Early Church History

[photo] ACHELIS, Hans
Das Christentum in den ersten drei Jahrhunderten.

Leipzig: Quelle & Meyer 1912, 2 vols, vol 2 has impact hole through back cover and last 80pp - does not impede reading of text; otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 41536    add to shopping basket

[photo] ALAND, Kurt
A History of Christianity Vol 1. From the Beginnings to the Threshold of the Reformation.

Fortress Press 1985, 474pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 42113    add to shopping basket

[photo] ALFOLDI, A.
The Conversion of Constantine and Pagan Rome.

Oxford UP 2nd impression 1969, 140pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 41707    add to shopping basket

[photo] ALZATI, Cesare
Ambrosiana ecclesia: Studi su la chiesa milanese e l'ecumene cristiana fra tarda antichita e medioevo.

Milan: NED 1993, 377pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£19.00     Order Code: 42145    add to shopping basket

ATHANASIUS.
The Life of Antony and The Letter to Marcellinus. [Classics of Western Spirituality]

SPCK 1980, 192pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 39880    add to shopping basket

[photo] ATHANASIUS.
The Life of Antony.

Cistercian Publications 2005, 290pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 40425    add to shopping basket

AUGUSTINE.
City of God, Vol 1. Bks.I-III. [Loeb Classical Library]

Harvard UP 1957, 496pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 42548    add to shopping basket

[photo] AUGUSTINE.
Confessions.

Folio Society 1993, 2 vols, 294pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 34262    add to shopping basket

[photo] AUGUSTINE.
The City of God, Vol 6. Bks.XVIII, 36-XX. [Loeb Classical Library]

Harvard UP 1960, 464pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 42549    add to shopping basket

[photo] BANGS, Carl
Arminius; a study in the Dutch Reformation.

Abingdon Press 1971, 382pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 41960    add to shopping basket

[photo] BARNES, Timothy D.
Athanasius and Constantius: Theology and Politics in the Constantinian Empire.

Harvard University Press 1993, 364pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£26.00     Order Code: 42209    add to shopping basket

[photo] BONNER, G.
St Augustine of Hippo. Life and Controversies.

SCM Press 1963, 428pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 5488    add to shopping basket

[photo] BOPPERT, Walburg
Die fruhchristlichen Inschriften des Mittelrheingebietes.

Mainz: Philipp von Zabern 1971, 176pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 41860    add to shopping basket

[photo] BORI, Pier Cesare
Chiesa primitiva : l'immagine della comunita delle origini (Atti 2,42-47, 4,32-37) nella storia della chiesa antica.

Brescia: Paideia 1974, 303pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£3.00     Order Code: 42528    add to shopping basket

BRIGHT, W.
The Age of the Fathers.

Longmans 1903, 2 vols, 1140pp, Good Condition, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 8848    add to shopping basket

[photo] BROWN, P.
Society and the Holy in Late Antiquity.

Faber 1982, 347pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 8889    add to shopping basket

[photo] BROWN, P.
The Cult of the Saints.

SCM Press 1981, 187pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£17.00     Order Code: 34450    add to shopping basket

[photo] BROWN, Peter
The Body and Society: Men, Women and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity.

Columbia University Press 1988, 504pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 42491    add to shopping basket

[photo] BUETTNER, Theodora et al
Circumcellionen und Adamiten. Zwei Formen mittelalterlicher Haeresie.

Berlin: Akademie-Verlag 1959, 141pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£13.00     Order Code: 41537    add to shopping basket

[photo] BUONAIUTI, Ernesto
Il cristianesimo nell' Africa romana.

Bari: G. Laterza & Figli 1928, 454pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 42002    add to shopping basket

[photo] BUTTERWECK, Christel
"Martyriumssucht" in der Alten Kirche? Studien zur Darstellung und Deutung fruhchristlicher Martyrien.

J C B Mohr 1995, 290pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£32.00     Order Code: 42296    add to shopping basket

[photo] CALLINICOS.
Vie d'Hypatios. Introduction, texte critique, traduction et notes par G.J.M. Bartelink. [Sources Chretiennes]

Editions du Cerf 1971, 335pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. Parallel Greek / French text.

£10.00     Order Code: 42544    add to shopping basket

[photo] CAMBI, Nenad
Sarkofag dobroga pastira iz Salone i njegova grupa: The Good Shepherd Sarcophagus and its Group.

Split: Arheoloski muzej 1994, 190mm 131pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback. With parallel text in Croatian and English.

£10.00     Order Code: 41545    add to shopping basket

[photo] CARRINGTON, P.
The Early Christian Church (2 vol set).

Cambridge UP 1957, 2 vols, illustrations, Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 38198    add to shopping basket

[photo] CARRINGTON, P.
The Early Christian Church.

Cambridge UP 1957, 2 vols, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjackets, hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 7522    add to shopping basket

[photo] CHERIX, Pierre
Concept de notre grande puissance (CG VI 4). Texte, remarques philologiques, traduction et notes.

Editions Universitaires fribourg suisse 1982, 95pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 41968    add to shopping basket

[photo] CHROMATIUS OF AQUILA.
Sermons I. (Sermons 1-17A). Introduction, texte critique, notes par Joseph Lemarie. [Sources Chretiennes]

Editions du Cerf 1969, 282pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 42375    add to shopping basket

[photo] COCHRANE, C.N.
Christianity and Classical Culture. A study of thought and action from Augustus to Augustine.

Oxford UP new impression 1944, 523pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 26319    add to shopping basket

[photo] CONGRESSO INTERNAZIONALE DI ARCHEOLOGIA CRISTIANA.
Atti del IX Congresso Internazionale di Archeologia Cristiana, Roma 21-27 Settembre 1975. Volume I. I Monumenti Cristiani Preconstantiniani.

Vatican: Pontificio Istituto di Archeologia Cristiana 1978, 685pp, illustrations, covers marked otherwise Very Good Condition, paperback.

£16.00     Order Code: 41623    add to shopping basket

[photo] CONGRESSO INTERNAZIONALE DI ARCHEOLOGIA CRISTIANA.
Atti del IX Congresso Internazionale di Archeologia Cristiana, Roma 21-27 Settembre 1975. Volume II. Comunicazioni su scoperte inedite.

Vatican: Pontificio Istituto di Archeologia Cristiana 1978, 603pp, illustrations, covers creased otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback. Papers written in Italian, German, French and English.

£16.00     Order Code: 41619    add to shopping basket

[photo] CUSACK, Pearse
An Interpretation of the Second Dialogue of Gregory the Great: Hagiography and St.Benedict.

Edwin Mellen Press 1993, 191pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 44183    add to shopping basket

CUTTS, Edward Lewes
History of Early Christian Art.

SPCK 1893, 368pp, spine frayed, hinges weak, otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.

£3.00     Order Code: 43723    add to shopping basket

CUTTS, Edward Lewes
History of Early Christian Art.

SPCK 1893, 368pp, Good Condition, Hardcover.

£11.00     Order Code: 44586    add to shopping basket

[photo] CYPRIAN OF CARTHAGE
Letters vol 4. [Ancient Christian Writers]

Paulist Press 1984, 345pp, small rubbed place on back edge otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 42049    add to shopping basket

[photo] DANIELOU, J. et al.
The First Six Hundred Years. [The Christian Centuries Volume 1]

Darton Longman and Todd 1964, 522pp, illustrations, maps, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 2801    add to shopping basket

[photo] DASSMANN, E. et al [Eds]
Pietas : Festschrift fur Bernhard Kotting.

Aschendorff 1980, 593pp, plates, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£19.00     Order Code: 41621    add to shopping basket

[photo] DASSMANN, E. et al
Vivarium: Festschrift Theodor Klauser zum 90. Geburtstag. (Jahrbuch fur Antike und Christentum. Erganzungsband 11)

Aschendorff 1984, 384pp, 37 plates, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£19.00     Order Code: 41443    add to shopping basket

[photo] DASSMANN, Ernst et al [Eds]
Akten des XII Internationalen Kongresses fur Christliche Archaologie: Bonn, 1991.

Aschendorffsche Verlagsbuchhandlung 1995, 2 vols, 1308pp, 174 photos, Very Good Condition in dustjackets, Hardcover.

£45.00     Order Code: 41662    add to shopping basket

[photo] DASSMANN, Ernst [Ed]
Das Reallexikon fur Antike und Christentum und das F J Dolger-Institut in Bonn. Mit Registern der Stichworter A bis Ianus sowie der Autoren Bande 1-16.

Stuttgart: Hiersemann 1994, 78pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 41628    add to shopping basket

[photo] DATTRINO, Lorenzo
Il primo monachesimo.

Rome: Edizioni Studium 1984, 257pp, slightly dogeared otherwise Good Condition, paperback.

£8.00     Order Code: 42297    add to shopping basket

[photo] DAVIES, J.G.
The Early Christian Church. [History of Religion]

Weidenfeld 1966, 314pp, 24pp photos, Good Condition, hardcover. The history of the early Christian church from the time of Jesus to the 5th century AD is a complex story, with the original teachings and ideas of Christ being modified through the years by social, economic and political pressures. This book describes the beliefs, worship, and social life of the Christians as they developed through these centuries. An excellent introduction.

£6.00     Order Code: 7521    add to shopping basket

[photo] DEMPF, Alois
Geistesgeschichte der altchristlichen Kultur.

Kohlhammer 1964, 295pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 41669    add to shopping basket

[photo] DI BERARDINO, Angelo
Dizionario patristico e di antichita cristiane.

Marietti 1983, 3 vols, Very Good Condition in dustjackets, Hardcover. Two volumes of entries plus volume containing maps, colour photos and index to the whole work.

£45.00     Order Code: 41973    add to shopping basket

[photo] DIESNER, Hans
Das Vandalenreich. Aufstieg und Untergang.

Leipzig: Koehler & Amelang 1966, 167pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 41641    add to shopping basket

[photo] DIESNER, Hans-Joachim
Isidor von Sevilla und das westgotische Spanien.

Berlin: Akademie-Verlag 1977, 298mm 127pp, Good Condition, paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 41452    add to shopping basket

[photo] DINKLER, Erich [Ed]
Kunst und Geschichte Nubiens in christlicher Zeit. Ergebnisse und Probleme auf Grund der jungsten Ausgrabungen,

A. Bongers 1970, 379pp, colour and black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£19.00     Order Code: 41842    add to shopping basket

[photo] DODDS, E.R.
Pagan and Christian in an Age of Anxiety. Some aspects of religious experience from Marcus Aurelius to Constantine.

Cambridge UP 1965, 144pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£36.00     Order Code: 11350    add to shopping basket

[photo] DOVERE, Elio
Ius principale e Catholica lex. Dale Teodosiano agli editti su Calcedonia.

Naples: Jovene 1995, 338pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£16.00     Order Code: 42184    add to shopping basket

[photo] DUCHESNE, L.
Early History of the Christian Church Vol 3.

John Murray 1924, 555pp, bookplate, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 44912    add to shopping basket

[photo] DUCLOUX, Anne
Ad ecclesian confugere: Naissance du droit dasile dans les eglises : (IVe - milieu du Ve s.).

De Boccard 1994, 320pp, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, Paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 42214    add to shopping basket

EHRHARDT, A.
The Apostolic Succession in the first two centuries of the church.

Lutterworth Press 1953, 168pp, Good Condition, hardcover.

£13.00     Order Code: 2992    add to shopping basket

[photo] ESLER, Philip F
The Early Christian World.

Routledge 2004, 689pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Paperback.

£45.00     Order Code: 46529    add to shopping basket

[photo] EUSEBIUS.
Historiae Ecclesiasticae Libri Decem ad codices manuscriptos recensuit E Burton.

Oxford UP 1856, 3 vols, slight pencilling, leather scuffed, otherwise a good tight set, leather. Text in Greek, notes in Latin.

£19.00     Order Code: 42021    add to shopping basket

[photo] FORD, J. Massyngberde
A trilogy on wisdom and celibacy.

University of Notre Dame Press 1967, 256pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. On the origins of celibacy in the bible and the early church.

£10.00     Order Code: 42255    add to shopping basket

FREND, W.H.C.
The Early Church. From the Beginnings to 461.

SCM Press 3rd edition 1991, 273pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£3.00     Order Code: 17759    add to shopping basket

[photo] FROHNES, Heinzgunter
Die alte Kirche. [Kirchengeschichte als Missionsgeschichte, Band 1.]

Munich: Kaiser Verlag 1974, 472pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£19.00     Order Code: 42300    add to shopping basket

[photo] GADDIS, Michael
There is No Crime for Those Who Have Christ: Religious Violence in the Christian Roman Empire

University of California Press 2005, 410pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£30.00     Order Code: 46260    add to shopping basket

[photo] GOODMAN, Martin
Rome and Jerusalem: The Clash of Ancient Civilizations.

Allen Lane 2007, 639pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£15.00     Order Code: 46270    add to shopping basket

[photo] GOODMAN, Martin
State and Society in Roman Galilee, A.D. 132-212.

Vallentine Mitchell 2001, 305pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 46271    add to shopping basket

[photo] GOPPELT, L.
Apostolic and Post-Apostolic Times.

A & C Black 1970, 238pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£4.00     Order Code: 11711    add to shopping basket

[photo] GOTTLIEB, Gunther
Ambrosius von Mailand und Kaiser Gratian.

Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1973, 90pp, Good Condition, paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 41671    add to shopping basket

[photo] GRANT, R.M.
Augustus to Constantine. The thrust of the Christian Movement into the Roman World.

Collins 1970, 334pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 3875    add to shopping basket

GRANT, R.M.
Early Christianity and Society.

Collins 1978, 221pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover. What early Christians really believed and did, and how they interacted with their pagan neighbours.

£5.00     Order Code: 2993    add to shopping basket

[photo] GREENSLADE, S.L.
Church and State from Constantine to Theodosius.

SCM Press 1954, 93pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£5.00     Order Code: 14163    add to shopping basket

[photo] GRIGGS, C. Wilfred
Early Egyptian Christianity from Its Origins to 451 C E. (Coptic Studies, Vol 2)

E J Brill 1990, 276pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£32.00     Order Code: 41434    add to shopping basket

[photo] GUTERMAN, S.L.
Religious Toleration and Persecution in Ancient Rome.

London: Aiglon Press 1951, 160pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 10532    add to shopping basket

[photo] HANSON, R.P.C.
Studies in Christian Antiquity.

T & T Clark 1985, 394pp, Very Good Condition in faded dust jacket, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 20994    add to shopping basket

[photo] HASLEHURST, Richard Stafford Tyndale.
Some Account of the Penitential Discipline of the Early Church in the First Four Centuries.

SPCK 1921, 162pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 40950    add to shopping basket

[photo] HELLERMAN, Joseph H.
The Ancient Church as Family.

Augsburg Fortress 2002, 295pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£12.00     Order Code: 46535    add to shopping basket

[photo] HENKE, Rainer et al [Eds]
Alvarium: Festschrift fur Christian Gnilka. [Jahrbuch fur Antike und Christentum. Erganzungsband]

Aschendorff 2002, 405pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£26.00     Order Code: 41735    add to shopping basket

[photo] HINSON, E. Glenn
The evangelization of the Roman Empire: Identity and adaptability.

Mercer University Press 1981, 332pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£19.00     Order Code: 42302    add to shopping basket

[photo] JAKOBIELSKI, Stefan
Faras III. A history of the Bishopric of Pachoras on the basis of Coptic inscriptions.

Warsaw: Editions scientifiques de Pologne 1972, 219pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 41550    add to shopping basket

[photo] JEREMIAS, J.
Infant Baptism in the First Four Centuries.

SCM Press 1960, 112pp, black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£9.00     Order Code: 6008    add to shopping basket

[photo] JEREMIAS, J.
Infant Baptism in the First Four Centuries.

SCM Press 1960, 112pp, black & white illustrations, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 33296    add to shopping basket

[photo] KANYANG, Jean-Anatole Sabw
Episcopus et Plebs: L'eveque Et La Communaute Ecclesiale Dans Les Conciles Africains (345-525).

Peter Lang 2000, 399pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£13.00     Order Code: 42116    add to shopping basket

[photo] KELLY, J.N.D.
Golden Mouth. The story of John Chrysostom, ascetic, preacher, bishop.

Duckworth 1995, 320pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£26.00     Order Code: 42310    add to shopping basket

[photo] KING, N.Q.
The Emperor Theodosius and the Establishment of Christianity.

SCM Press 1961, 136pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 2813    add to shopping basket

[photo] KLAUSER, Theodor
Henri Leclereq, 1869-1945: Vom Autodidakten zum Kompilator grossen Stils. (Jahrbuch fur Antike und Christentum Erganzungsband)

Aschendorff 1977, 165pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 41488    add to shopping basket

[photo] KLAUSER, Theodor et al [Eds]
Jahrbuch Fur Antike Und Christentum Jahrgang 20.

Munster: Aschendorff 1977, 224pp, 8 plates, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£13.00     Order Code: 42074    add to shopping basket

[photo] KLAUSER, Theodor et al [Eds]
Jahrbuch Fur Antike Und Christentum Jahrgang 22.

Munster: Aschendorff 1979, 228pp, 20 plates, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£13.00     Order Code: 42071    add to shopping basket

[photo] KLAUSER, Theodor et al [Eds]
Jahrbuch Fur Antike Und Christentum Jahrgang 26.

Munster: Aschendorff 1983, 240pp, 32 plates, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£13.00     Order Code: 42075    add to shopping basket

[photo] KLAUSER, Theodor et al [Eds]
Jenseitsvorstellungen in Antike und Christentum: Gedenkschrift fur Alfred Stuiber. [Jahrbuch fur Antike und Christentum. Erganzungsband 9]

Aschendorff 1982, 250pp, 20 plates, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£19.00     Order Code: 41441    add to shopping basket

[photo] KLAUSER, Theodor. [Ed]
Das Reallexikon fur Antike und Christentum und das F. J. Dolger-Institut in Bonn. Berichte, Erwagungen, Richtlinien.

Stuttgart: Anton Hiersemann 2nd edition 1970, 104pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 41784    add to shopping basket

[photo] KLEIN, Richard
Tertullian und das romische Reich.

Heidelberg: Carl Winter 1968, 128pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 42473    add to shopping basket

[photo] KRIEGBAUM, Bernhard
Kirche der Traditoren oder Kirche der Martyrer? Die Vorgeschichte des Donatismus.

Innsbruck: Tyrolia 1986, 186pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 42551    add to shopping basket

L'EGLISE ORTHODOXE ROUMAINE
De La Theologie Orthodoxe Roumaine Des Origines a Nos Jours.

Bucharest: Editions De L`institut Biblique Orthodoxe 1974, 528pp, covers marked otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 42130    add to shopping basket

[photo] LACARRIERE, J.
The God-Possessed.

Allen & Unwin 1963, 237pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover. On the emergence of the early monastic communities in the fourth century.

£9.00     Order Code: 5409    add to shopping basket

LAEUCHLI, Samuel
The Serpent and the Dove: Five Essays on Early Christianity.

Mowbray 1967, 256pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 43903    add to shopping basket

[photo] LE BLANT, Edmond
Etude sur les Sarcophages Chretiens Antiques de la Ville D'Arles.

Paris: Imprimerie Nationale 1878, 84pp, + 36 plates, shabby and dirty, but sound, paperback.

£30.00     Order Code: 43776    add to shopping basket

[photo] LIETZMANN, H.
From Constantine to Julian. [History of the Early Church Vol III]

Lutterworth Press 2nd edition 1953, 340pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£5.00     Order Code: 14164    add to shopping basket

[photo] LIETZMANN, H.
History of the Early Church. 4 vols bound as two

Lutterworth Press 1961, 2 vols, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£3.00     Order Code: 32762    add to shopping basket

LUDEMANN, Gerd
Heretics: The Other Side of Early Christianity.

SCM Press 1996, 320pp, inscription/bookplate on endpaper, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 39145    add to shopping basket

[photo] MALE, E.
The Early Churches of Rome.

Ernest Benn 1960, 284mm 253pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 10560    add to shopping basket

[photo] MARIN, Aemilius [Ed]
Acta Primi Congressus Internationalis Archaeologiae Christianae, XIII-XI Kal. Sept.A MDCCCXCIV Spalati-Salonis.

Vatican: Pontificio Istituto di Archeologia Cristiana 1993, 405pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover. Reprint of the papers & deliberations of the first International Congress of Christian Archaeology in 1894. In German, French, Italian, Croatian and Latin.

£32.00     Order Code: 41664    add to shopping basket

[photo] MARIN, Emilio et al [Eds]
Acta XIII Congressus Internationalis Archaeologiae Christianae, Split-Porec (25. 9. - 1. 10. 1994)

Vatican: Pontificio Istituto di Archeologia Cristiana 1998, 3 vols, 2511pp, colour and black & white illustrations, fore-edge of vol 2's front board bumped otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover. In French, Italian, Croatian, English and German.

£64.00     Order Code: 41656    add to shopping basket

[photo] MARKUS, R.A.
Christianity in the Roman World.

Thames & Hudson 1974, 192pp, 74 illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 10495    add to shopping basket

[photo] MARROU, H.-I
Christiana tempora: Melanges d'histoire, d'archeologie, d'epigraphie et de patristique.

Ecole Francaise de Rome 1978, 427pp, corners bumped otherwise Good Condition, Paperback.

£13.00     Order Code: 41939    add to shopping basket

[photo] MARSCHALL, Werner
Karthago und Rom; die Stellung der nordafrikanischen Kirche zum Apostolischen Stuhl in Rom. [Papste und Papsttum]

Stuttgart: A. Hiersemann 1971, 240pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£13.00     Order Code: 41439    add to shopping basket

[photo] MERDINGER, J.F.
Rome and the African Church in the Time of Augustine.

Yale University Press 1997, 288pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 41710    add to shopping basket

[photo] MEYER, Ben F.
The Early Christians: Their World Mission and Self-Discovery.

Wipf & Stock Publishers 2009, 245pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£22.00     Order Code: 46340    add to shopping basket

[photo] MICHALOWSKI, Kazimierz
Faras, die Kathedrale aus dem Wustensand.

Zurich: Benziger Verlag 1967, 189pp, colour and b/w illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. Faras, ancient Pachoras, was threatened by the Aswan Dam, but before it disappeared it was excavated by a Polish team of archaeologists under the author. The wall paintings are spectacular examples of early Christian art.

£13.00     Order Code: 41551    add to shopping basket

[photo] MICKLEM, P.A.
Church and Empire in Roman Africa.

St Leonard's on Sea: Budd and Gillatt 1964, 151pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 42484    add to shopping basket

[photo] NICOLAI, Vincenzo Fiocchi et al
Roms christliche Katakomben. Geschichte - Bilderwelt - Inschriften.

Schnell & Steiner 1998, 208pp, colour and black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 41823    add to shopping basket

[photo] NORTHCOTE, J.S. et al
Roma Sotterranea or Some Account of the Roman Catacombs Especially of the Cemetry of San Callisto.

Longmans, Green, Reader and Dyer 1st edition 1869, 414pp, colour and black & white illustrations, some foxing otherwise Very Good Condition, half leather.

£10.00     Order Code: 43727    add to shopping basket

[photo] PERLER, Othmar.
Sapientia et caritas : gesammelte Aufsatze zum 90. Geburtstag.

Universitatsverlag Freiburg Schweiz 1990, 632pp, corners bumped otherwise Good Condition, Paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 41825    add to shopping basket

[photo] PREVOT, F. et al [Eds]
Romanite et cite chretienne: Permanences et mutations, integration et exclusion du Ier au VIe siecle : melanges en l'honneur d'Yvette Duval.

De Boccard 2000, 445pp, bumped otherwise Very Good Condition, paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 42462    add to shopping basket

[photo] RUHBACH, Gerhard
Die Kirche angesichts der konstantinischen Wende.

Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1976, 421pp, cover marked slightly otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 41929    add to shopping basket

RUSSELL, N. [Translator]
Lives of the Desert Fathers. The Historia Monachorum in Aegypto. Introduction by Benedicta Ward.

Mowbray 1980, 181pp, covers creased otherwise Good Condition, paperback.

£3.00     Order Code: 7569    add to shopping basket

[photo] SARKISSIAN, Karekin.
The Council of Chalcedon and the Armenian Church.

SPCK 1965, 264pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£24.00     Order Code: 20894    add to shopping basket

[photo] SCHLUCHTER, Wolfgang [Ed]
Max Webers Sicht des antiken Christentums: Interpretation und Kritik.

Suhrkamp 1985, 568pp, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, paperback.

£8.00     Order Code: 42305    add to shopping basket

[photo] SELLERS, R.V.
The Council of Chalcedon. A Historical and doctrinal survey.

SPCK 1953, 220mm 361pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£32.00     Order Code: 7557    add to shopping basket

[photo] SELLERS, R.V.
The Council of Chalcedon. A Historical and doctrinal survey.

SPCK 1953, 220mm 361pp, Good Condition, hardcover.

£27.00     Order Code: 45629    add to shopping basket

[photo] SIMON, Marcel
Le Christianisme Antique Et Son Contexte Religieux.

J C B Mohr 1981, 2 vols, 852pp, Very Good Condition in dustjackets, in slipcase, Hardcover.

£64.00     Order Code: 42463    add to shopping basket

[photo] SIMON, Marcel
Le Judaisme et le Christianisme Antique.

Presses Universitaires de France 1968, 360pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 41944    add to shopping basket

[photo] SINISCALCO, Paolo
Il Cammino di Cristo nell'Impero Romano.

Laterza 1983, 331pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 42153    add to shopping basket

[photo] SKARSAUNE, Oskar et al [Eds]
Jewish Believers in Jesus: The Early Centuries.

Hendrickson 2006, 930pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£22.00     Order Code: 46407    add to shopping basket

[photo] SMALLWOOD, E. Mary
The Jews under Roman rule: From Pompey to Diocletian.

Brill 1976, 595pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£120.00     Order Code: 46556    add to shopping basket

[photo] SORDI, Marta
The Christians and the Roman Empire.

Univ of Oklahoma Press 1986, 215pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£9.00     Order Code: 45354    add to shopping basket

[photo] SORDI, Marta
The Christians and the Roman Empire.

Routledge 1994, 215pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£11.00     Order Code: 45910    add to shopping basket

[photo] SPEIGL, Jakob
Der romische Staat und die Christen. Staat und Kirche von Domitian bis Commodus.

Hakkert 1970, 262pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 41905    add to shopping basket

[photo] STARK, Rodney
The Rise of Christianity.

HarperSanFrancisco 1997, 246pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 46411    add to shopping basket

[photo] STEMBERGER, G.
Juden und Christen im Heiligen Land: Palastina unter Konstantin und Theodosius.

C.H. Beck 1987, 298pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 42263    add to shopping basket

[photo] STEVENSON, J. [Ed]
Creeds, Councils and Controversies. Documents illustrative of the history of the Church AD 337-461.

SPCK 1966, 390pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 7587    add to shopping basket

STEVENSON, J.
The Catacombs.

Thames & Hudson 1978, 180pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£4.00     Order Code: 38991    add to shopping basket

[photo] STIEVE, Friedrich [Ed]
Der diplomatische Schriftwechsel Iswolskis, 1911-1914, aus den Geheimakten der russischen Staatsarchive, Bd 1. Vom Beginn der Botschaftertatigkeit Iswolskis bis zur Beendigung der Marokkokrise.

Deutsche Verlagsgesellschaft fur Politik 1925, 200pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 42037    add to shopping basket

[photo] STIEVE, Friedrich [Ed]
Der diplomatische Schriftwechsel Iswolskis, 1911-1914, aus den Geheimakten der russischen Staatsarchive, Bd 2. Der Tripoliskrieg und der Erster Balkankrieg.

Deutsche Verlagsgesellschaft fur Politik 1925, 411pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 42448    add to shopping basket

[photo] STIEVE, Friedrich [Ed]
Der diplomatische Schriftwechsel Iswolskis, 1911-1914, aus den Geheimakten der russischen Staatsarchive, Bd 3. Der Zweite und der Dritte Balkankrieg.

Deutsche Verlagsgesellschaft fur Politik 1925, 439pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, hardcover.

£13.00     Order Code: 42446    add to shopping basket

[photo] STIEVE, Friedrich [Ed]
Der diplomatische Schriftwechsel Iswolskis, 1911-1914, aus den Geheimakten der russischen Staatsarchive, Bd 4. Vom Ende der Balkanwirren bis zum Mord van Sarajewo.

Deutsche Verlagsgesellschaft fur Politik 1925, 144pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, hardcover.

£13.00     Order Code: 42447    add to shopping basket

[photo] TILLEY, Maureen A. [Translator]
Donatist Martyr Stories: The Church in Conflict in Roman North Africa.

Liverpool University Press 1996, 144pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£8.00     Order Code: 41893    add to shopping basket

[photo] VAN ROOIJEN-DIJKMAN, H. W. A.
De vita beata. Het zevende boek van de Divinae institutiones van Lactantius; analyse en bronnenonderzoek.

Van Gorcum 1967, 194pp, Good Condition, paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 42101    add to shopping basket

[photo] VILLA HUGEL ESSEN
Das Wunder aus Faras. Wandgemalde u. Altertumer aus polnischen Ausgrabungen. 14 Mai bis 14 September 1969.

Essen 1969, 152pp, illustrations, Good Condition, paperback. Catalogue of an exhibition of the finds of the Polish expedition to Faras in Nubia.

£6.00     Order Code: 41467    add to shopping basket

[photo] VON CAMPENHAUSEN, Hans
Aus der Fruhzeit des Christentums. Studien zur Kirchengeschichte des ersten und zweiten Jahrhunderts.

J C B Mohr 1963, 336pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 42123    add to shopping basket

[photo] WEISS, J.
Earliest Christianity. A History of the Period AD 30-150.

Harper Torchbooks 1959, 2 vols, 870pp, Good Condition, paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 28153    add to shopping basket

[photo] WELSFORD, A. E
Life in the early Church: AD.33 to 313.

London: National Society 1951, 427pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 45358    add to shopping basket

WILLIS, G.G.
Saint Augustine and the Donatist Controversy.

SPCK 1950, 199pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£32.00     Order Code: 10591    add to shopping basket

[photo] WILLS, G.
Saint Augustine.

Weidenfeld 1999, 152pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 39270    add to shopping basket

[photo] WINTER, M.M.
Saint Peter and the Popes.

Darton Longman and Todd 1960, 236pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£9.00     Order Code: 10614    add to shopping basket