Church Music

[photo] AMELM, Konrad et al [Eds]
Jahrbuch fur Liturgik und Hymnologie. Register der Beitrage zur Hymnologie in den Banden 1-25, 1955-1981.

Kassel: Johannes Stauda Verlag 1982, 40pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, pamphlet.

£12.00     Order Code: 44688    add to shopping basket

[photo] ANON.
The Plainchant of Holy Week according to the New Rite. From The Plainchant Gradual Parts I & II (to be published in 1965).

Wantage: St Mary's Press 1964, 43pp, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 45010    add to shopping basket

[photo] BARNBY, Bertram L.
In Concert Sing: Concerning Hymns and Their Usage.

Canterbury Press 1996, 234pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 45860    add to shopping basket

[photo] BARON, Ludovic
L'expression du chant gregorien. 2. Le Temporal de Paques a l'Avent. Commentaire liturgique et musical des messes des dimanches et des principales fetes de l'annee.

Plouharnel: Abbaye Ste Anne de Kergonan 1947, 386pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 40819    add to shopping basket

BAVIN, T. et al
In Tune with Heaven. The Report of the Archbishops' Commission on Church Music.

Hodder 1992, 320pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£3.00     Order Code: 7028    add to shopping basket

[photo] BELL, Maurice F.
Church Music. [Arts of the Church]

Mowbray 1909, 204pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£11.00     Order Code: 44334    add to shopping basket

BOOTH, George et al [Eds]
The Primitive Methodist Hymnal. [Words only]

London: Primitive Methodist Publishing House 0, 486pp, +151pp Supplement, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 39236    add to shopping basket

BRIDGES, Robert Seymour
The musical setting of poetry: Some principles of hymn-singing ... About hymns ... English chanting ... Chanting ... Psalms noted in speech rhythm. [Collected Essays, Papers &c of Robert Bridges]

Oxford University Press 1935, 156pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£3.00     Order Code: 43345    add to shopping basket

[photo] BRIGGS, H.B. et al [Eds]
A Manual of Plainsong. As edited by Briggs & Frere, revised and enlarged by J H Arnold.

Novello revised edition 1951, 271pp, bookplate, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£22.00     Order Code: 5123    add to shopping basket

[photo] BRIGGS, H.B. et al [Eds]
A Manual of Plainsong. For Divine Service (Smaller Edition) containing the Canticles and Psalter pointed for Gregorian Tones, together with the Litany and Responses.

Novello new edition 1902, 143mm 292pp, shabby but sound, hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 44393    add to shopping basket

BRIGHT, William
Hymns and other verses.

Rivingtons 2nd edition 1874, 168mm 233pp, hinges weak, shabby, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 45749    add to shopping basket

[photo] BUKOFZER, Manfred F.
Studies in Medieval and Renaissance Music.

Dent 1950, 324pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover.

£2.00     Order Code: 29221    add to shopping basket

[photo] BURGESS, F. [Ed]
English Gradual Part II. The Proper for the Liturgical Year.

Plainchant Publications Committee 0, 224pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£11.00     Order Code: 5157    add to shopping basket

[photo] BURGESS, F. [Ed]
English Gradual Part II. Supplement.

Plainchant Publications Committee 0, 42pp, Very Good Condition, pamphlet.

£7.00     Order Code: 44995    add to shopping basket

[photo] BURGESS, Francis [Ed]
The Communions for the Liturgical Year.

Plainchant Publications Committee 1935, 57pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£12.00     Order Code: 45006    add to shopping basket

[photo] COGHLAN, Peter
The Correspondence of James Peter Coghlan (1731-1800).

Catholic Record Society 2007, 504pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 42902    add to shopping basket

[photo] COMMUNITY OF THE RESURRECTION.
The Mirfield Mission Hymn Book. Full music edition.

Community of the Resurrection new edition 0, 186pp, ex-library copy, shabby, Hardcover. All the old mission favourites.

£10.00     Order Code: 27590    add to shopping basket

COOK, E.T.
The Use of Plainsong.

Plainsong & Medieval Music Society 1928, 250mm 47pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, hardcover.

£40.00     Order Code: 46149    add to shopping basket

[photo] DEARNLEY, Christopher
English Church Music, 1650-1750, in Royal Chapel, Cathedral and Parish Church.

Barrie & Jenkins 1970, 320pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 42904    add to shopping basket

[photo] ECUSA.
The Hymnal 1940 Companion.

New York: Church Pension Fund 3rd edition 1951, 741pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. Notes on hymns and biographical notes on hymn-writers.

£12.00     Order Code: 33974    add to shopping basket

FELLOWES, E.H.
English Cathedral Music from Edward VI to Edward VII.

Methuen 1st edition 1941, 268pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 46145    add to shopping basket

[photo] FROST, M. [Ed]
Historical Companion to Hymns Ancient and Modern.

Clowes 1962, 716pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover. The original edition was edited by W H Frere in the early years of the century. Historical footnotes and full text of the hymns of A&M, notes on authorship, index of first lines, first lines of Greek, German, etc hymns, chronological list of authors & translators, etc etc.

£22.00     Order Code: 45359    add to shopping basket

[photo] GLOVER, Raymond F. et al
Hymns III. [Church Hymmal Series III]

New York: The Church Pension Fund 1979, 243pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 44221    add to shopping basket

[photo] HUTCHINGS, A.
Church Music in the Nineteenth Century.

Herbert Jenkins 1967, 166pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 11775    add to shopping basket

[photo] HYMNAL.
Complete Anglican Hymns Old and New. (Words only).

Kevin Mayhew 2000, inscription/bookplate on endpaper, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£1.00     Order Code: 31040    add to shopping basket

[photo] HYMNAL.
Giesmiu ir Maldu Knygele. [Lithuanian Lutheran Hymnal]

Kaunas, Lithuania: Evangeliku Liuteronu Konsistorija 1997, 170mm 404pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover. Words only.

£9.00     Order Code: 44694    add to shopping basket

[photo] HYMNAL.
Kiriku Lauluja Palveraamat. [Estonian hymnal and prayer book]

Tallinn: EELK 1992, c.750pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£9.00     Order Code: 44697    add to shopping basket

[photo] JAMMERS, E. et al
Byzantinisches in der karolingischen Musik. [Berichte zum XI. Internationalen Byzantinisten-Kongress, Muenchen 1958]

Munich: Byzantinisten-Kongress 1958, 29pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 43797    add to shopping basket

[photo] MOFFATT, J. et al [Eds]
Handbook to the Church Hymnary with Supplement.

Oxford UP 1927, 601pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 35181    add to shopping basket

NICHOLSON, S.H.
The Parish Psalter with Chants. The Psalms of David pointed for chanting and set to chants from the St Nicholas Chant Book.

Addington Press 1987, 236pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 42907    add to shopping basket

[photo] PALMER, G.H. [Ed]
Eucharistic Hymns and Antiphons.

Wantage: St Mary's Press 0, 13pp, Very Good Condition, pamphlet.

£7.00     Order Code: 45012    add to shopping basket

[photo] PALMER, G.H.
Offices, or Introits for Sundays and Festivals with the musical notation from the Sarum Gradale.

Wantage 1962, 92pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£17.00     Order Code: 44996    add to shopping basket

[photo] ROUTLEY, E.
I'll Praise My Maker. A study of the hymns of certain authors who stand in or near the tradition of English Calvinism 1700-1850.

London: Independent Press 1951, 280pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. Philip Doddridge, William Cowper, John Newton, James Montgomery, Joseph Conder and a few other minor Evangelical hymn-writers.

£12.00     Order Code: 15255    add to shopping basket

[photo] ROUTLEY, E.
Twentieth Century Church Music.

Barrie & Jenkins reprinted 1971, 244pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 11778    add to shopping basket

[photo] ROUTLEY, Eric et al [Eds]
Cantate Domino. An Ecumenical Hymn Book. Full Music Edition.

Oxford UP for WCC new edition 1980, 348pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£24.00     Order Code: 45758    add to shopping basket

[photo] ROUTLEY, Erik
The Musical Wesleys.

London: Barrie & Jenkins 1969, 288pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 38141    add to shopping basket

[photo] SALE, D.M.
The Hymn Writers of Hampshire.

Winchester: Winton Publications 1975, 135pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£5.00     Order Code: 32163    add to shopping basket

[photo] SARUM.
The Plainchant of the Ordinary of the Mass Adapted from the Sarum Gradual to the English text.

Plainsong & Mediaeval Music Society 10th edition 1937, 67pp, spine faded otherwise Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£30.00     Order Code: 11779    add to shopping basket

[photo] SARUM.
The Plainchant of the Ordinary of the Mass Adapted from the Sarum Gradual to the English text.

Plainsong & Mediaeval Music Society 9th edition 1930, 58pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£19.00     Order Code: 42732    add to shopping basket

[photo] VESPERALE.
Vesperale. Inni, Antifone, Responsori per il canto dei Vespri secondo la Liturgia Delle Ore secondo il Rito Romano per tutto l'anno liturgico.

Abbazia di Vallombrosa 1994, 499pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 40835    add to shopping basket

WATSON, Richard [Introduction]
Traditional Hymns.

Ebury Press 1996, 240pp, colour illustrations, inscription/bookplate on endpaper, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£4.00     Order Code: 45693    add to shopping basket

WESLEY, John
A Collection of Hymns, for the use of the people called Methodists. With a Supplement.

London: John Mason 0, 160mm 734pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, leather. Words only.

£10.00     Order Code: 46130    add to shopping basket

WESLEY, John et al
A Rapture of Praise. Hymns of John and Charles Wesley.

Hodder 1966, 160pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£11.00     Order Code: 15371    add to shopping basket