Collections of Prayers

[photo] BERSELLI, C. [Ed]
Hymns to Christ and a concert of miniatures.

Slough: St Paul Publications 1982, 126pp, colour illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. "Hymns" might better be translated as prayers. The miniatures used to illustrate them are taken from a French codex belonging to the cathedral of Albens, and from three codices in the Biblioteca Estense in Modena. A book for a small coffee table, or better still, the prayer desk.

£3.00     Order Code: 37950    add to shopping basket

[photo] CARMICHAEL, Alexander
Carmina Gadelica: Hymns and Incantations from the Gaelic.

Floris Books 1992, 687pp, sligthly dogeared otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£4.00     Order Code: 46827    add to shopping basket

[photo] CHINNERY-HALDANE, Alexander
The Scottish Communicant. A guide to the worthy receiving of the Blessed Sacrament ... to which is annexed the Order for the celebration of the Holy Eucharist.

Edinburgh: St. Giles' Printing Co 7th edition 1901, 147mm 136pp, Extremely poor condition, with part of last page lost, hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 44736    add to shopping basket

[photo] COTTER, Jim
Out of the Silence... into the Silence: Prayer's Daily Round. An unfolding of prayers, psalms, and canticles for daily or occasional use. With music composed by Paul Payton.

Cairns Publications 2006, 532pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. This copy signed by both Jim Cotter and Paul Payton.

£17.00     Order Code: 44971    add to shopping basket

[photo] COUNSELL, Michael [Ed]
2000 Years of Prayer.

Canterbury Press 1999, 512pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. This is a rather good anthology, imaginatively compiled from the whole gamut of Christian experience from the Early Church to the present and from many traditions.

£7.00     Order Code: 44563    add to shopping basket

[photo] GREENE, B. et al
God of a Hundred Names. Prayers of many peoples and creeds.

Gollancz 1962, 298pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 67    add to shopping basket

[photo] LAUD, William.
The Private Devotions of Dr William Laud.

Oxford: John Henry and James Parker new edition 1864, 167mm 270pp, gilt edges, metal clasps, a splendid copy, leather. With the bookplate of Lieut General The Honorable Robert Meade.

£56.00     Order Code: 44416    add to shopping basket

[photo] OLDKNOW, J. et al
The Priest's Book of Private Devotions.

Mowbray new edition 1952, 595pp, inscription on endpaper, rubbed covers otherwise Very Good Condition, leather.

£18.00     Order Code: 45954    add to shopping basket

S.A.C. [Compiler]
Ancient Devotions for Holy Communion from Eastern and Western Liturgical Sources. With an introduction by Abbot Gasquet.

Kegan Paul 2nd edition 1908, 203pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 44691    add to shopping basket

[photo] WALLIS, John Eyre Winstanley et al
Euchologium Anglicanum. Prayers of Christian faith and practice; with Latin versions by F.C. Geary.

SPCK 1963, 142pp, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, paperback. A collection of prayers for use after the Third Collect at Evensong, with Latin translations foruse by `those whose private devotions are conducted in that language.

£7.00     Order Code: 44768    add to shopping basket

[photo] WILKINSON, C.
The Hallowing of Time. A Daily Prayer Resource. Vol 1. Advent, Christmas, Epiphany.

Hodder 1997, 417pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover.

£9.00     Order Code: 25948    add to shopping basket

[photo] WILKINSON, C.
The Hallowing of Time. A Daily Prayer Resource. Vol 2. Lent, Holy Week, Easter.

Hodder 1998, 419pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£9.00     Order Code: 25963    add to shopping basket

[photo] WILKINSON, C.
The Hallowing of Time. A Daily Prayer Resource. Vol 3. Ordinary Time.

Hodder 1999, 564pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£9.00     Order Code: 25962    add to shopping basket

[photo] WILSON, Thomas
Sacra privata: The private meditations and prayers.

New York: Delisser & Procter 1859, 310pp, spine frayed, front endpaper lost, text clean, hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 44554    add to shopping basket

WRIGHT, Thomas
The Morning and Evening Sacrifice: Or Prayers for Private Persons and Families.

Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 5th edition 1828, 404pp, spine frayed, hinges weak, Hardcover.

£22.00     Order Code: 44769    add to shopping basket