Lund Theological Books
|
Search for a Book Shopping Basket
|
Faber 1941, 204pp, Good Condition, hardcover. 17th century Anglican liturgical teaching by the great doctors of the Church.
£6.00 Order Code: 156 add to shopping basket
ALTAR SERVICES. Eyre & Spottiswoode new impression 1958, 288mm 365pp, the leather has faded on the spine and front from the original deep red to maroon otherwise Very Good Condition, leather.
£81.00 Order Code: 44292 add to shopping basket
ANON. Winchester College Printing Society 1978, 34pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.
£30.00 Order Code: 46501 add to shopping basket
ANON. Mowbray 1902, 122pp, boards discoloured otherwise Good Condition, hardcover.
£56.00 Order Code: 44442 add to shopping basket
London: J T Hayes 1877, 329pp, spine frayed, hinges weak, Hardcover.
£32.00 Order Code: 45753 add to shopping basket
ANON. Society of SS Peter & Paul 1915, 141mm 7pp, staple rusted otherwise Very Good Condition, pamphlet.
£10.00 Order Code: 45775 add to shopping basket
ANON. Knott 1948, 259pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.
£19.00 Order Code: 19882 add to shopping basket
ANON. New York: Oxford UP 1933, 87pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.
£7.00 Order Code: 45240 add to shopping basket
ANON. Society of SS Peter & Paul 1915, 142mm 56pp, dogeared otherwise Very Good Condition, pamphlet.
£16.00 Order Code: 45770 add to shopping basket
ANON. New York: The Church Hymnal Corporation 3rd edition 1980, 410pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£7.00 Order Code: 44224 add to shopping basket
ANON. Society of SS Peter & Paul 0, 125mm 32pp, Very Good Condition, pamphlet.
£16.00 Order Code: 45767 add to shopping basket
ANON. Society of SS Peter & Paul 1915, 142mm 47pp, Very Good Condition, pamphlet.
£16.00 Order Code: 45773 add to shopping basket
ASB. Eyre & Spottiswoode 1980, 304mm 773pp, bookplate, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£36.00 Order Code: 45715 add to shopping basket
BECKWITH, R.T. et al [Eds] Marcham Manor Press 1967, 64pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.
£12.00 Order Code: 44758 add to shopping basket
BECKWITH, R.T. et al [Eds] Marcham Manor Press 1972, 128pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.
£15.00 Order Code: 9753 add to shopping basket
London: W.J. Cleaver 1845, 463pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£24.00 Order Code: 44325 add to shopping basket
BIDDULPH, Thomas Tregenna Evesham: Published by the author 1799, 340pp, joints cracked, endpaper loose, sewing sound, half leather.
£12.00 Order Code: 44364 add to shopping basket
BIDDULPH, Thomas Tregenna London: John Hatchard 3rd edition 0, 3 vols, original paper boards, ownership inscription of Catholic Apostolic Church, Edinborough No. 272, spines tatty, hardcover.
£81.00 Order Code: 44404 add to shopping basket
Chicago: National Conference of Catholic Bishops 1978, 104pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, pamphlet.
£7.00 Order Code: 44593 add to shopping basket
BLAKE, L.L. Shepheard-Walwyn 2000, 128pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£6.00 Order Code: 40277 add to shopping basket
Oxford UP 1923, 160mm 754pp, spine frayed and dirty otherwise Good Condition, hardcover.
£12.00 Order Code: 5060 add to shopping basket
Toronto: Anglican Book Centre 1959, 146mm 736pp, inscription on endpaper, spine faded otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£9.00 Order Code: 44692 add to shopping basket
BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER. New York: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1850, 150mm purple velvet (faded badly on spine), edged in brass with brass clasp, gilt edges, Very Good Condition, velvet bound. Initials of the original owner, Maria Louisa Dall, etched on clasp.
£56.00 Order Code: 12643 add to shopping basket
BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER. Eyre & Spottiswoode 1891, 392mm spine missing, boards almost detached, text clean, hardcover.
£63.00 Order Code: 164 add to shopping basket
BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER. London: SPCK 1915, 142mm 588pp, inscription on endpaper, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, leather.
£18.00 Order Code: 45627 add to shopping basket
BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER. Rivingtons 3rd edition 1877, 165mm 424pp, spine detached otherwise Good Condition, hardcover. Small but unusual volume.
£45.00 Order Code: 45713 add to shopping basket
BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER. Madrid: J Cruzado 1889, 696pp, hinges weak and printed on cheap nasty paper which is tending to disintegrate, Hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 40852 add to shopping basket
BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER. Rhydychen (Oxford): Clarendon Press 1801, 393mm repaired and rebound 1960 in beige canvas. new endpapers; title page complete, but mounted; otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover. Photos of any of our books are available on request.
£26.00 Order Code: 40836 add to shopping basket
BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER. London: John Bill and Christopher Barker 1662, Tooled leather, rebacked in canvas, corners worn, some pages repaired, margins rather grubby, leather. This is the small folio edition, one of several different editions in this first year of publication of the 1662 Prayer Book. The endpapers contain various records of the Calton family, including copies of the Registers of Stanton (presumably the one in Derbyshire). The first entry is a baptism in 1564, the latest is 1681. There is a list of Calton owners of this volume from 1662 to 1858, and a very faint pencilled page which looks as if it contains an outline family tree from 1422 to the 1850s. (It has the arms of Bell, Grey and Gladwin illustrated at the top of the page). At the back of the volume there is a written copy of the inscription on a brass plate in the house of Richard Calton of Chesterfield, details of the family arms of Grey and Calton, and a description of "Calton Pasture", land near Chatsworth.
£361.00 Order Code: 44174 add to shopping basket
BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER. Oxford UP 0, 151mm 773pp, bookplate, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£12.00 Order Code: 46961 add to shopping basket
BRADSHAW, P.F. SPCK 1971, 234pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.
£6.00 Order Code: 172 add to shopping basket
London: W Walker 0, 168mm 490pp, spine frayed, sewing loose, Hardcover.
£12.00 Order Code: 27962 add to shopping basket
BUCHANAN, C.O. [Ed] SPCK 1985, 278pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. Covers a period in which many new rites were developed, and when the liturgies of several major churches including the Church of England, the American Episcopal Church, and the Anglican church in Australia, were revised in modern English.
£6.00 Order Code: 22643 add to shopping basket
BUCHANAN, C.O. [Ed] Oxford UP 1968, 388pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover.
£16.00 Order Code: 178 add to shopping basket
CARD, Henry London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown 2nd edition 1819, 163pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£25.00 Order Code: 44759 add to shopping basket
CARDWELL, Edward Oxford UP 1838, 432pp, ex-library copy, covers dirty, otherwise Very Good Condition, leather.
£20.00 Order Code: 44999 add to shopping basket
CHAMBERS, J.D. London: Basil Montague Pickering 1877, 432pp, colour and black & white illustations, ex-library copy, spine frayed, corners worn, covers dirty, some pencilling in text, hardcover.
£60.00 Order Code: 5063 add to shopping basket
CHURCH OF ENGLAND Church House Publishing 2000, 850pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.
£8.00 Order Code: 30809 add to shopping basket
CHURCH OF ENGLAND. Church House Publishing 2000, 864pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover. Red cloth binding.
£7.00 Order Code: 43649 add to shopping basket
CHURCH OF ENGLAND. Cambridge UP 1986, 234mm 302pp, owner's label, two leaves have a bit of candle wax, otherwise Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.
£40.00 Order Code: 32933 add to shopping basket
Oxford UP 1970, 270pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, Leather Bound.
£11.00 Order Code: 44337 add to shopping basket
CLAYTON, H.J. Mowbray 1919, 190pp, 83 plates, ex-library copy, top of spine torn otherwise Very Good Condition, hardcover.
£27.00 Order Code: 45602 add to shopping basket
COMPLINE. Cambridge: Heffers 3rd edition 1948, 58pp, College ink stamp on endpaper, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.
£7.00 Order Code: 45609 add to shopping basket
COOPER, T. Parker Society 1850, 224pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£25.00 Order Code: 45000 add to shopping basket
CORONATION. GEORGE V. Oxford UP 1911, 43pp, inscription on endpaper, sewing loose otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£11.00 Order Code: 44465 add to shopping basket
CORONATION. GEORGE V. The Earl Marshall 1911, 148mm 47pp, Very Good Condition, leather. "Issued for the Earl Marshall for use in Westminster Abbey on the occasion." Sadly, there is no indication of who did use it.
£24.00 Order Code: 44466 add to shopping basket
Oxford UP 1937, 45pp, covers marked otherwise Very Good Condition, pamphlet.
£7.00 Order Code: 45621 add to shopping basket
CUDDESDON. Oxford UP 1967, 157mm 243pp, bookplate, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.
£75.00 Order Code: 14118 add to shopping basket
CUDDESDON. Oxford UP 1961, 157mm 243pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.
£65.00 Order Code: 45920 add to shopping basket
CUMING, G.J. Macmillan 1st edition 1969, 450pp, illustrations, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.
£20.00 Order Code: 35917 add to shopping basket
Alcuin Club 1983, 200pp, inscription/bookplate on endpaper, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£3.00 Order Code: 192 add to shopping basket
DAVIES, Nicholas Ashgate 2005, 246pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.
£14.00 Order Code: 43163 add to shopping basket
DEARMER, P. Oxford UP 12th edition 1932, 496pp, 35 illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.
£32.00 Order Code: 9794 add to shopping basket
DEARMER, P. Oxford UP 13th edition 1965, 192pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.
£51.00 Order Code: 12191 add to shopping basket
Grant Richards 4th edition 1902, 476pp, covers marked, corners bumped, shabby but clean within, Hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 40808 add to shopping basket
Oxford UP 13th edition 1965, 192pp, illustrations, Good Condition, hardcover.
£24.00 Order Code: 44228 add to shopping basket
DRAPER, M. [Compiler] Collins 1982, 224pp, bookplate, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£8.00 Order Code: 33106 add to shopping basket
EDWARD VI. Everyman 1910, 463pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.
£8.00 Order Code: 201 add to shopping basket
London: Griffith Farran 1890, 279pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.
£14.00 Order Code: 19755 add to shopping basket
EPISCOPAL CHURCH. New York: Church Hymnal Corporation 1979, 242pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£15.00 Order Code: 38712 add to shopping basket
EPISCOPAL CHURCH. New York: Church Hymnal Corporation 1970, 307pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.
£11.00 Order Code: 44262 add to shopping basket
FAWCETT, T.J. Mayhew-McCrimmon 1973, 287pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.
£9.00 Order Code: 205 add to shopping basket
FENNER, G.R. et al New York: Church Pension Fund 1953, 343pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.
£12.00 Order Code: 45115 add to shopping basket
London: SPCK 1920, 235pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.
£20.00 Order Code: 34900 add to shopping basket
James Parker new impression 1871, 2 vols, 811pp, Vol 1 has a frayed spine otherwise Very Good Condition, Vol 2 also has weak hinges and duff sewing, hardcover.
£32.00 Order Code: 44238 add to shopping basket
Longmans new impression 1907, 324pp, Good Condition, hardcover.
£6.00 Order Code: 7655 add to shopping basket
FRERE, W.H. SPCK 1954, 317pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 5149 add to shopping basket
FRERE, Walter Howard [Ed] Mowbray 1925, 143pp, Good Condition, hardcover.
£12.00 Order Code: 44702 add to shopping basket
Macmillan 1902, 288pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.
£8.00 Order Code: 11697 add to shopping basket
GRAY, D. Canterbury Press 1986, 248pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£10.00 Order Code: 11215 add to shopping basket
SPCK 2002, 96pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.
£7.00 Order Code: 45655 add to shopping basket
GRAY, Donald SPCK 1997, 176pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.
£6.00 Order Code: 36604 add to shopping basket
SPCK 1958, 216mm 390pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. Includes Scottish liturgies of 1637 & 1764, the Nonjurors' of 1718 & 1734, and those of Jeremy Taylor, Edward Stephens, William Whiston, John Henley & Thomas Rattray.
£30.00 Order Code: 35816 add to shopping basket
GUSMER, C. Mayhew-McCrimmon 1974, 181pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 33244 add to shopping basket
HARDELIN, A. Uppsala: Almqvist 1965, 366pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£17.00 Order Code: 11701 add to shopping basket
John Murray 1927, 120pp, Good Condition, Hardcover.
£7.00 Order Code: 43918 add to shopping basket
IRVINE, C. [Ed] SPCK 1998, 163pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. Twenty-three liturgists are dealt with, including Legg, Staley, Brightman, Frere, Hebert, Dearmer, Ratcliff, Dix, Couratin, Pocknee, Willis, Cuming and Jasper.
£5.00 Order Code: 21806 add to shopping basket
JACOBSON, W. [Ed] London & Chester: John Murray 1874, 109pp, spine frayed, hinges weak, otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£24.00 Order Code: 28444 add to shopping basket
Rivingtons new edition 1866, 371pp, sewing a bit loose, shabby, hardcover.
£20.00 Order Code: 44590 add to shopping basket
JASPER, R.C.D. SPCK 1954, 140pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 34954 add to shopping basket
SPCK 1969, 95pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£5.00 Order Code: 15967 add to shopping basket
KARSLAKE, William Henry London: B.M. Pickering 1876, 176pp, hinges weak otherwise Good Condition, hardcover.
£11.00 Order Code: 44336 add to shopping basket
Seabury Press 1957, 193pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. This is much better than the subtitle might lead one to believe. The author, an American academic, has some fascinating things to say about Anglican liturgical history and development.
£7.00 Order Code: 45119 add to shopping basket
LEE, F.G. London: Thomas Bosworth 2nd edition 1865, 260mm 306pp, illustrations, vellum covers dirty, spine frayed, hinges weak, text clean, leather.
£56.00 Order Code: 33003 add to shopping basket
LEGG, J. Wickham London: Wells Gardner, Darton 1915, 108pp, covers marked otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£11.00 Order Code: 44263 add to shopping basket
LEGG, J. Wickham. [Ed] Rivingtons 1899, 176pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, Hardcover.
£32.00 Order Code: 44592 add to shopping basket
LITURGICAL COMMISSION. Church House Publishing 1995, 341pp, inscription/bookplate on endpaper, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£6.00 Order Code: 22691 add to shopping basket
MACCOLL, M. Longmans 1906, 398pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.
£19.00 Order Code: 5398 add to shopping basket
MANT, Richard [Ed] Rivingtons 5th edition 1840, 310mm 966pp, boards and spine coming away, sewing sound, text clean, hardcover.
£59.00 Order Code: 44812 add to shopping basket
MARBECK, John New York: Presses de l'Universite Columbia 1946, 15pp, Good Condition, pamphlet. Music for the Communion Service, in French. Found with a copy of the Haitian French BCP .
£7.00 Order Code: 45100 add to shopping basket
[MEDD, Peter Goldsmith Longmans 5th edition 1910, 372pp, inscription on endpaper, hinges weak, covers discoloured, text clean, hardcover.
£45.00 Order Code: 45714 add to shopping basket
Longmans 5th edition 1910, 372pp, ex-library copy, inscription on endpaper, hinges weak, text clean, hardcover.
£30.00 Order Code: 46114 add to shopping basket
MILNER-WHITE, E. et al [Compilers] Mowbray 1st edition 1921, 143pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, hardcover.
£7.00 Order Code: 44374 add to shopping basket
MISSALE ANGLICANUM. Norwich: Canterbury Press 2001, 1081pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£18.00 Order Code: 37102 add to shopping basket
MITCHELL, Leonel L. Winston Pess 1985, 358pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.
£12.00 Order Code: 44796 add to shopping basket
NICHOLLS, William London: R Bonwicke et al 1st edition 1710, 400mm 460pp, frontispiece, leather worn, top of spine coming away, text clean, leather.
£214.00 Order Code: 44778 add to shopping basket
OFFICE BOOK. Collins 1986, 1600pp, bookplate, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. Morning and Evening Prayer are from the Alternative Service Book, 1980.
£45.00 Order Code: 32175 add to shopping basket
PADEREWSKI. Musicians' Benevolent Fund January 12 1933, 12pp, photo of Paderewski tipped onto cover, Very Good Condition, pamphlet.
£11.00 Order Code: 43397 add to shopping basket
Rivingtons 4th edition 1845, 2 vols, shabby, hardcover.
£16.00 Order Code: 5076 add to shopping basket
James Parker 1877, 532pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£17.00 Order Code: 45003 add to shopping basket
PERHAM, M. [Compiler] SPCK / Alcuin Club 1993, 238pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, hardcover.
£20.00 Order Code: 7627 add to shopping basket
Cambridge UP 1929, 142pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.
£11.00 Order Code: 13547 add to shopping basket
PORTER, William Stevens Dacre Press 1945, 31pp, ex-library copy, spine taped otherwise Good Condition, pamphlet.
£7.00 Order Code: 44268 add to shopping basket
Macmillan 1901, 699pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.
£12.00 Order Code: 9806 add to shopping basket
PUSEY, E.B. Walter Smith 1884, 87pp, spine frayed, endpaper torn out, otherwise Good Condition, hardcover.
£12.00 Order Code: 44767 add to shopping basket
Cambridge UP 1912, 263mm 228pp, inscription on endpaper, edges rubbed otherwise Very Good Condition, leather.
£24.00 Order Code: 44463 add to shopping basket
Paulist Press 1995, 217pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.
£2.00 Order Code: 33219 add to shopping basket
STALEY, V. [Ed] De La More Press 1902, 3 vols, illustrations, vols 1 & 2 - spines faded and slightly frayed otherwise Good Condition; vol 3 Very Good Condition, hardcover.
£81.00 Order Code: 5110 add to shopping basket
STALEY, V. Mowbray 4th edition 1911, 267pp, plates, inscription on endpaper, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£11.00 Order Code: 37151 add to shopping basket
STEEL, Geoffrey Paris: Institut Catholique de Paris 1986, 206pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. Unpublished ?doctoral dissertation.
£22.00 Order Code: 44180 add to shopping basket
Mowbray 1991, 208pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, Paperback.
£7.00 Order Code: 42402 add to shopping basket
STEVICK, Daniel B. New York: Church Hymnal Corporation 1987, 218pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.
£11.00 Order Code: 44441 add to shopping basket
STREATFEILD, F. Mowbray 1950, 64pp, illustrations, covers scuffed otherwise Good Condition, hardcover.
£6.00 Order Code: 19071 add to shopping basket
Oxford UP 1949, 85pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.
£11.00 Order Code: 9657 add to shopping basket
THE CHRISTIAN YEAR. Church House Publishing 1997, 268pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£7.00 Order Code: 28870 add to shopping basket
TREAT, John Harvey New York: James Pott 1882, 278pp, bookwormed, top of spine missing, text clean, Hardcover.
£4.00 Order Code: 44497 add to shopping basket
WALES, CHURCH IN. Penarth: Church in Wales 1966, 199pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.
£7.00 Order Code: 44611 add to shopping basket
Mowbray 2nd edition 1963, 142pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover. The Guild was founded by Percy Dearmer in 1912 to supply vestments and ornaments of the type recommended in his The Parson's Handbook.
£20.00 Order Code: 12189 add to shopping basket
WEIL, Louis Seabury Press 1979, 345pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.
£9.00 Order Code: 44804 add to shopping basket
Greenwood Press 1892 reprinted 1969, 212pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£7.00 Order Code: 44456 add to shopping basket
WHITE, Helen Constance University of Wisconsin Press 1951, 284pp, illustrations, bookplate, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, hardcover.
£22.00 Order Code: 45736 add to shopping basket
WILSON, H.A. [Ed] Henry Bradshaw Society 1908, 55pp, plates, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£56.00 Order Code: 26093 add to shopping basket
WORDSWORTH, Charles John Murray 1890, 127pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.
£24.00 Order Code: 44338 add to shopping basket
WORDSWORTH, Christopher [Ed] Henry Bradshaw Society 1892, 147pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£56.00 Order Code: 44095 add to shopping basket