Liturgy - General

[photo] ALEXANDER, J Neil [Ed]
With Ever Joyful Hearts. Essays on liturgy and music Honoring Marion J Hatchett.

Church Publishing Inc 2005, 417pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£16.00     Order Code: 44531    add to shopping basket

[photo] AMELM, Konrad et al [Eds]
Jahrbuch fur Liturgik und Hymnologie 25. Band 1981.

Kassel: Johannes Stauda Verlag 1981, 219pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£24.00     Order Code: 44515    add to shopping basket

[photo] AMELM, Konrad et al [Eds]
Jahrbuch fur Liturgik und Hymnologie 26. Band 1982.

Kassel: Johannes Stauda Verlag 1982, 264pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£24.00     Order Code: 44191    add to shopping basket

[photo] AMELM, Konrad et al [Eds]
Jahrbuch fur Liturgik und Hymnologie 27. Band 1983.

Kassel: Johannes Stauda Verlag 1984, 328pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£25.00     Order Code: 44686    add to shopping basket

[photo] AMELM, Konrad et al [Eds]
Jahrbuch fur Liturgik und Hymnologie 28. Band 1984.

Kassel: Johannes Stauda Verlag 1984, 249pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£25.00     Order Code: 44685    add to shopping basket

[photo] AMELM, Konrad et al [Eds]
Jahrbuch fur Liturgik und Hymnologie 29. Band 1985.

Kassel: Johannes Stauda Verlag 1986, 274pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£24.00     Order Code: 44187    add to shopping basket

[photo] AMELM, Konrad et al [Eds]
Jahrbuch fur Liturgik und Hymnologie 30. Band 1986.

Kassel: Edition Stauda 1986, 264pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£24.00     Order Code: 44190    add to shopping basket

[photo] AMELM, Konrad et al [Eds]
Jahrbuch fur Liturgik und Hymnologie 31. Band 1987/88.

Hannover: Lutherisches Verlagshaus 1988, 251pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£24.00     Order Code: 44625    add to shopping basket

[photo] AMELM, Konrad et al [Eds]
Jahrbuch fur Liturgik und Hymnologie 32. Band 1989.

Hannover: Lutherisches Verlagshaus 1988, 308pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£11.00     Order Code: 44626    add to shopping basket

[photo] AMELM, Konrad et al [Eds]
Jahrbuch fur Liturgik und Hymnologie 33. Band 1990/91.

Hannover: Lutherisches Verlagshaus 1991, 292pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 44684    add to shopping basket

[photo] ARNDT, Elmer J.F.
The Font And The Table.

Lutterworth Press 1967, 88pp, Good Condition, Paperback.

£8.00     Order Code: 44763    add to shopping basket

[photo] ATCHLEY, E.G.C.F.
On the Epiclesis of the Eucharistic Liturgy. and in the consecration of the font. [Alcuin Club Collections XXXI]

Alcuin Club 1935, 258mm 210pp, Good Condition, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 6    add to shopping basket

[photo] BOOTY, John E. [Ed]
Divine Drama in History and Liturgy. Essays Presented to Horton Davies on His Retirement from Princeton University.

Pickwick Publications 1984, 264pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£8.00     Order Code: 44433    add to shopping basket

[photo] BOUYER, Louis
Rite and Man. Natural Sacredness and Christain Liturgy.

University of Notre Dame Press 1963, 220pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£18.00     Order Code: 44082    add to shopping basket

[photo] BRILIOTH, Y.
Eucharistic Faith and Practice Evangelical and Catholic.

SPCK 1965, 295pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. After a survey of the Eucharist in the Early Church and the Middle Ages, the author goes on to discuss the decline and then revival of the rite in the Lutheran, Reformed, Anglican and Swedish traditions since the Reformation. A classic.

£10.00     Order Code: 9    add to shopping basket

BRILIOTH, Y.
Eucharistic Faith and Practice Evangelical and Catholic.

SPCK 1965, 295pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover. After a survey of the Eucharist in the Early Church and the Middle Ages, the author goes on to discuss the decline and then revival of the rite in the Lutheran, Reformed, Anglican and Swedish traditions since the Reformation. A classic.

£6.00     Order Code: 45921    add to shopping basket

[photo] BRITTAIN, F.
Latin in Church. The history of its pronunciation.

Alcuin Club 2nd edition 1955, 98pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£22.00     Order Code: 9681    add to shopping basket

BURNISH, R.
The Meaning of Baptism. A Comparison of the Teaching and Practice of the Fourth Century with the Present Day. [Alcuin Club Collections 67]

SPCK 1985, 240pp, inscription/bookplate on endpaper, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£3.00     Order Code: 5137    add to shopping basket

[photo] CALDECOTT, Stratford [Ed]
Beyond the Prosaic: Renewing the Liturgical Movement.

T & T Clark 1998, 176pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 44277    add to shopping basket

[photo] CARSON, D.A.
Worship: Adoration and Action.

Paternoster Press 1993, 256pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£11.00     Order Code: 44480    add to shopping basket

COWLEY, P.
Advent. Its liturgical significance.

Faith Press 1960, 88pp, mark on cover otherwise Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£11.00     Order Code: 9746    add to shopping basket

[photo] DAVIES, H.
Worship and Theology in England Book 1. From Cranmer to Baxter and Fox, 1534-1690.

Eerdmans 1970, 1074pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. This contains vols 1 and 2 of the original hardback edition.

£13.00     Order Code: 31085    add to shopping basket

[photo] DAVIES, H.
Worship and Theology in England Book 3. The Ecumenical Century 1900 to the present.

Eerdmans 1996, 780pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. This contains vols 5 and 6 of the original hardback edition.

£8.00     Order Code: 31087    add to shopping basket

[photo] DAVIES, H.
Worship and Theology in England Vol 5. The Ecumenical Century 1900-1965.

Princeton UP 1965, 494pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 43841    add to shopping basket

[photo] DAVIES, J.G.
A New Dictionary of Liturgy and Worship.

SCM Press 1986, 254mm 544pp, illustrations, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£9.00     Order Code: 9683    add to shopping basket

[photo] DE VOGUE, ADALBERT
Etudes Sur La Regle De Saint Benoit - Nouveau Recueil.

Abbaye de Bellefontaine 1998, 514pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£20.00     Order Code: 44225    add to shopping basket

DEARING, T.
Wesleyan and Tractarian Worship. An ecumenical study.

SPCK 1966, 166pp, bookplate, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 21    add to shopping basket

[photo] DIX, Gregory
The Shape of the Liturgy.

Dacre Press 2nd edition 1947, 764pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 33242    add to shopping basket

DIX, Gregory
The Shape of the Liturgy.

A & C Black new impression 1970, 764pp, annotation otherwise Good Condition, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 42391    add to shopping basket

[photo] EVERY, G.
Basic Liturgy. A study in the structure of the Eucharistic Prayer.

Faith Press 1961, 126pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 13594    add to shopping basket

[photo] FENWICK, J. et al
Worship in Transition. The twentieth century liturgical movement.

T & T Clark 1995, 202pp, author's inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£11.00     Order Code: 11222    add to shopping basket

[photo] FINK, P.E. [Ed]
The New Dictionary of Sacramental Worship.

Gill & Macmillan 1990, 1352pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£48.00     Order Code: 19348    add to shopping basket

[photo] FLANAGAN, K.
Sociology and Liturgy. Re-presentations of the Holy.

Macmillan 1991, 411pp, occasional marginal pencilling otherwise Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. A study of the social construction and the impression management of the public forms of worship of Catholicism and Anglicanism. The study is an effort to link sociology to theology in a way that serves to focus on an issue of social praxis.

£41.00     Order Code: 44143    add to shopping basket

FORRESTER, Duncan B. et al [Eds]
Studies in the History of Worship in Scotland.

T & T Clark 1984, 190pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 42299    add to shopping basket

FRERE, W.H.
The Anaphora Or Great Eucharistic Prayer.

Church Historical Society 1938, 212pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 24    add to shopping basket

[photo] GUNSTONE, John.
The Liturgy Of Penance.

Faith Press 1966, 83pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 44158    add to shopping basket

[photo] HATCHETT, Marion J
An introduction to liturgical study.

St Luke's Journal of Theology 1972, 158pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 43749    add to shopping basket

[photo] JAGGER, P.J.
Christian Initiation 1552-1969.

Alcuin Club 1970, 321pp, bookplate, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. Contains 37 Anglican and 34 non-Anglican rites.

£10.00     Order Code: 34886    add to shopping basket

[photo] JASPER, David et al [Eds]
Language and the Worship of the Church.

Macmillan 1989, 232pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 44300    add to shopping basket

[photo] JONES, C.P.M. [Ed]
A Manual for Holy Week.

SPCK 1967, 209pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 13676    add to shopping basket

[photo] KOROLEVSKY, C.
Living Languages in Catholic Worship. An historical enquiry.

Longmans 1957, 195pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. On the use of languages other than Latin in the liturgy of the Roman Catholic church before Vatican II.

£10.00     Order Code: 6994    add to shopping basket

[photo] LANG, B.
Sacred Games. A history of Christian Worship.

Yale UP 1997, 527pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. This text argues that the essential meaning of Christian ritual is embodied in six elementary forms - praise, prayer, sermon, sacrifice, sacrament and spiritual ecstasy. It is divided into six interpretative sections explaining the meaning of each.

£11.00     Order Code: 21933    add to shopping basket

[photo] LEBON, J.
How to Understand the Liturgy.

SCM Press 1987, 148pp, illustrations, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£5.00     Order Code: 5118    add to shopping basket

[photo] LEGG, J.W.
Ecclesiological Essays. [Library of Liturgy and Ecclesiology for English Readers]

De La More Press 1905, 275pp, illustrations, ex-library copy, spine frayed, text clean sewing tight, hardcover.

£11.00     Order Code: 15407    add to shopping basket

MCARTHUR, A.Allan
The Christian Year And Lectionary Reform.

SCM Press 1958, 159pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 44264    add to shopping basket

[photo] MCKENNA, J.H.
Eucharist and Holy Spirit. The eucharistic epiclesis in 20th century theology.

Alcuin Club 1975, 275pp, bookplate, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£14.00     Order Code: 35    add to shopping basket

[photo] PARSCH, Pius
La Sainte messe : Expliquée dans son histoire et sa liturgie.

Bruges: Editions Beyaert 1951, 249pp, Poor Condition, paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 44597    add to shopping basket

POCKNEE, C.E.
Liturgical Vesture. Its Origins and Development.

Mowbray 1960, 254mm 57pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£24.00     Order Code: 5161    add to shopping basket

[photo] POCKNEE, C.E.
The Christian Altar. In History and Today.

Mowbray 1963, 253mm 112pp, 34 plates, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 40666    add to shopping basket

[photo] PUSEY, E. B
The Real Presence Of The Body And Blood Of Our Lord Jesus Christ. The Doctrine of the English Church with a Vindication of The Reception by the Wicked and of the Adoration of Our Lord Jesus Christ.

Oxford: John Henry Parker 1857, 722pp, ex-library copy, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, hardcover. Inscription of the Catholic Apostolic Church, Edinburgh.

£81.00     Order Code: 44440    add to shopping basket

RAVENSHAW, Thomas FitzArthur
Antiente epitaphes (from 1250 to 1800) collected & sett forth in chronological order.

London: Joseph Masters 1878, 196pp, corners of last few pp bent and dirty otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 40951    add to shopping basket

[photo] SCHMIDT, Herman et al [Eds]
Liturgy and cultural religious traditions. [Concilium]

Seabury Press 1977, 114pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 44607    add to shopping basket

SMITH, D.E. et al
Many Tables. The Eucharist in the New Testament and liturgy today.

SCM Press 1990, 144pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£4.00     Order Code: 30265    add to shopping basket

[photo] SOKOLOWSKI, Robert
Eucharistic Presence: A Study in the Theology of Disclosure.

Catholic University of America Press 1994, 247pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 44202    add to shopping basket

[photo] STALEY, V.
Liturgical Studies.

Longmans 1907, 226pp, spine faded and slightly frayed otherwise Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 5126    add to shopping basket

STEUART, B.
The Development of Christian Worship. An outline of Liturgical History.

Longmans 1953, 290pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 5189    add to shopping basket

[photo] STEVENSON, K.
Nuptial Blessing. A study of Christian marriage rites.

Alcuin Club 1982, 258pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£4.00     Order Code: 7001    add to shopping basket

[photo] TAFT, R.
Beyond East and West. Problems in liturgical understanding.

Pastoral Press 1984, 203pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, paperback.

£12.00     Order Code: 9708    add to shopping basket

[photo] THOMSON, Ebenezer
A Vindication of the Hymn Te Deum Laudamus.

London: John Russell Smith 1858, 165mm 98pp, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 44744    add to shopping basket

[photo] VOLKER, Alexander et al [Eds]
Jahrbuch fur Liturgik und Hymnologie 34. Band 1992/93.

Hannover: Lutherisches Verlagshaus 1994, 256pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£22.00     Order Code: 44687    add to shopping basket

VON ALLMEN, J.J.
The Lord's Supper. [Ecumenical Studies in Worship]

Lutterworth Press 1966, 117pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£2.00     Order Code: 337    add to shopping basket

[photo] WAKEFIELD, Gordon S.
An Outline of Christian Worship.

T & T Clark 1998, 256pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£11.00     Order Code: 44486    add to shopping basket

[photo] WHITAKER, E.C.
The Baptismal Liturgy. An introduction to Baptism in the Western Church.

Faith Press 1965, 90pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£8.00     Order Code: 55    add to shopping basket

[photo] WIGAN, B.
The Liturgy in English.

Oxford UP 1962, 250pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. Texts of most English-language Anglican liturgies plus the Church of Scotland Book of Common Order's liturgy, a Congregational liturgy, and that of the Church of South India.

£2.00     Order Code: 29387    add to shopping basket