Western Catholic Liturgy

[photo] ANON
Caeremoniale Episcoporum Summorum Pontificum jussu editum et a Benedicto XIV.

Rome: S Congregationis de Propaganda Fide 1848, 325pp, Very Good Condition, half leather.

£56.00     Order Code: 44406    add to shopping basket

ANON
Collectio rituum ad instar appendicis Ritualis Romani pro omnibus Germaniae Dioecesibus.

Ratisbon: F Pustet 5th edition 1960, 178pp, Very Good Condition in slipcase, leather. Parallel Latin / German text.

£11.00     Order Code: 44403    add to shopping basket

[photo] ANON.
Rituale Parvum.

Ratisbon: Fr. Pustet 1893, 136mm 216pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, leather.

£11.00     Order Code: 44576    add to shopping basket

[photo] ANON.
Roman Calendar: Text and Commentary.

Washington: United States Catholic Conference 1976, 135pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 44706    add to shopping basket

[photo] BAKER, Nyberg Tufano
Baptism Sourcebook.

Chicago: Liturgy Training Publications 1993, 224pp, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, wirebound.

£9.00     Order Code: 44573    add to shopping basket

BAUDOT, Jules
The Roman Breviary, Its Sources and History.

London: Catholic Truth Society 1909, 260pp, shabby but sound, Hardcover.

£25.00     Order Code: 44705    add to shopping basket

[photo] BENEDICT XIV.
De festis Domini Nostri Jesu Christi, Beatae Mariae Virginis et quorumdam Sanctorum, de quibus celebratur officium cum Missa in Civitate, et Dioecesi Bonoiensi.

Rome: Aloysii Perego Salvioni 1786, 677pp, spine slightly frayed otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover with leather spine.

£97.00     Order Code: 44565    add to shopping basket

[photo] BENEDICT XIV.
Rituale Romanum.

Rome: Typographia Josephi, & Philippi de Rubeis 1757, 2 vols, ex-library set, vellum a bit dirty, text clean, sewing sound, leather. In Latin.

£97.00     Order Code: 44431    add to shopping basket

[photo] BOMPOIS, Noël [Ed]
Les heures du jour.

Desclée de Brouwer 1992, 1453pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£14.00     Order Code: 45683    add to shopping basket

[photo] BONOMELLI, Geremia
On religious worship and some defects in popular devotions.

Burns & Oates 1906, 142pp, ex-library copy, spine frayed, shabby, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 44260    add to shopping basket

[photo] BREVIARY.
A Shorter Morning and Evening Prayer. The Psalter of the Divine Office with selected texts for the Seasons, Feasts of the Lord, and Solemnities.

Collins 1983, 493pp, Very Good Condition, plastic covers.

£8.00     Order Code: 15519    add to shopping basket

[photo] BREVIARY.
Morning and Evening prayer With Night Prayer. From the Divine Office.

Collins 1976, 1214pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover. Intended for lay people, those preparing for the priesthood, and those religious who are not bound by their rule of life to celebrate the Liturgy of the Hours in its entirety every day.

£22.00     Order Code: 148    add to shopping basket

[photo] BREVIARY.
Officium Hebdomadae Sanctae Juxta Formam Missalis et Breviarii Romani, sub Urbano VIII correcti… per Hieronymum Joanninum.

Venice: Sebastianum Tondelli 1856, 124mm 360pp, shabby little volume, hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 44690    add to shopping basket

BREVIARY.
Officium Hebdomadae Sanctae Et Octavae Paschae Cum Cantu Juxta Ordinem Breviarii, Missalis et Pontificalis Romani.

Desclee 1957, 845pp, spine faded otherwise Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£32.00     Order Code: 44386    add to shopping basket

[photo] BREVIARY.
Officium Tridui Sacri. Maioris hebdomadae juxta Ritum Cisterciensem Antiquum. Indulto S. Rituum Congr. 31 Januarii 1959 concessum

Westmalle: Ordinis Cisterciensis 1960, 157mm 119pp, covers a bit rubbed inscription on endpaper, otherwise Very Good Condition, leather.

£59.00     Order Code: 44698    add to shopping basket

BREVIARY.
The Divine Office III. The liturgy of the hours according to the Roman rite. Weeks 6-34 of the Year.

Collins new impression 1983, 1374pp, bookplates on endpapers, Very Good Condition, leather.

£32.00     Order Code: 28887    add to shopping basket

[photo] BREVIARY.
The Monastic Diurnal or Day Hours of the monastic breviary compiled by monks of St John's Abbey Collegeville Minnesota

Mechlin: Dessain 2nd edition 1952, c.500pp, inscription on endpaper, front cover a little creased; sewing tight, text clean, leather.

£40.00     Order Code: 116    add to shopping basket

[photo] BRILLANT, Maurice [Ed]
Eucharistia. Encyclopedie populaire sur l'Eucharistie.

Paris: Bloud & Gay 1934, 1022pp, binding very poor, sewing tight, text clean, hardcover.

£4.00     Order Code: 44457    add to shopping basket

[photo] CORONATION GEORGE VI
The Form and Orders of the Service That is to be Performed and the Ceremonies That are to be Observed in the Coronation of Their Majesties King George VI and Queen Elizabeth in the Abbey Church of St Peter, Westminster, on Wednesday the 12th Day of May, 1937.

Oxford UP 1937, 38pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 44389    add to shopping basket

[photo] CRICHTON, J.D.
The Church's Worship. Consideration of the Liturgical Constitution of the Second Vatican Council.

G Chapman 1964, 246pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£4.00     Order Code: 5183    add to shopping basket

[photo] DE FORD, Baudouin
Le Sacrement de l'Autel.

Paris: Le Cerf 1963, 2 vols, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£32.00     Order Code: 44470    add to shopping basket

[photo] DE PUNIET, P.
The Roman Pontifical. A history and commentary. Historical introduction, confirmation and ordination.

Longmans 1932, 279pp, bookplate, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£22.00     Order Code: 12745    add to shopping basket

[photo] DE VOIL, W.H.
Old Catholic Eucharistic Worship. With notes and translations of the Dutch, German and Swiss Rites.

Faith Press 1936, 85pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 5105    add to shopping basket

DIEKMANN, Godfrey Leo [Ed]
The Masses of Holy Week and the Easter Vigil. Arranged for use in parishes.

Liturgical Press 1957, 191pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, pamphlet.

£7.00     Order Code: 45238    add to shopping basket

[photo] DIOCESE DE LYON.
Propre de Lyon. Supplement au Missel Romain.

Lyon: Diocese de Lyon. 1975, 56pp, corners bumped otherwise Very Good Condition, paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 44178    add to shopping basket

DIRECTORIUM.
Directorium Romano-Viennense seu Ordo Missas Celebrandi et Horas Recitandi.. pro anno Domini MDCCCLXXXV.

Viennae: A Kelss 1885, 80pp, Good Condition, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 40848    add to shopping basket

DIRECTORIUM.
Directorium S Patriarchalis Metropolitanae et Primatialis Ecclesiae Venetiarum ad divina Romano ritu persolvenda anno Domini MDCCCLXVI.

Venetiis: Cordella 1866, 100pp, covers and spine very poor, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 40802    add to shopping basket

DUNNE, W.
The Ritual Explained. A Manual for the Use of the Clergy, With Special Reference to the Clergy in England.

Ambleside: A. Hickling 5th edition 1940, 155pp, bottom of covers dampstained otherwise Good Condition, hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 44383    add to shopping basket

[photo] DURANTI, Joannis Stephani
De ritibus ecclesiae Catholicae.

Lugduni: Joannem Certe Editio Novissima 1675, 512pp, + index, edges and corners much worn, sewing sound, half leather. Photos of any of our books are available on request.

£97.00     Order Code: 44422    add to shopping basket

[photo] FORTESCUE, A.
The Ceremonies of the Roman Rite Described.

Burns Oates 12th edition 1962, 423pp, bookplate, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£25.00     Order Code: 5054    add to shopping basket

[photo] GAVANTO, Bartholomeo
Thesaurus Sacrorum Rituum.

Venice: Typographia Balleoniana 1749, 380mm 2 vols, ex-library copy, vol I's front board almost off, leather worn, text clean, leather.

£81.00     Order Code: 44366    add to shopping basket

[photo] HUCK, G. et al [Eds]
A Triduum Sourcebook.

Chicago: Liturgy Training Publications 1983, 254mm 168pp, Very Good Condition, wirebound.

£6.00     Order Code: 31346    add to shopping basket

[photo] ICEL
Order of Christian Funerals.

Washington: International Commission on English in the Liturgy 1991, 378pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£11.00     Order Code: 44185    add to shopping basket

[photo] ICEL
The Rites of the Catholic Church (Vol 1) as revised by decree of Second Vatican Ecumenical Council… English translation prepared by The International Commission on English in the Liturgy.

New York: Pueblo Publishing 1976, 756pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£11.00     Order Code: 32023    add to shopping basket

[photo] ICEL
The Rites of the Catholic Church Volume 2. as revised by decree of Second Vatican Ecumenical Council… English translation prepared by The International Commission on English in the Liturgy.

New York: Pueblo Publishing 1979, 312pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. The content of this volume corresponds to the Pontificale Romanum of 1596.

£6.00     Order Code: 32024    add to shopping basket

[photo] ICEL.
Progress Report on the Revision of the Roman Missal.

International Commission on English in the Liturgy 1988, 82pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£11.00     Order Code: 44175    add to shopping basket

[photo] ICEL.
Second Progress Report on the Revision of the Roman Missal.

International Commission on English in the Liturgy 1990, 95pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£11.00     Order Code: 44176    add to shopping basket

[photo] JEAN-NESMY, Claude
Pratique de la liturgie.

Desclée De Brouwer 1964, 238pp, Good Condition, paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 44580    add to shopping basket

JUNGMANN, J.A.
Pastoral Liturgy.

Challoner 1962, 430pp, annotation otherwise Good Condition, hardcover.

£11.00     Order Code: 14562    add to shopping basket

[photo] JUNGMANN, J.A.
The Mass: an historical, theological, and pastoral survey.

Liturgical Press 1976, 312pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£14.00     Order Code: 44065    add to shopping basket

[photo] JUNGMANN, Josef
The place of Christ in liturgical prayer.

G. Chapman 1965, 300pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£11.00     Order Code: 44328    add to shopping basket

[photo] LECTIONARY]
Lectionary: Jerusalem Bible Version.

G.Chapman 1969, 304mm 1037pp, inscription on endpaper, corners bumped otherwise Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£14.00     Order Code: 45698    add to shopping basket

[photo] LEGG, J.Wickham [Ed]
Breviarium Romanum a Francisco Cardinali Quignonio Editum et recognitum iuxta edtionem Venetiis A.D. 1535 impressam.

Gregg Publishing 1888 reprinted 1970, 262pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£56.00     Order Code: 44164    add to shopping basket

[photo] MARTIMORT, Aime Georges [Ed]
The Church at Prayer: Introduction to the Liturgy.

Irish UP 1968, 246pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 35485    add to shopping basket

[photo] MCGOLDRICK, P.
Understanding the Eucharist. Papers of the Maynooth Union Summer School 1968.

Gill & Macmillan 1969, 187pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 44539    add to shopping basket

[photo] MERATI, Cajetano Maria
Novae Observationes et Additiones ad A.R.P.D. Bartholomaei Gavanti Commentaria in Rubricas Missalis et Breviarii Romani.

Augustae Vindelicorum: J H Muller 1740, 235mm 2 vols, leather clasps all broken otherwise a good tight set, leather.

£145.00     Order Code: 44418    add to shopping basket

[photo] MISSAL.
Missale Iuxta Ritum Sacri Ordinis Prædicatorum Reverendissimi Patris Fr. Josephi Mariae Larroca ejusdem Ordinis Vicarii Generalis jussu Editum.

Mechlin: Dessain 1892, 240mm 645pp, bookplate, inscription on endpaper, spine damaged & coming off, hinges weak, text clean, hardcover.

£97.00     Order Code: 45750    add to shopping basket

MISSAL.
Sunday Missal.

Collins revised edition 1977, 832pp, Very Good Condition, white simulated leather.

£6.00     Order Code: 38756    add to shopping basket

[photo] MITCHELL, Nathan
Liturgy and the Social Sciences: American Essays in Liturgy.

Liturgical Press 1998, 93pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£8.00     Order Code: 46343    add to shopping basket

[photo] MORRILL, Bruce T. et al [Eds]
Practicing Catholic: Ritual, Body, and Contestation in the Catholic Faith.

Palgrave Macmillan 2006, 325pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£25.00     Order Code: 44797    add to shopping basket

[photo] O'CONNELL, J.B. [Ed]
The Roman martyrology: In which are to be found the eulogies of the Saints and Blessed approved by the Sacred Congregation of Rites up to 1961. An English translaton from the Fourth Edition after the Typical Edition (1956)...

Burns & Oates 1962, 412pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£13.00     Order Code: 40749    add to shopping basket

[photo] PASCHAL VIGIL.
Ordo Sabbati Sancti Quando Vigilia Paschalis Instaurata Peragitur.

Rome: Typis Polyglottis Vaticanis 1951, 40pp, covers scuffed otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 46680    add to shopping basket

[photo] PONTIFICAL.
Pontificale Romanum Clementis VIII. ac Urbani VIII. jussu editum et a Benedicto XIV. recognitum et castigatum.

Rome: S. Congregationis de Propaganda Fide 1868, 352pp, front board detached, part of spine missing, sewing sound, text clean, half leather.

£11.00     Order Code: 44231    add to shopping basket

RITUALE.
Rituale Romanum. Pauli V Pont. Max. Jussu Editum. Addita formula pro benedicendis populo & Agris a S. Rituum Congregatione approbata.

Antwerp: Architypographia Plantiniana 1826, 200mm 383pp, superficially looks like a bundle of dirty old pages, but sewing sound, text clean, paperback.

£34.00     Order Code: 44782    add to shopping basket

[photo] SALLERON, Louis
La Nouvelle Messe.

Paris: Nouvelles Editions Latines 1970, 188pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 40864    add to shopping basket

[photo] SCHNEIDER, J.
Manuale Sacerdotum Diversis Eorum Usibus tum in privata devotione tum in functionibus liturgicis et sacramentorum administratione.

Cologne: Joannis Petri Bachemii 1893, 670pp, leather worn and pitted, sewing sound, text clean, leather.

£11.00     Order Code: 44388    add to shopping basket

[photo] SEARLE, Mark
Christening: The Making of Christians.

Liturgical Press 1986, 178pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 44798    add to shopping basket

SHEPHERD, M.H. [Ed]
Liturgical Renewal of the Church. Addresses of the Liturgical Conference, Madison 1960.

New York: Oxford UP 1960, 160pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 11251    add to shopping basket

[photo] TOREVELL, D.
Losing the Sacred. Ritual, modernity and liturgical reform.

T & T Clark 2000, 236pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 30906    add to shopping basket

[photo] VAGAGGINI, Cipriano
Theological dimensions of the liturgy: A general treatise on the theology of the liturgy.

Collegeville: Liturgical Press 1976, 996pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£54.00     Order Code: 44072    add to shopping basket

[photo] VISMANS, Th. A. et al
Critical bibliography of liturgical literature.

Nijmegen: Bestelcentrale der V. S. K. B. Publ. 1961, 72pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£11.00     Order Code: 40832    add to shopping basket

[photo] WITHEY, D.A.
Catholic Worship. An introduction to liturgy.

Kevin Mayhew 1990, 280pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£8.00     Order Code: 22722    add to shopping basket