Books in Latin

[photo] ANON.
Rituale Parvum.

Ratisbon: Fr. Pustet 1893, 136mm 216pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, leather.

£11.00     Order Code: 44576    add to shopping basket

[photo] AUGUSTINE
Sancti Aureli Augustini opera. Sect. VIII. Pars IV, Contra Iulianum (opus imperfectum) Tom. I, Libri I-III.

Vienna: Hoelder-Pilcher-Tempsky 1974, 506pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£32.00     Order Code: 42180    add to shopping basket

[photo] AUGUSTINE.
City of God, Vol 7. Bks.XXI-XXII & General Index. [Loeb Classical Library]

Harvard University Press 1989, 480pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 42537    add to shopping basket

AUGUSTINE.
City of God, Vol 1. Bks.I-III. [Loeb Classical Library]

Harvard UP 1957, 496pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 42548    add to shopping basket

[photo] AUGUSTINE.
Confessionum Libri XIII.

Brepols 1981, 298pp, heavy pencilling in parts otherwise Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£60.00     Order Code: 46055    add to shopping basket

[photo] AUGUSTINE.
Confessionum. Libri tredecim ex recensione Monachorum Ordinis S Benedicti e congregatione S Mauri.

Paris: Gaume Fratres 1836, 538pp, Very Good Condition, half leather.

£23.00     Order Code: 43644    add to shopping basket

[photo] AUGUSTINE.
Operum post Lovaniensum Theologorum Recensionem … Opera et Studio Monachorum Ordinis S Benedicti e Congregatione S Mauri.

Bassani ex Typographia Remondiniana 3rd edition 1797, 18 vols bound as 13, Vellum covers a bit grubby otherwise Very Good Condition, hardcover. This is a reprint of the splendid Maurist edition which Migne republished.

£630.00     Order Code: 45619    add to shopping basket

[photo] AUGUSTINE.
Sancti Aureli Augustini Opera: Epistolae ex Duobus Codicibus Nuper in Lucem Prolatae. Recensuit Johannes Divjak. (Corpus Scriptorum Ecclesiasticorum Latinorum)

Hoelder-Pichler-Tempsky 1981, 234pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 42252    add to shopping basket

[photo] AUGUSTINE.
The City of God, Vol 6. Bks.XVIII, 36-XX. [Loeb Classical Library]

Harvard UP 1960, 464pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 42549    add to shopping basket

[photo] BAXTER, James H. [Ed]
Copiale Prioratus Sanctiandree. The letter-book of James Haldenstone, Prior of St Andrews (1418-1448). Transcribed and edited with an Appendix of documents illustrating Scottish history from 1378 to 1443.

Oxford UP 1930, 527pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 41292    add to shopping basket

[photo] BEDE.
Venerabilis Baedae Historia Ecclesiastica Gentis Anglorum. Edited by George H Moberly.

Oxford University Press 1881, 442pp, hinges weak, spine frayed, Hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 44790    add to shopping basket

[photo] BENEDICT XIV.
De festis Domini Nostri Jesu Christi, Beatae Mariae Virginis et quorumdam Sanctorum, de quibus celebratur officium cum Missa in Civitate, et Dioecesi Bonoiensi.

Rome: Aloysii Perego Salvioni 1786, 677pp, spine slightly frayed otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover with leather spine.

£97.00     Order Code: 44565    add to shopping basket

[photo] BENEDICT XIV.
Rituale Romanum.

Rome: Typographia Josephi, & Philippi de Rubeis 1757, 2 vols, ex-library set, vellum a bit dirty, text clean, sewing sound, leather. In Latin.

£97.00     Order Code: 44431    add to shopping basket

[photo] BREVIARY.
Officium Hebdomadae Sanctae Juxta Formam Missalis et Breviarii Romani, sub Urbano VIII correcti… per Hieronymum Joanninum.

Venice: Sebastianum Tondelli 1856, 124mm 360pp, shabby little volume, hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 44690    add to shopping basket

BREVIARY.
Officium Hebdomadae Sanctae Et Octavae Paschae Cum Cantu Juxta Ordinem Breviarii, Missalis et Pontificalis Romani.

Desclee 1957, 845pp, spine faded otherwise Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£32.00     Order Code: 44386    add to shopping basket

[photo] BREVIARY.
Officium Tridui Sacri. Maioris hebdomadae juxta Ritum Cisterciensem Antiquum. Indulto S. Rituum Congr. 31 Januarii 1959 concessum

Westmalle: Ordinis Cisterciensis 1960, 157mm 119pp, covers a bit rubbed inscription on endpaper, otherwise Very Good Condition, leather.

£59.00     Order Code: 44698    add to shopping basket

CICERO.
Select Letters with Historical Introductions, Notes and Appendices; Vol I: Text. A new edition based on that of Watson revised and annotated by W H How, together with a critical introduction by A C Clark.

Oxford UP 1925, reprinted 1966, c.200pp, occasional marginal pencilling otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 44351    add to shopping basket

CICERO.
Select Letters with Historical Introductions, Notes and Appendices; Vol II: Notes. A new edition based on that of Watson revised and annotated by W H How, together with a critical introduction by A C Clark.

Oxford UP 1925, reprinted 1966, 579pp, covers marked otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£11.00     Order Code: 44358    add to shopping basket

[photo] CICERO.
Speeches Against Catilina.

Oxford UP 3rd edition 1961, 157pp, pencilling otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 44582    add to shopping basket

[photo] CLARKE, M V [Ed]
Register of the Priory of the Blessed Virgin Mary at Tristernagh.

Dublin: Irish MSS Commission 1941, 141pp, covers faded otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£13.00     Order Code: 41847    add to shopping basket

[photo] COLLINS, A. Jefferies [Ed]
The Bridgettine Breviary of Syon Abbey. From the Ms. with English Rubrics F.4.II at Magdalene College, Cambridge

Henry Bradshaw Society 1969, 164pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£56.00     Order Code: 44094    add to shopping basket

[photo] CROSNIER, Augustin Joseph [Ed]
Sacramentarium and Usum Ecclesiae Nivernensis.

Gregg Publishing 1969, 405pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£81.00     Order Code: 44160    add to shopping basket

[photo] CYPRIAN OF CARTHAGE.
De Lapsis and De Ecclesiae Catholicae Unitate. [Oxford Early Christian Texts]

Oxford UP 1971, 127pp, Very Good Condition in faded dustjacket, Hardcover. Parallel Latin/English text.

£21.00     Order Code: 22057    add to shopping basket

[photo] DE SANDOLI, Sabino
Itinera Hierosolymitana crucesignatorum (saec.XII-XIII) Vol II. Tempore Regum Francorum (1100-1187). Textus Latini cum versione Italica.

Jerusalem: Franciscan Printing Press 1980, 485pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, paperback.

£26.00     Order Code: 43823    add to shopping basket

[photo] HORACE
Odes I: Carpe Diem. Text, translation and commentary

Oxford UP 1995, 224pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£13.00     Order Code: 45502    add to shopping basket

[photo] JANERAS, Vicenc-Sebastia
Introductio in Liturgias Orientales.

Unpublished no date 0, 69pp, Very Good Condition, unbound.

£19.00     Order Code: 44489    add to shopping basket

[photo] JUSTINIAN.
Imperatoris Iustiniani Institutionum. Libri quattuor. With introductions, commentary and excursus by J B Moyle.

Oxford UP 1931, 682pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 22054    add to shopping basket

LEO THE GREAT.
S. Leonis Magni Opera Tomus Primus.

Venice: Simon Occhi 1753, 354mm 791pp, spine lost, leather partly worn away from boards, text clean, sewing sound, leather.

£4.00     Order Code: 37919    add to shopping basket

[photo] LODI, Enzo
Enchiridion Euchologicum Fontium Liturgicorum.

Rome: C.L.V. - Edizioni Liturgiche 1979, 1866pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£97.00     Order Code: 44444    add to shopping basket

[photo] LUCRETIUS.
De Rerum Natura Liber Tertius.

Cambridge UP new impression 1962, 111pp, annotation otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 44244    add to shopping basket

[photo] M'EWEN, B. [Ed]
Epistolare In Usum Ecclesiae Cathedralis Aberdonensis.

Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1924, 270mm 108pp, inscription on endpaper, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. A complete edition of the manuscript Epistolary written in Antwerp in 1527 for Aberdeen Cathedral.

£56.00     Order Code: 44472    add to shopping basket

[photo] MEYER, Paul M. et al [Eds]
Leges novellae ad Theodosianum pertinentes Vol 2. Ediderunt Th. Mommsen et Paulus M. Meyer.

Berlin: Weidmann 1962, 219pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 41834    add to shopping basket

[photo] MIGNE, J.P. [Ed]
Works of Zeno and Optatus. [Sanctorum Zenonis et Optati, Opera Omnia] [Patrologiae Latina Vol 11]

Paris: Migne 1845, 778pp, modern rebind, but hinges cracked; text yellowing with occasional underlining, hardcover.

£13.00     Order Code: 17537    add to shopping basket

[photo] NEPOS, Cornelius
Vitæ Excellentium Imperatorum Or, Cornelius Nepos's Lives of the Excellent Commanders, with an English translation, as Literal as possible: with English Notes, and a Large Index, by John Clarke, Late Master of the Publick Grammar-School in Hull.

London: C Hitch 8th edition 1754, 280pp, spine lost, hinges weak, text clean, leather. Parallel Latin / English text.

£22.00     Order Code: 44549    add to shopping basket

[photo] ORIENTAL CANON LAW.
Testi di Diretti Antichi e Moderni. Riguardanti gli Etiopi. (Fonti Fasc. VI) [Sacra Congregazione per la Chiesa Orientale, Codificazione Canonica Orientale]

Rome: Polyglotta Vaticana 1932, 515pp, ex-library copy, binding has disintegrated, needs rebinding, paperback. Front cover has the signature "Archdale A King Rome, July 1945" It was used by him when preparing his The Rites of Eastern Christendom (1947).

£16.00     Order Code: 37097    add to shopping basket

[photo] PASCHASIUS RADBERTUS.
De partu Virginis, De assumptione Sanctae Mariae virginis : instrumenta lexicologia Latina.

Turnhout: Brepols 1985, 32pp, Three microfiches inserted in pocket, Very Good Condition, Paperback. Paschasius Radbertus, Saint, 786-ca. 860. Latin text, pref. in French.

£6.00     Order Code: 34448    add to shopping basket

[photo] QUINTILIANUS, Marcus Fabius
Institutionis Oratoriae libri XII. 1. Libros 1 - 6 continens.

Teubner BSB 1971, 365pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£13.00     Order Code: 45552    add to shopping basket

[photo] QUINTILIANUS, Marcus Fabius
Institutionis Oratoriae libri XII. 2. Libros 7 - 12 continens.

Teubner BSB 1971, 458pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£13.00     Order Code: 45553    add to shopping basket

[photo] RENAUDOT, E.
Historia Patriarcharum Alexandrinorum Jacobitarum.

Bruxelles: Culture et Civilisation 1969, 600pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£19.00     Order Code: 34217    add to shopping basket

RITUALE.
Rituale Romanum. Pauli V Pont. Max. Jussu Editum. Addita formula pro benedicendis populo & Agris a S. Rituum Congregatione approbata.

Antwerp: Architypographia Plantiniana 1826, 200mm 383pp, superficially looks like a bundle of dirty old pages, but sewing sound, text clean, paperback.

£34.00     Order Code: 44782    add to shopping basket

[photo] ROUTH, M.J.
Reliquiae Sacrae, Vol 5. Archelai et Manetis Disputatio.

Oxford UP 2nd edition 1848, 370pp, a little rubbed but really a good bright, tight clean copy - pity it is only vol 5., leather. The Oxford Dictionary of the Christian Church says this work, an edition of scattered pre-Nicene patristic texts, was first announced in 1788, but the first edition did not come out until 1814-18, in four volumes.

£6.00     Order Code: 42524    add to shopping basket

[photo] SCHNEIDER, J.
Manuale Sacerdotum Diversis Eorum Usibus tum in privata devotione tum in functionibus liturgicis et sacramentorum administratione.

Cologne: Joannis Petri Bachemii 1893, 670pp, leather worn and pitted, sewing sound, text clean, leather.

£11.00     Order Code: 44388    add to shopping basket

[photo] TACITUS, Publius Cornelius
De origine et situ Germanorum. Edited by J. G. C. Anderson.

Oxford UP new impression 1961, 230pp, some pencilling otherwise Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 44510    add to shopping basket

[photo] TACITUS.
Opera Minora. Edited By Henry Furneaux And J G C Anderson.

Oxford UP new impression 1962, annotation otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 44662    add to shopping basket

[photo] TURNER, D.H. [Ed]
The Claudius Pontificals (from Cotton MS. Claudius A. iii in the British Museum).

Henry Bradshaw Society 1971, 133pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£41.00     Order Code: 44097    add to shopping basket

VIRGIL.
Bucolica et Georgica.

Macmillan 1960, 396pp, covers scuffed otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 44247    add to shopping basket