Pre-Reformation Liturgy

[photo] A LAYMAN.
Proposed Restoration of The Liturgy according to the Use of the Ancient Scottish Church With a Form of Service for Christ Mass.

Calcutta: Printed for Private Circulation 1890, 39pp, covers filthy otherwise Good Condition, Paperback.

£56.00     Order Code: 44469    add to shopping basket

[photo] ATCHLEY, E.G.C.F. [Ed]
Ordo Romanus Primus. [Library of Liturgy and Ecclesiology for English Readers]

De La More Press 1905, 199pp, illustrations, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, hardcover.

£32.00     Order Code: 5098    add to shopping basket

ATCHLEY, E.G.C.F. [Ed]
Ordo Romanus Primus. [Library of Liturgy and Ecclesiology for English Readers]

De La More Press 1905, 199pp, illustrations, ex-library copy, Good Condition, hardcover.

£30.00     Order Code: 46117    add to shopping basket

BATIFFOL, Pierre
History Of The Roman Breviary.

Longmans 1898, 392pp, hinges weak, spine frayed, annotation, leprosy, Hardcover.

£4.00     Order Code: 44093    add to shopping basket

[photo] BRADSHAW, P.F.
Daily Prayer in the Early Church.

Alcuin Club 1981, 191pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£27.00     Order Code: 9621    add to shopping basket

BRIDGETT, T.E.
History of the Holy Eucharist in Great Britain. With notes by H Thurston, SJ.

Burns & Oates revised edition 1908, 340mm 325pp, illustrations, top of spine frayed, covers marked, otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. Thurston appears to have abridged and rearranged the work.

£11.00     Order Code: 22073    add to shopping basket

[photo] CIRLOT, F.L.
The Early Eucharist.

SPCK 1939, 268pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£22.00     Order Code: 9622    add to shopping basket

[photo] COLLINS, A. Jefferies [Ed]
The Bridgettine Breviary of Syon Abbey. From the Ms. with English Rubrics F.4.II at Magdalene College, Cambridge

Henry Bradshaw Society 1969, 164pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£56.00     Order Code: 44094    add to shopping basket

[photo] CROSNIER, Augustin Joseph [Ed]
Sacramentarium and Usum Ecclesiae Nivernensis.

Gregg Publishing 1969, 405pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£81.00     Order Code: 44160    add to shopping basket

[photo] DAVRIL, A. [Ed]
The Winchcombe Sacramentary. (Orleans, Bibliotheque muncipale, 127 [105])

Henry Bradshaw Society 1995, 453pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 9859    add to shopping basket

[photo] DUGMORE, C.W.
The Influence of the Synagogue upon the Divine Office.

Faith Press 1964, 151pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 82    add to shopping basket

[photo] DUGMORE, C.W.
The Influence of the Synagogue upon the Divine Office.

Faith Press new impression 1964, 151pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£13.00     Order Code: 34849    add to shopping basket

[photo] FISHER, J.D.C.
Christian Initiation. The Reformation Period. Alcuin Club Collections No. 51.

SPCK 1970, 263pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 4603    add to shopping basket

[photo] FISHER, J.D.C.
Christian Initiation. Baptism in the Medieval West. A study in the disintegration of the primitive rite of initiation. Alcuin Club Collections No. XLVII

SPCK 1965, 203pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 84    add to shopping basket

[photo] FISHER, J.D.C.
Christian Initiation. Baptism in the Medieval West. A study in the disintegration of the primitive rite of initiation. Alcuin Club Collections No. XLVII

SPCK 1965, 203pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 40946    add to shopping basket

FISHER, J.D.C.
Christian Initiation. Baptism in the Medieval West. A study in the disintegration of the primitive rite of initiation. Alcuin Club Collections No. XLVII

SPCK 1965, 203pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 46119    add to shopping basket

[photo] FREESTONE, W.H.
The Sacrament Reserved. A survey of the practice of reserving the eucharist, with special reference to the communion of the sick in the first 12 centuries. [Alcuin Club Collections XXI]

Mowbray 1917, 265mm 281pp, Good Condition, hardcover.

£25.00     Order Code: 85    add to shopping basket

[photo] FRENDO, John A
The " post secreta " of the " Missale Gothicum " and the eucharistic theology of the Gallican anaphora.

Malta: St Joseph's Home 1977, 126pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£11.00     Order Code: 44239    add to shopping basket

GITTOS, Helen et al [Eds]
The Liturgy of the Late Anglo-Saxon Church.

Henry Bradshaw Society 2005, 344pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 44341    add to shopping basket

[photo] GUNZEL, Beate [Ed]
Aelfwine's Prayerbook (London, British Library, Cotton Titus D.xxvi + xxvii).

Henry Bradshaw Society 1993, 248pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£56.00     Order Code: 44090    add to shopping basket

[photo] HAMMAN, A.
The Paschal Mystery.

Alba House 1969, 230pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£24.00     Order Code: 9629    add to shopping basket

[photo] HEN, Yitzhak
The Sacramentary of Echternach. (Paris, Bibliotheque Nationale, lat. 9433)

Henry Bradshaw Society 1997, 570pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£18.00     Order Code: 44163    add to shopping basket

[photo] JEANES, G.P.
The Day Has Come! Easter and Baptism in Zeno of Verona. [Alcuin Club Collections]

Liturgical Press 1995, 282pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 14616    add to shopping basket

[photo] JUNGMANN, J.A.
The Early Liturgy to the Time of Gregory the Great.

Darton Longman and Todd 1959, 314pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 43831    add to shopping basket

KINGSFORD, H.S. [Ed]
Illustrations of the Occasional Offices of the Church in the Middle Ages from contemporary sources. Alcuin Club Collections XXIV

Mowbray 1921, 89pp, 46 black and white plates, bookplate, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£18.00     Order Code: 89    add to shopping basket

[photo] LACTANTIUS.
Institutions divines: Livre IV. [Sources Chretiennes]

Editions du Cerf 1992, 276pp, Good Condition, paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 42076    add to shopping basket

[photo] LODI, Enzo
Enchiridion Euchologicum Fontium Liturgicorum.

Rome: C.L.V. - Edizioni Liturgiche 1979, 1866pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£97.00     Order Code: 44444    add to shopping basket

[photo] M'EWEN, B. [Ed]
Epistolare In Usum Ecclesiae Cathedralis Aberdonensis.

Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1924, 270mm 108pp, inscription on endpaper, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. A complete edition of the manuscript Epistolary written in Antwerp in 1527 for Aberdeen Cathedral.

£56.00     Order Code: 44472    add to shopping basket

[photo] MACLEAN, A.J.
The Ancient Church Orders. [Cambridge Handbooks of Liturgical Study]

Cambridge UP 1910, 181pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, hardcover. Discussion of the Canons of Hippolytus, Didache etc.

£15.00     Order Code: 46111    add to shopping basket

[photo] MISSAL.
The Sarum Missal in English.

London: The Church Press Company 1868, 220mm 616pp, rebound in 1932, sewing a bit loose otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.

£63.00     Order Code: 45626    add to shopping basket

[photo] MITCHELL, L.L.
Baptismal Anointing. [Alcuin Club Collections]

Alcuin Club 1966, 199pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 5101    add to shopping basket

MITCHELL, L.L.
Baptismal Anointing. [Alcuin Club Collections]

SPCK 1966, 199pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 46134    add to shopping basket

NEALE, J.M. [Ed]
The Liturgies of SS Mark, James. Clement, Chrysostom and Basil and the Church of Malabar.

London: J.T. Hayes 3rd edition 1875, 172pp, annotation, spine frayed, hinges weak, hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 45628    add to shopping basket

[photo] ORCHARD, Nicholas [Ed]
The Sacramentary of Ratoldus (Paris, Bibliotheque nationale de France, lat. 12052).

Henry Bradshaw Society 2005, 806pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 44169    add to shopping basket

[photo] PELLECHET, Marie
Notes sur les Livres Liturgiques des Dioceses d'Autun, Chalons et Macon. Avec un choix de Lecons, d'Hymnes et de Proses.

Gregg Pub. 1883, reprinted 1969, 552pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£56.00     Order Code: 44092    add to shopping basket

[photo] POCKNEE, C.E.
Water and the Spirit. A Study in the Relation of Baptism and Confirmation.

Darton Longman and Todd 1967, 125pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 26230    add to shopping basket

[photo] PORTER, H.B.
The Ordination Prayers of the Ancient Western Churches. [Alcuin Club Collections XLIX]

SPCK 1967, 98pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 93    add to shopping basket

[photo] PORTER, H.B.
The Ordination Prayers of the Ancient Western Churches. [Alcuin Club Collections XLIX]

SPCK 1967, 98pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 33163    add to shopping basket

[photo] PORTER, W.S.
The Gallican Rite.

Mowbray 1958, 64pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 13603    add to shopping basket

RICHTER, G. et al [Eds]
Sacramentarium Fuldense Saeculi X.

Henry Bradshaw Society 1912, reprinted 1970, 431pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£29.00     Order Code: 9720    add to shopping basket

SRAWLEY, J.H.
The Early History of the Liturgy.

Cambridge UP 2nd edition 1947, 240pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. Good standard work.

£5.00     Order Code: 26896    add to shopping basket

SWETE, J.B.
Church Services and Service Books before the Reformation.

SPCK 1905, 229pp, Good Condition, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 27387    add to shopping basket

SWETE, J.B.
Church Services and Service Books before the Reformation.

SPCK 2nd edition 1930, 182pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 46118    add to shopping basket

[photo] TATLOCK, Richard
An English Benedictional.

Faith Press 1964, 96pp, Good Condition, Paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 44159    add to shopping basket

[photo] TURNER, D.H. [Ed]
The Claudius Pontificals (from Cotton MS. Claudius A. iii in the British Museum).

Henry Bradshaw Society 1971, 133pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£41.00     Order Code: 44097    add to shopping basket

[photo] WARREN, F.E.
The Liturgy and Ritual of the Ante-Nicene Church.

SPCK 2nd edition 1912, 317pp, Good Condition, hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 9637    add to shopping basket

[photo] WARREN, F.E. [Translator]
The Sarum Missal. In English.

De La More Press 1911, 2 vols, tear across spine of vol 1 otherwise Good Condition, hardcover. Photos of any of our books are available on request.

£81.00     Order Code: 14640    add to shopping basket

[photo] WHITAKER, E.C.
Documents of the Baptismal Liturgy.

SPCK 1960, 220pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. Translations of some 40 passages illustrating the Church's teaching and practice in relation to baptism, from the earliest times to the ninth century.

£3.00     Order Code: 102    add to shopping basket

[photo] WHITAKER, E.C.
Documents of the Baptismal Liturgy.

SPCK 2nd edition 1970, 256pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 31947    add to shopping basket

[photo] WHITAKER, E.C.
Documents of the Baptismal Liturgy.

SPCK 1960, 220pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. Translations of some 40 passages illustrating the Church's teaching and practice in relation to baptism, from the earliest times to the ninth century.

£10.00     Order Code: 33273    add to shopping basket

[photo] WILLIS, G. G.
Further Essays in Early Roman Liturgy.

Alcuin Club 1968, 267pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover. Essays on Roman Stational Liturgy, Variable Prayers of the Roman Mass, early history of the rite for the dedication of a church, Gregory the Great and the position of the Lord's Prayer in the Roman mass, and on early English liturgy in the two centuries which separate St Augustine and Alcuin.

£21.00     Order Code: 107    add to shopping basket

WILLIS, G. G.
Further Essays in Early Roman Liturgy.

Alcuin Club 1968, 267pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. Essays on Roman Stational Liturgy, Variable Prayers of the Roman Mass, early history of the rite for the dedication of a church, Gregory the Great and the position of the Lord's Prayer in the Roman mass, and on early English liturgy in the two centuries which separate St Augustine and Alcuin.

£5.00     Order Code: 32074    add to shopping basket

[photo] WILLIS, G.G.
Essays in Early Roman Liturgy. [Alcuin Club Collections XLVI]

SPCK 1964, 147pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£30.00     Order Code: 46110    add to shopping basket

[photo] WILLIS, G.G.
St Augustine's Lectionary. [Alcuin Club]

Alcuin Club 1962, 115pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£13.00     Order Code: 9638    add to shopping basket

WILLIS, G.G.
St Augustine's Lectionary. [Alcuin Club]

SPCK 1962, 115pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 46112    add to shopping basket

WOOLLEY, R.M.
The Liturgy of the Primitive Church.

Cambridge UP 1910, 182pp, Good Condition, hardcover.

£5.00     Order Code: 9725    add to shopping basket

[photo] WOOLLEY, Reginald Maxwell [Ed]
The Canterbury Benedictional. (British Museum, Harl. MS. 2892).

Henry Bradshaw Society 0, 178pp, ex-library copy, spine frayed, text clean, Hardcover.

£41.00     Order Code: 44098    add to shopping basket

[photo] WORDSWORTH, Christopher
Notes On Mediaeval Services In England, With An Index Of Lincoln Ceremonies London.

London: Thomas Baker 1898, 313pp, shabby but sound, Hardcover.

£63.00     Order Code: 45741    add to shopping basket