7.

Tubingen: J C B Mohr 1966, 396pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£19.00     Order Code: 41718    add to shopping basket

[photo] BOECKER, Hans J
Redeformen des Rechtslebens im Alten Testament.

Neukirchener Verlag 2nd edition 1970, 194pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£9.00     Order Code: 44628    add to shopping basket

[photo] BOPPERT, Walburg
Die fruhchristlichen Inschriften des Mittelrheingebietes.

Mainz: Philipp von Zabern 1971, 176pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 41860    add to shopping basket

[photo] BORNKAMM, G.
Geschichte und Glaube, Erste Teil. Gesammelte Aufsatze Band III. [Beitrage zur evangelischen Theologie 48]

Munich 1968, 287pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 44892    add to shopping basket

[photo] BORNKAMM, G.
Geschichte und Glaube, Zweiter Teil. Gesammelte Aufsatze Band IV. [Beitrage zur evangelischen Theologie 53]

Kaiser Verlag 1971, 276pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 7238    add to shopping basket

[photo] BOUSSET, Wilhelm
Kyrios Christos. Geschichte des Christusglaubens von den Anfangen des Christentums bis Irenaeus.

Gottingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1921, 394pp, sturdy modern rebind, but text much pencilled, Hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 41507    add to shopping basket

[photo] BUETTNER, Theodora et al
Circumcellionen und Adamiten. Zwei Formen mittelalterlicher Haeresie.

Berlin: Akademie-Verlag 1959, 141pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£13.00     Order Code: 41537    add to shopping basket

[photo] BURI, F.
Der Pantokrator. Ontologie und Eschatologie als Grundlage der Lehre von Gott.

Hamburg: Herbert Reich 1969, 157pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£20.00     Order Code: 19270    add to shopping basket

[photo] BUTTERWECK, Christel
"Martyriumssucht" in der Alten Kirche? Studien zur Darstellung und Deutung fruhchristlicher Martyrien.

J C B Mohr 1995, 290pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£32.00     Order Code: 42296    add to shopping basket

[photo] CLEMEN, Carl Christian
Religionsgeschichtliche Erklärung des Neuen Testaments: Die Abhängigkeit des ältesten Christentums von nichtjüdischen Religionen und philosophischen Systemen.

A. Töpelmann 2nd edition 1924, 440pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 44914    add to shopping basket

[photo] DASSMANN, E. et al [Eds]
Pietas : Festschrift fur Bernhard Kotting.

Aschendorff 1980, 593pp, plates, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£19.00     Order Code: 41621    add to shopping basket

[photo] DASSMANN, E. et al
Vivarium: Festschrift Theodor Klauser zum 90. Geburtstag. (Jahrbuch fur Antike und Christentum. Erganzungsband 11)

Aschendorff 1984, 384pp, 37 plates, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£19.00     Order Code: 41443    add to shopping basket

[photo] DASSMANN, Ernst et al [Eds]
Akten des XII Internationalen Kongresses fur Christliche Archaologie: Bonn, 1991.

Aschendorffsche Verlagsbuchhandlung 1995, 2 vols, 1308pp, 174 photos, Very Good Condition in dustjackets, Hardcover.

£45.00     Order Code: 41662    add to shopping basket

[photo] DASSMANN, Ernst [Ed]
Das Reallexikon fur Antike und Christentum und das F J Dolger-Institut in Bonn. Mit Registern der Stichworter A bis Ianus sowie der Autoren Bande 1-16.

Stuttgart: Hiersemann 1994, 78pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 41628    add to shopping basket

[photo] DE VRIES, S.Ph.
Judische Riten und Symbole.

Wiesbaden: Fourier Verlag 1981, 320pp, colour and black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£11.00     Order Code: 44204    add to shopping basket

[photo] DEMPF, Alois
Geistesgeschichte der altchristlichen Kultur.

Kohlhammer 1964, 295pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 41669    add to shopping basket

[photo] DEMUS, O.
Die Entstehung des Palaologenstils in der Malerei. [Berichte zum XI. Internationalen Byzantinisten-Kongress, Muenchen 1958]

Munich: Byzantinisten-Kongress 1958, 63pp, 32 plates, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 43810    add to shopping basket

[photo] DIESNER, Hans
Das Vandalenreich. Aufstieg und Untergang.

Leipzig: Koehler & Amelang 1966, 167pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 41641    add to shopping basket

[photo] DIESNER, Hans Joachim
Afrika und Rom in der Antike.

Halle: Wissenschaftliche Beitrage der Martin-Luther-Univ 1968, 292pp, jacket a bit frayed otherwise Very Good Condition, paperback. Essays, mostly in German, but Russian, French and Italian also represented.

£16.00     Order Code: 41563    add to shopping basket

DIESNER, Hans Joachim
Der Untergang der romischen Herrschaft in Nordafrika.

Weimar: Bohlaus 1964, 208pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 41812    add to shopping basket

[photo] DIESNER, Hans-Joachim
Die Volkerwanderung.

Edition Leipzig 1976, 255pp, colour and b/w illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 41481    add to shopping basket

[photo] DIESNER, Hans-Joachim
Isidor von Sevilla und das westgotische Spanien.

Berlin: Akademie-Verlag 1977, 298mm 127pp, Good Condition, paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 41452    add to shopping basket

[photo] DINKLER, Erich
Das Apsismosaik von S. Apollinare in Classe.

Westdeutscher Verlag 1962, 135pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 42369    add to shopping basket

[photo] DINKLER, Erich
Der Einzug in Jerusalem. Ikonographische Untersuchungen im Anschluss an ein bisher unbekanntes Sarkophagfragment.

Westdeutscher Verlag 1970, 95pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 42410    add to shopping basket

[photo] DINKLER, Erich [Ed]
Kunst und Geschichte Nubiens in christlicher Zeit. Ergebnisse und Probleme auf Grund der jungsten Ausgrabungen,

A. Bongers 1970, 379pp, colour and black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£19.00     Order Code: 41842    add to shopping basket

[photo] DOMAGALSKI, Bernhard
Der Hirsch in spatantiker Literatur und Kunst: Unter besonderer Berucksichtigung der fruhchristlichen Zeugnisse.

Aschendorff 1990, 198pp, covers creased otherwise Very Good Condition, paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 41482    add to shopping basket

[photo] DROBNER, Hubertus R
Archaeologia patristica: Die Schriften der Kirchenvater als Quellen der Archaologie und Kulturgeschichte : Gregor von Nyssa, Homiliae in Ecclesiasten.

Vatican: Pontificio Istituto di Archeologia Cristiana 1996, 254pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 41533    add to shopping basket

[photo] ECK, Werner [Ed]
Religion und Gesellschaft in der romischen Kaiserzeit: Kolloquium zu Ehren von Friedrich Vittinghoff .

Bohlau 1989, 293pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£26.00     Order Code: 42503    add to shopping basket

[photo] EISSFELDT, Otto.
Einleitung In Das Alte Testament. Unter Einschlub der Apokryphen und Pseudepigraphen sowie der apokryphen - und pseudepigraphenartigen Qumran-Schriften.

J C B Mohr 2nd edition 1956, 955pp, ex-library copy, hinges weak otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 44915    add to shopping basket

[photo] ELTESTER, W. et al [Eds]
Apophoreta. Festschrift für Ernst Haenchen zu seinem siebzigsten Geburtstag am 10. Dezember 1964.

Berlin: Alfred Topelmann 1964, 299pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, hardcover. Essays in German, English and French.

£22.00     Order Code: 44903    add to shopping basket

[photo] ELTESTER, Walther [Ed]
Judentum, Urchristentum, Kirche. Festschrift für Joachim Jeremias.

Berlin: Alfred Topelmann 1964, 259pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£43.00     Order Code: 44902    add to shopping basket

[photo] ERDT, Werner
Christentum und heidnisch-antike Bildung bei Paulin von Nola: Mit Kommentar und Ubersetzung des 16. Briefes .

Hain 1976, 317pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£16.00     Order Code: 42215    add to shopping basket

EYCK, Erich
Das personliche Regiment Wilhelms II. Politische Geschichte des deutschen Kaiserreiches von 1890 bis 1914.

Eugen Rentsch 1948, 814pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 42205    add to shopping basket

[photo] FARAG, Y. [Ed]
The Copts, Die Kopten. Band 1.

Hamburg: European Coptic Union 1980, 289pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. Essays in German, English and Arabic.

£6.00     Order Code: 39643    add to shopping basket

[photo] FARAG, Y. [Ed]
The Copts, Die Kopten. Band 2.

Hamburg: European Coptic Union 1981, 451pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. Essays in German, English and Arabic.

£8.00     Order Code: 40102    add to shopping basket

[photo] FARAG, Y. [Ed]
The Copts, Die Kopten. Band 3.

Hamburg: European Coptic Union 1983, 492pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. Essays in German, English and Arabic.

£6.00     Order Code: 39644    add to shopping basket

[photo] FICHTE, Johann Gottlieb
Die Grundzuge des gegenwartigen Zeitalters.

Berlin: Wegweiser Verlag 1924, 327pp, leather spine in poor condition, text clean, sewing tight, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 42281    add to shopping basket

FREY, Christofer
Dogmatik.

Gutersloher Verlagshaus Mohn 1977, 232pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£25.00     Order Code: 47115    add to shopping basket

[photo] FREY, Jorg
Die Johanneische Eschatologie: Band II. Das Johanneische Zeitverstandnis.

Mohr Siebeck 1998, 369pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£59.00     Order Code: 44831    add to shopping basket

FRIEDRICH, Johann [Ed]
Documenta ad illustrandum Concilium Vaticanum anni 1870. (Two volumes bound together)

Nordlingen: C H Beck 1871, 753pp, Good Condition, hardcover.

£22.00     Order Code: 45718    add to shopping basket

[photo] FROHNES, Heinzgunter
Die alte Kirche. [Kirchengeschichte als Missionsgeschichte, Band 1.]

Munich: Kaiser Verlag 1974, 472pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£19.00     Order Code: 42300    add to shopping basket

[photo] FUCHS, Albert
Jesus in der Verkundigung der Kirche.

Publisher not stated 1976, 205pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 44916    add to shopping basket

[photo] GALLING, K. [Ed]
Die Religion in Geschichte und Gegenwart. (RGG) Vorlaufiger Stichwortbestand.

Tubingen: J C B Mohr 4th edition 1997, 112pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 36801    add to shopping basket

[photo] [GERMANY]
Akten zur deutschen auswartigen Politik, 1918-1945, aus dem Archiv des Deutschen Auswartigen AMTS; serie E: 1941-1945, Band IV, 1 Oktober bis 31 Dezember 1942.

Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1975, 656pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£19.00     Order Code: 41485    add to shopping basket

[photo] GOBELL, W. [Ed]
Die Schleswig-Holsteinische Kirchenordnung von 1542.

Karl Wachholtz 1986, 395pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. Facsimile pages with facing modern German translation.

£13.00     Order Code: 10844    add to shopping basket

[photo] GOTTLIEB, Gunther
Ambrosius von Mailand und Kaiser Gratian.

Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1973, 90pp, Good Condition, paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 41671    add to shopping basket

HAMPE, Karl
Deutsche Kaisergeschichte in Der Zeit De Salier und Staufer.

Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1969, 336pp, Good Condition, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 42051    add to shopping basket

[photo] HARNACK, Adolf
Aus der Friedens- und Kriegsarbeit.

Alfred Topelmann 1916, 373pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£13.00     Order Code: 41852    add to shopping basket

[photo] HENKE, Rainer et al [Eds]
Alvarium: Festschrift fur Christian Gnilka. [Jahrbuch fur Antike und Christentum. Erganzungsband]

Aschendorff 2002, 405pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£26.00     Order Code: 41735    add to shopping basket

[photo] HEUBACH, Joachim et al
Um die eine Kirche. Evangelische Katholizitat. Festschrift fur Hans-Joachim Mund zumm 70. Geburtstag am 25. November 1984.

Werk-Verlag Banaschewski 1984, 103pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£12.00     Order Code: 44846    add to shopping basket

[photo] HUIZINGA, J
Im Schatten von morgen. Eine Diagnose des kulturellen Leidens unsrer Zeit.

Zurich: Gotthelf-Verlag 1936, 200pp, Good Condition, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 41943    add to shopping basket

[photo] JAMMERS, E. et al
Byzantinisches in der karolingischen Musik. [Berichte zum XI. Internationalen Byzantinisten-Kongress, Muenchen 1958]

Munich: Byzantinisten-Kongress 1958, 29pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 43797    add to shopping basket

[photo] JOHN CHRYSOSTOM.
Johannes Chrysostomos Kommentar Zu Hiob.

W de Gruyter 1990, 323pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. Editorial matter in German, texts in Greek.

£26.00     Order Code: 42146    add to shopping basket

[photo] KAPSOMENOS, S.G. et al
Die griechische spraches zwischen Koine und Neugriechisch. [Berichte zum XI. Internationalen Byzantinisten-Kongress, Muenchen 1958]

Munich: Byzantinisten-Kongress 1958, 39pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 43801    add to shopping basket

[photo] KARPP, Heinrich
Die Busse. Quellen zur Entstehung des altkirchlichen Busswesens.

Zurich: EVZ-Verlag 1969, 351pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover. Editorial matter in German, texts in Greek & Latin.

£10.00     Order Code: 41832    add to shopping basket

[photo] KARRER, Martin
Jesus Christus im Neuen Testament.

Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1998, 380pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£12.00     Order Code: 44856    add to shopping basket

[photo] KIRMEIER, J. et al [Eds]
Glanz und Ende der alten Kloster. Sakularisation im bayerischen Oberland 1803. Katalogbuch zur Ausstellung im Kloster Benediktbeuern... 1991

Haus der Bayerischen Geschichte 1991, 300mm 376pp, colour and b/w illustrations, corners bumped otherwise Good Condition, Paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 40675    add to shopping basket

[photo] KIRSTEN, Ernst
Die Byzantinische Stadt. [Berichte zum XI. Internationalen Byzantinisten-Kongress, Muenchen 1958]

Munich: Byzantinisten-Kongress 1958, 48pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 43799    add to shopping basket

[photo] KLAUSER, Theodor
Henri Leclereq, 1869-1945: Vom Autodidakten zum Kompilator grossen Stils. (Jahrbuch fur Antike und Christentum Erganzungsband)

Aschendorff 1977, 165pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 41488    add to shopping basket

[photo] KLAUSER, Theodor et al [Eds]
Jahrbuch Fur Antike Und Christentum Jahrgang 20.

Munster: Aschendorff 1977, 224pp, 8 plates, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£13.00     Order Code: 42074    add to shopping basket

[photo] KLAUSER, Theodor et al [Eds]
Jahrbuch Fur Antike Und Christentum Jahrgang 22.

Munster: Aschendorff 1979, 228pp, 20 plates, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£13.00     Order Code: 42071    add to shopping basket

[photo] KLAUSER, Theodor et al [Eds]
Jahrbuch Fur Antike Und Christentum Jahrgang 26.

Munster: Aschendorff 1983, 240pp, 32 plates, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£13.00     Order Code: 42075    add to shopping basket

[photo] KLAUSER, Theodor et al [Eds]
Jenseitsvorstellungen in Antike und Christentum: Gedenkschrift fur Alfred Stuiber. [Jahrbuch fur Antike und Christentum. Erganzungsband 9]

Aschendorff 1982, 250pp, 20 plates, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£19.00     Order Code: 41441    add to shopping basket

[photo] KLAUSER, Theodor. [Ed]
Das Reallexikon fur Antike und Christentum und das F. J. Dolger-Institut in Bonn. Berichte, Erwagungen, Richtlinien.

Stuttgart: Anton Hiersemann 2nd edition 1970, 104pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 41784    add to shopping basket

[photo] KLEIN, Richard
Tertullian und das romische Reich.

Heidelberg: Carl Winter 1968, 128pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 42473    add to shopping basket

[photo] KNOPF, R. et al [Eds]
Lehre der zwolf Apostel, Zwei Clemensbriefe, Die Briefe des Ignatius von Antiochia und der Polykarpbrief. [Die Apostolischen Vater I & II]

Tubingen: J C B Mohr 1920, 298pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 42227    add to shopping basket

[photo] KOLLMANN, Hanjo-Christoph
Die Kreuzigung Jesu Nach Joh 19,16-22: Ein Beitrag Zur Dreuzestheologie Des Johannes Im Vergleich Mit Den Synoptikern.

Peter Lang 2000, 392pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£22.00     Order Code: 44832    add to shopping basket

[photo] KRAFFT, Peter
Beitrage zur Wirkungsgeschichte des alteren Arnobius.

Wiesbaden: Harrassowitz 1966, 290pp, Good Condition, Paperback.

£16.00     Order Code: 42108    add to shopping basket

[photo] KRAFT, Heinrich
Die Entstehung des Christentums.

Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1981, 289pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 42150    add to shopping basket

[photo] KRIEGBAUM, Bernhard
Kirche der Traditoren oder Kirche der Martyrer? Die Vorgeschichte des Donatismus.

Innsbruck: Tyrolia 1986, 186pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 42551    add to shopping basket

[photo] KUHN, Heinz W
Ältere Sammlungen im Markusevangelium.

Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1971, 270pp, Good Condition, paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 46314    add to shopping basket

[photo] KYRIAKIDIS. S.
Forschungsbericht zum Akritas-Epos. [Berichte zum XI. Internationalen Byzantinisten-Kongress, Muenchen 1958]

Munich: Byzantinisten-Kongress 1958, 33pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 43804    add to shopping basket

[photo] LEIPOLDT, Johannes
Heilige Schriften. Betrachtungen zur Religionsgeschichte der antiken Mittelmeerwelt.

Otto Harrassowitz 1953, 216pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 41497    add to shopping basket

[photo] LIPFFERT, Klementine
Symbol-Fibel. Eine Hilfe zum Betrachten und Deuten mittelalterliche Bildwerke.

Kassel: Johannes Stauda-Verlag 1957, 136pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 40801    add to shopping basket

[photo] LOHSE, Eduard [Ed]
Verteidigung und begrundung des Apostolischen Amtes (2 Kor 10-13).

Rome: Abtei St Paul vor den Mauern 1992, 160pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 42620    add to shopping basket

[photo] LOOFS, Friedrich
Patristica: Ausgewahlte Aufsatze Zur Alten Kirche.

de Gruyter 1999, 480pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£32.00     Order Code: 42117    add to shopping basket

[photo] MARIN, Aemilius [Ed]
Acta Primi Congressus Internationalis Archaeologiae Christianae, XIII-XI Kal. Sept.A MDCCCXCIV Spalati-Salonis.

Vatican: Pontificio Istituto di Archeologia Cristiana 1993, 405pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover. Reprint of the papers & deliberations of the first International Congress of Christian Archaeology in 1894. In German, French, Italian, Croatian and Latin.

£32.00     Order Code: 41664    add to shopping basket

[photo] MARSCHALL, Werner
Karthago und Rom; die Stellung der nordafrikanischen Kirche zum Apostolischen Stuhl in Rom. [Papste und Papsttum]

Stuttgart: A. Hiersemann 1971, 240pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£13.00     Order Code: 41439    add to shopping basket

[photo] MAYORDOMO-MARIN, Moises
Den Anfang hören: Leserorientierte Evangelienexegese am Beispiel von Matthäus 1-2.

Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1998, 448pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£34.00     Order Code: 44895    add to shopping basket

[photo] MELL, Ulrich et al [Eds]
Das Urchristentum in Seiner Literarischen Geschichte: Festschrift for Jurgen Becker Zum 65. Geburtstag.

de Gruyter 1999, 576pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£59.00     Order Code: 44837    add to shopping basket

[photo] MERK, Otto
Wissenschaftsgeschichte Und Exegese: Gesammelte Aufsatze Zum 65.Geburtstag.

De Gruyter 1998, 467pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£59.00     Order Code: 44878    add to shopping basket

[photo] METZGER, Paul
Katechon: II Thess 2,1-12 im Horizont apokalyptischen Denkens.

de Gruyter 2005, 368pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£43.00     Order Code: 44857    add to shopping basket

[photo] MICHALOWSKI, Kazimierz
Faras, die Kathedrale aus dem Wustensand.

Zurich: Benziger Verlag 1967, 189pp, colour and b/w illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. Faras, ancient Pachoras, was threatened by the Aswan Dam, but before it disappeared it was excavated by a Polish team of archaeologists under the author. The wall paintings are spectacular examples of early Christian art.

£13.00     Order Code: 41551    add to shopping basket

[photo] MINUCIUS FELIX, Marcus.
Octavius. Lateinisch - Deutsch.

Munich: Kosel Verlag 1965, 232pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 42545    add to shopping basket

[photo] MITTERNACHT, Dieter
Forum für Sprachlose: Eine kommunikationspsychologische und epistotär-rhetorische Untersuchung des Galaterbriefs.

Almqvist & Wiksell 1999, 346pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£43.00     Order Code: 44834    add to shopping basket

[photo] NICOLAI, Vincenzo Fiocchi et al
Roms christliche Katakomben. Geschichte - Bilderwelt - Inschriften.

Schnell & Steiner 1998, 208pp, colour and black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 41823    add to shopping basket

[photo] PERLER, Othmar.
Sapientia et caritas : gesammelte Aufsatze zum 90. Geburtstag.

Universitatsverlag Freiburg Schweiz 1990, 632pp, corners bumped otherwise Good Condition, Paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 41825    add to shopping basket

[photo] POKORNY, Petr
Der Brief des Paulus an die Kolosser.

Berlin: Evangelische Verlagsanstalt 1987, 176pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£30.00     Order Code: 46378    add to shopping basket

[photo] RAHNER, Karl et al [Eds]
Lexikon fur Theologie Und Kirche.

Freiburg: Herder Verlag 2nd edition 1957- 1968, 14 vols, Very Good Condition in dustjackets, Hardcover. The fourteen volumes consist of 10 vols of the Lexikon, the Index (Register) volume and three vols on Vatican II.

£130.00     Order Code: 42936    add to shopping basket

[photo] ROTHFELS, Hans et al [Eds]
Akten zur deutschen auswartigen Politik, 1918-1945, serie E: 1941-1945, Band III, 16. Juni bis 30. September 1942.

Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1974, 623pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£26.00     Order Code: 42229    add to shopping basket

[photo] ROTHFELS, Hans et al [Eds]
Akten zur deutschen auswartigen Politik, 1918-1945, aus dem Archiv des Deutschen Auswartigen AMTS; serie E: 1941-1945, Band I, 12 Dezember 1941 bis 28 Februar 1942..

Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1969, 611pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£26.00     Order Code: 42342    add to shopping basket

[photo] ROTHFELS, Hans et al [Eds]
Akten zur deutschen auswartigen Politik, 1918-1945, aus dem Archiv des Deutschen Auswartigen AMTS; serie E: 1941-1945, Band II, 1 Marz bis 15 Juni 1942.

Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1972, 582pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£26.00     Order Code: 42343    add to shopping basket

[photo] ROTTGER, Wilfrid
Studien zur lichmotivik bei Iuvencus. [Jahrbuch fur Antike und Christentum. Erganzungsband]

Aschendorffsche Verlagsbuchhandlung 1996, 159pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 41844    add to shopping basket

[photo] RUHBACH, Gerhard
Die Kirche angesichts der konstantinischen Wende.

Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1976, 421pp, cover marked slightly otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 41929    add to shopping basket

[photo] SCHAEFER, Jacob.
Basilius des Grossen Beziehungen zum Abendlande. Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte des 4. Jahrhunderts n. Chr.

Munster: Aschendorff 1909, 208pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£13.00     Order Code: 41499    add to shopping basket

[photo] SCHALLER, Berndt
Fundamenta Judaica. Studien zum antiken Judentum und zum Neuen Testament.

Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 2001, 243pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£17.00     Order Code: 44839    add to shopping basket

[photo] SCHLIER, H.
Der Brief an die Epheser.

Dusseldorf: Patmos-Verlag 2nd edition 1958, 315pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 46454    add to shopping basket

[photo] SCHLIER, Heinrich
Der Brief an Die Galater.

Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 12th edition 1962, 287pp, inscription on endpaper, dustjacket stuck to boards otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 46399    add to shopping basket

[photo] SCHLUCHTER, Wolfgang [Ed]
Max Webers Sicht des antiken Christentums: Interpretation und Kritik.

Suhrkamp 1985, 568pp, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, paperback.

£8.00     Order Code: 42305    add to shopping basket

[photo] SCHMELLER, Thomas et al
Proseminar II. Neues Testament - Kirchengeschichte.

Kohlhammer W. 2000, 317pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 44867    add to shopping basket

[photo] SCHMIDT, Bernhard
Lied - Kirchenmusik - Predigt Im Festgottesdienst Friedrich Schleiermachers. Zur Rekonstruktion Seiner Liturgischen Praxis.

de Gruyter 2002, 784pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£56.00     Order Code: 44485    add to shopping basket

[photo] SCHMIDT, Wolfgang R.
Mission, Kirche und Reich Gottes bei Friedrich Fabri.

Rheinischen Mission 1965, 242pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£11.00     Order Code: 44640    add to shopping basket

[photo] SCHUBERT, E.
Geschichte der deutschen evangelischen Gemeinde in Rom, 1819 bis 1928.

Leipzig: - 1930, 317pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. The text is blackletter.

£10.00     Order Code: 41493    add to shopping basket

[photo] SPEIGL, Jakob
Der romische Staat und die Christen. Staat und Kirche von Domitian bis Commodus.

Hakkert 1970, 262pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 41905    add to shopping basket

[photo] STEMBERGER, G.
Juden und Christen im Heiligen Land: Palastina unter Konstantin und Theodosius.

C.H. Beck 1987, 298pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 42263    add to shopping basket

[photo] STIEVE, Friedrich [Ed]
Der diplomatische Schriftwechsel Iswolskis, 1911-1914, aus den Geheimakten der russischen Staatsarchive, Bd 1. Vom Beginn der Botschaftertatigkeit Iswolskis bis zur Beendigung der Marokkokrise.

Deutsche Verlagsgesellschaft fur Politik 1925, 200pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 42037    add to shopping basket

[photo] STIEVE, Friedrich [Ed]
Der diplomatische Schriftwechsel Iswolskis, 1911-1914, aus den Geheimakten der russischen Staatsarchive, Bd 2. Der Tripoliskrieg und der Erster Balkankrieg.

Deutsche Verlagsgesellschaft fur Politik 1925, 411pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 42448    add to shopping basket

[photo] STIEVE, Friedrich [Ed]
Der diplomatische Schriftwechsel Iswolskis, 1911-1914, aus den Geheimakten der russischen Staatsarchive, Bd 3. Der Zweite und der Dritte Balkankrieg.

Deutsche Verlagsgesellschaft fur Politik 1925, 439pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, hardcover.

£13.00     Order Code: 42446    add to shopping basket

[photo] STIEVE, Friedrich [Ed]
Der diplomatische Schriftwechsel Iswolskis, 1911-1914, aus den Geheimakten der russischen Staatsarchive, Bd 4. Vom Ende der Balkanwirren bis zum Mord van Sarajewo.

Deutsche Verlagsgesellschaft fur Politik 1925, 144pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, hardcover.

£13.00     Order Code: 42447    add to shopping basket

[photo] STUIBER, Alfred et al [Eds]
Mullus. Festschrift Theodor Klauser.

Aschendorff 1964, 415pp, 17 plates, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£45.00     Order Code: 42413    add to shopping basket

[photo] TERTULLIAN
De virginibus velandis. Einleiting, Text, deutsche Ubersetzung, theologischer und philologischer Kommentar. Dissertation zur Erlangung des Doktorgrades der Theologischen Fakultat der Georg-August-Universitat Gottingen, vorgelegt von Eva Schulz-Flugel.

Gottingen: Georg-August-Universitat 1977, 213pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£13.00     Order Code: 42521    add to shopping basket

[photo] VARADY, Laszlo
Die Auflosung des Altertums: Beitrage zu einer Umdeutung der Alten Geschichte.

Budapest: Akademiai Kiado 1978, 148pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 41501    add to shopping basket

[photo] VILLA HUGEL ESSEN
Das Wunder aus Faras. Wandgemalde u. Altertumer aus polnischen Ausgrabungen. 14 Mai bis 14 September 1969.

Essen 1969, 152pp, illustrations, Good Condition, paperback. Catalogue of an exhibition of the finds of the Polish expedition to Faras in Nubia.

£6.00     Order Code: 41467    add to shopping basket

[photo] VOCKE, Harald
Albrecht von Kessel: Als Diplomat fur Versohnung mit Osteuropa.

Herder 2001, 373pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. With signed dedication by the author.

£16.00     Order Code: 41998    add to shopping basket

[photo] VOGT, Joseph
Romische politik in Agypten (1924, 39pp); BOUND WITH: W Weber, Der Prophet und sein Gott: Eine Studie zur vierten Ekloge Vergils (1925, 158pp); Karl Preisendanz, Akephalos der kopflosse Gott (1926, 79pp); H I Bell, Juden und Griechen im Romischen Alexandreia (1927, 52pp);

Leipzig: J. C. Hinrichs 1924, 328pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ALSO INCLUDED: W Schubart, Das Weltbild Jesu (1928, 54pp); K Kekelidse, Die Bekehrung Georgiens zum Christentum (1929, 51pp); J Vogt, Kaiser Julian und das Judentum (1939, 74pp).

£10.00     Order Code: 41932    add to shopping basket

[photo] VOLKER, Alexander et al [Eds]
Jahrbuch fur Liturgik und Hymnologie 34. Band 1992/93.

Hannover: Lutherisches Verlagshaus 1994, 256pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£22.00     Order Code: 44687    add to shopping basket

[photo] VON CAMPENHAUSEN, Hans
Aus der Fruhzeit des Christentums. Studien zur Kirchengeschichte des ersten und zweiten Jahrhunderts.

J C B Mohr 1963, 336pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 42123    add to shopping basket

[photo] VON SCHUBERT, Hans
Geschichte der christlichen Kirche im Fruhmittelalter; ein Handbuch.

J C B Mohr 2nd edition 1921, reprinted 1962, 808pp, corners bumped otherwise Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 42103    add to shopping basket

[photo] VON WEGERER, Alfred
Der Ausbruch Des Weltkrieges 1914: Band 1.

Hamburg: Hanseatische Verlaganstalt 1939, 447pp, ex-library copy, spine and cloth faded otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover. Library stamps of the German Foreign Office.

£16.00     Order Code: 41945    add to shopping basket

[photo] VON WEGERER, Alfred
Der Ausbruch Des Weltkrieges 1914: Band II.

Hamburg: Hanseatische Verlaganstalt 1939, 447pp, ex-library copy, spine and cloth faded otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover. Library stamps of the German Foreign Office.

£16.00     Order Code: 41946    add to shopping basket

[photo] WEIDMANN, Clemens
Augustinus und das Maximianistenkonzil von Cebarsussi: Zur historischen und textgeschichtlichen Bedeutung von Enarratio in Psalmum 36, 2, 18-23.

Osterreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften 1998, 70pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£8.00     Order Code: 42508    add to shopping basket

[photo] WEISCHEDEL, Wilhelm
Der Gott der Philosophen. Grundlegung einer philosophischen Theologie im Zeitalter des Nihilismus. Zwei Bande in einem Band.

Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1983, 793pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 44645    add to shopping basket

[photo] WITULSKI, Thomas
Die Adressaten des Galaterbriefes. Untersuchungen zur Gemeinde von Antiochia ad Pisidiam. [Forschungen zur Religion und Literatur des Alten und Neuen Testaments]

Gottingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 2000, 260pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£43.00     Order Code: 44842    add to shopping basket

[photo] ZEILINGER, Thomas
Zwischen-Räume - Theologie der Mächte und Gewalten.

Kohlhammer 1999, 403pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£12.00     Order Code: 44838    add to shopping basket

[photo] ZEPOS, Pan J.
Die Byzantinische Jurisprudenz zwischen Justinian und den Basiliken. [Berichte zum XI. Internationalen Byzantinisten-Kongress, Muenchen 1958]

Munich: Byzantinisten-Kongress 1958, 27pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 43802    add to shopping basket

[photo] ZIEGLER, Konrat et al [Eds]
Der Kleine Pauly. Lexikon der Antike.

Deutscher Taschenbuch 1979, 5 vols, 4128pp, vol 1 has a bent corner otherwise Very Good Condition in slipcase, Paperback.

£25.00     Order Code: 45515    add to shopping basket