Patristic Theology

[photo] ALTANER, B.
Patrologie.

Herder 7th edition 1966, 544pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 42023    add to shopping basket

[photo] AMBROSE OF MILAN.
On the Sacraments and On the Mysteries. Edited by J H Srawley, translated by T Thompson.

SPCK revised edition 1950, 157pp, Good Condition, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 11744    add to shopping basket

[photo] AMHERDT, David
Ausone Et Paulin De Nole Correspondance: Introduction, Texte Latin, Traduction Et Notes.

Peter Lang 2004, 247pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 42456    add to shopping basket

ANDRESEN, Carl [Ed]
Bibliographia Augustiniana.

Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1962, 127pp, interleaved copy, Very Good Condition, vinyl bound.

£10.00     Order Code: 43666    add to shopping basket

[photo] ANON.
The Ancient Fathers on the Office and Work of the Priesthood in the Church of Christ.

Skeffington & Son 1891, 172pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 14249    add to shopping basket

ANTE-NICENE FATHERS.
Vol 1. The Apostolic Fathers - Justin Martyr - Irenaeus.

Eerdmans new impression 1981, 602pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£25.00     Order Code: 21865    add to shopping basket

[photo] ANTE-NICENE FATHERS.
Vol 3. Latin Christianity: Its founder, Tertullian.

T & T Clark new impression 1980, 745pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 21867    add to shopping basket

ANTE-NICENE FATHERS.
Vol 3. Latin Christianity: Its founder, Tertullian.

Eerdmans 1986, 745pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 38812    add to shopping basket

[photo] ANTE-NICENE FATHERS.
Vol 5. Hippolytus, Cyprian, Caius, Novatian and Appendix.

Eerdmans new impression 1978, 699pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 2981    add to shopping basket

[photo] ANTE-NICENE FATHERS.
Vol 6. Gregory Thaumaturgus, Dionysius the Great, Julius Africanus, Anatolius, Methodius, Arnobius.

Eerdmans new impression 1978, 572pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 21505    add to shopping basket

[photo] ANTE-NICENE FATHERS.
Vol 9. Biographical Synopses, General Index.

Eerdmans 1979, 266pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 22039    add to shopping basket

[photo] APOSTOLIC FATHERS.
2. The Shepherd of Hermas, Martyrdom of Polycarp, The Epistle to Diognetus. [Loeb Classical Library]

Harvard UP new impression 1976, 396pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£5.00     Order Code: 36799    add to shopping basket

[photo] APOSTOLIC FATHERS.
The Genuine Epistles Of The Apostolical Fathers, St Barnabas, St Clement, St Ignatius, St Polycarp, The Shepherd of Hermas, and the Martyrdoms of St Ignatius and St Polycarp. Translated by William [Wake] Lord Bishop of Lincoln.

London: Richard Sare 2nd edition 1710, 198mm 357pp, + index + A Catalogue… (136pp), leather worn, hinge weak, sewing tight, text clean, leather.

£86.00     Order Code: 44813    add to shopping basket

APOSTOLIC FATHERS.
Vol 2 of 2. The Shepherd of Hermas, Martyrdom of Polycarp, The Epistle to Diognetus. [Loeb Classical Library]

Heinemann new impression 1930, 396pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, hardcover. Parallel English-Greek text.

£5.00     Order Code: 15044    add to shopping basket

[photo] AUGUSTINE
Faith, hope and charity. Translated and annotated by Louis A. Arand.

Newman Press 1947, 165pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£4.00     Order Code: 41215    add to shopping basket

[photo] AUGUSTINE Theodor
Ausgewahlte Briefe.

Leipzig: St Benno Verlag 1966, 437pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 42383    add to shopping basket

[photo] AUGUSTINE OF HIPPO. [AGOSTINO DI IPPONA]
L'Amicizia Cristiana. Antologia dalle opere e altri testi di Ambrogio, Gerolamo e Paolino, a cura di Luigi Franco Pizzolato.

Paravia 1973, 160pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 41492    add to shopping basket

AUGUSTINE.
An Augustine Synthesis. Arranged by E Przywara.

Sheed & Ward 1936, 496pp, spine marked and faded otherwise Good Condition, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 11745    add to shopping basket

[photo] AUGUSTINE.
City of God, Vol 7. Bks.XXI-XXII & General Index. [Loeb Classical Library]

Harvard University Press 1989, 480pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 42537    add to shopping basket

[photo] AUGUSTINE.
Confessions and Enchiridion. [Library of Christian Classics Vol VII]

SCM Press 1955, 423pp, Good Condition, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 6048    add to shopping basket

[photo] AUGUSTINE.
Confessions. Translated with an introduction and notes by Henry Chadwick.

Oxford UP 1991, 311pp, bookplate, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. A translation of Augustine's impassioned descriptions of his early life, in which he tells of his wrestlings to master his sexual drive, his ascent from a humble Algerian farm to high power at the Imperial court and, finally, his conversion to Christianity in a garden in Milan.

£9.00     Order Code: 13370    add to shopping basket

[photo] AUGUSTINE.
Confessionum Libri XIII.

Brepols 1981, 298pp, heavy pencilling in parts otherwise Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£60.00     Order Code: 46055    add to shopping basket

[photo] AUGUSTINE.
Confessionum. Libri tredecim ex recensione Monachorum Ordinis S Benedicti e congregatione S Mauri.

Paris: Gaume Fratres 1836, 538pp, Very Good Condition, half leather.

£23.00     Order Code: 43644    add to shopping basket

[photo] AUGUSTINE.
Earlier Writings. [Library of Christian Classics Vol VI]

SCM Press 1953, 413pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. Includes translations of Soliloquia, De Magistro, De Libero Arbitrio, De Vera Religione, De Utilitate Credendi, De Natura Boni, De Fide et Symbolo and parts of De Diversis Quaestionibus.

£12.00     Order Code: 2841    add to shopping basket

[photo] AUGUSTINE.
Enarrationes in Psalmos. [Corpus Christianorum, Series Latina]

Typographi Brepols 1956, 3 vols, 2260pp, Good Condition, Hardcover.

£360.00     Order Code: 45983    add to shopping basket

[photo] AUGUSTINE.
Homelies sur l'Evangile de Saint Jean LV-LXXIX. [Oevres de Saint Augustin 74A]

Institut d'Etudes Augustiniennes 1993, 479pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. Parallel Latin / French text.

£22.00     Order Code: 43049    add to shopping basket

[photo] AUGUSTINE.
Homelies sur l'Evangile de saint Jean LXXX-CIII. [Oevres de Saint Augustin 74B]

Etudes augustiniennes 1998, 531pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. Parallel Latin / French text.

£22.00     Order Code: 43050    add to shopping basket

[photo] AUGUSTINE.
Homelies sur l'Evangile de Saint Jean XVII-XXXIII. [Oevres de Saint Augustin 72]

Etudes augustiniennes 2nd edition 1988, 925pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover. Parallel Latin / French text.

£30.00     Order Code: 43056    add to shopping basket

[photo] AUGUSTINE.
Homelies sur l'evangile de Saint Jean, I-XVI. [Oevres de Saint Augustin 71]

Desclee 1969, 1004pp, covers worn, slight pencilling, otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. Parallel Latin / French text.

£15.00     Order Code: 46600    add to shopping basket

[photo] AUGUSTINE.
Homelies sur l'Evangile de Saint Jean, XLIV-LIV. [Oevres de Saint Augustin 73B]

Etudes augustiniennes 1989, 555pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover. Parallel Latin / French text.

£22.00     Order Code: 43057    add to shopping basket

[photo] AUGUSTINE.
Homelies sur l'evangile de Saint Jean, XXXIV-XLIII. [Oevres de Saint Augustin 73A]

Etudes augustiniennes 1988, 539pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. Parallel Latin / French text.

£25.00     Order Code: 43048    add to shopping basket

[photo] AUGUSTINE.
Les Confessions. Livres I-VII. [Oevres de Saint Augustin 13]

Desclee 1962, 706pp, slight pencilling otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover. Parallel Latin / French text.

£25.00     Order Code: 46602    add to shopping basket

[photo] AUGUSTINE.
Les Confessions. Livres VII-XIII. [Oevres de Saint Augustin 14]

Desclee 1962, 685pp, slight pencilling otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover. Parallel Latin / French text.

£25.00     Order Code: 46601    add to shopping basket

AUGUSTINE.
Letters. [Handbooks of Christian Literature]

SPCK 1919, 336pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£5.00     Order Code: 8974    add to shopping basket

[photo] AUGUSTINE.
On the Holy Trinity, Doctrinal Treatises, Moral Treatises. [Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers]

T & T Clark 1980, 578pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 46695    add to shopping basket

[photo] AUGUSTINE.
Operum post Lovaniensum Theologorum Recensionem … Opera et Studio Monachorum Ordinis S Benedicti e Congregatione S Mauri.

Bassani ex Typographia Remondiniana 3rd edition 1797, 18 vols bound as 13, Vellum covers a bit grubby otherwise Very Good Condition, hardcover. This is a reprint of the splendid Maurist edition which Migne republished.

£630.00     Order Code: 45619    add to shopping basket

[photo] AUGUSTINE.
Sancti Aureli Augustini Opera: Epistolae ex Duobus Codicibus Nuper in Lucem Prolatae. Recensuit Johannes Divjak. (Corpus Scriptorum Ecclesiasticorum Latinorum)

Hoelder-Pichler-Tempsky 1981, 234pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 42252    add to shopping basket

AUGUSTINE.
The City of God, Vol 3. Books VIII-XI. [Loeb Classical Library]

Harvard UP 1989, 592pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 43120    add to shopping basket

AUGUSTINE.
The City of God, Vol 4. Books XII-XV.

Harvard UP 1966, 592pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 43119    add to shopping basket

AUGUSTINE.
The City of God, Vol 5. Book XVI - Book XVIII, Chapters I-XXXV. [Loeb Classical Library]

Harvard UP 1989, 528pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 43121    add to shopping basket

[photo] AUGUSTINE.
Vom ersten katechetischen Unterricht.

Kosel-Verlag 1985, 135pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 42490    add to shopping basket

[photo] BADCOCK, F.J.
The History of the Creeds.

SPCK 1930, 249pp, bookplate, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£9.00     Order Code: 2977    add to shopping basket

[photo] BAKKER, Leo et al [Eds]
Fides Sacramenti Sacramentum Fidei: Studies in Honour of Pieter Smulders.

Van Gorcum 1981, 340pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. In English, German, French and Italian.

£10.00     Order Code: 41740    add to shopping basket

[photo] BALTHASAR, Hans Urs von
The Glory of the Lord. A theological aesthetics. Vol 4. The realm of metaphysics in Antiquity.

T & T Clark 1989, 419pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£30.00     Order Code: 18568    add to shopping basket

[photo] BARNARD, L.W.
Athenagoras. A study of second century Christian apologetic.

Paris: Beauchesne 1972, 198pp, Good Condition, paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 7555    add to shopping basket

BATE, Herbert
The Sibylline Oracles: Books III-V. [Translations of Early Documents]

SPCK 1918, 118pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 43771    add to shopping basket

[photo] BAUMEISTER, Theofried
Genese und Entfaltung der altkirchlichen Theologie des Martyriums.

Peter Lang 1991, 202pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 41629    add to shopping basket

[photo] BAUR, Ferdinand Christian
Ferdinand Christian Baur on the writing of church history. Edited and translated by Peter C. Hodgson.

Oxford UP 1968, 380pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£26.00     Order Code: 43861    add to shopping basket

BETHUNE-BAKER, J.F.
An Introduction to the Early History of Christian Doctrine. To the time of the Council of Chalcedon.

Methuen 9th edition 1951, 458pp, Good Condition, hardcover. Boring without being indelicate.

£8.00     Order Code: 8962    add to shopping basket

[photo] BEYSCHLAG, Karlmann
Clemens Romanus und der Fruhkatholizismus. Untersuchungen zu I Clemens 1-7.

Tubingen: J C B Mohr 1966, 396pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£19.00     Order Code: 41718    add to shopping basket

BINDLEY, T.H. [Ed]
The Oecumenical Documents of the Faith.

Methuen 4th edition 1950, 246pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. Greek texts, translations and notes on the Creed of Nicaea, Three Epistles of Cyril, The Tome of Leo, and the Chalcedonian Definition

£10.00     Order Code: 26974    add to shopping basket

[photo] BLACKETT, Basil P.
Translations from the Greek of Saint Gregory Nazianzen, and the Latin of Aurelius Prudentius Clemens, Hildebert of Le Mans and St. Peter Damiani, Cardinal Bishop of Ostia.

The Latin Press 1937, 31pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover. The Preface is by Helen Waddell.

£90.00     Order Code: 46032    add to shopping basket

[photo] BOETHIUS.
The Theological Tractates and The Consolation of Philosophy. [Loeb Classical Library]

Harvard UP 1997, 442pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£9.00     Order Code: 45998    add to shopping basket

[photo] BOURKE, Vernon Joseph
Augustine's Quest of Wisdom: His Life, Thought, and Works.

Magi Books 1993, 323pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 44458    add to shopping basket

[photo] BOUSSET, Wilhelm
Kyrios Christos. Geschichte des Christusglaubens von den Anfangen des Christentums bis Irenaeus.

Gottingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1921, 394pp, sturdy modern rebind, but text much pencilled, Hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 41507    add to shopping basket

[photo] BOUYER, L.
Spirituality of the New Testament and the Fathers. [History of Christian Spirituality 1]

Burns & Oates 1968, 541pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 10539    add to shopping basket

[photo] BRAY, G.L.
Holiness and the Will of God. Perspectives on the theology of Tertullian.

Marshall Morgan & Scott 1979, 179pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 17113    add to shopping basket

BRIGHT, W.
Some Aspects of Primitive Church Life.

Longmans 1898, 268pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£11.00     Order Code: 15217    add to shopping basket

[photo] BROWN, Peter
Augustine of Hippo. A biography.

Faber 1967, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 14198    add to shopping basket

BULTMANN, Rudolf
Life & Death (Bible Key Words).

A & C Black 1965, 124pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£4.00     Order Code: 43031    add to shopping basket

[photo] BULTMANN, Rudolf Karl
The Second Letter to the Corinthians.

Augsburg Fortress 1985, 272pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£14.00     Order Code: 43122    add to shopping basket

BURKITT, F.C.
Church and Gnosis. A study of Christian thought and speculation in the second century.

Cambridge UP 1932, 154pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 46131    add to shopping basket

[photo] BURNABY, J.
Amor Dei. A study of the religion of St Augustine.

Hodder 1938, 338pp, shabby and slightly pencilled otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.

£11.00     Order Code: 36829    add to shopping basket

[photo] CAMPAGNANO, A. et al [Eds]
Quattro omelie copte: Vita di Giovanni Crisostomo. Encomi dei 24 vegliardi.

Milan: Cisalpino-Goliardica 1977, 189pp, one corner nicked otherwise Very Good Condition, paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 41517    add to shopping basket

[photo] CHADWICK, H. et al [Eds]
Alexandrian Christianity. Selected translations of Clement and Origen. [Library of Christian Classics]

SCM Press 1954, 475pp, inscription on endpaper, corner bumped otherwise Very Good Condition, hardcover. The texts of Clement of Alexandria are On Marriage and On Spiritual Perfection, and of Origen, On Prayer, Exhortation to Martyrdom, and Dialogue with Heraclides.

£15.00     Order Code: 8677    add to shopping basket

[photo] CHADWICK, H.
Augustine. [Past Masters]

Oxford UP 1986, 122pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. Signed by the author.

£20.00     Order Code: 5482    add to shopping basket

[photo] CHADWICK, H.
Early Christian Thought and the Classical Tradition. Studies in Justin, Clement and Origen.

Oxford UP 1966, 174pp, Very Good Condition in torn dustjacket, hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 19768    add to shopping basket

CHADWICK, O.
John Cassian. A study in primitive monasticism.

Cambridge UP 2nd edition 1968, 171pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£19.00     Order Code: 12594    add to shopping basket

[photo] CHASE, F. H.
The Lord's Prayer in the Early Church.

Kraus Reprints 1967, 179pp, corners bent otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£18.00     Order Code: 46034    add to shopping basket

CLEMENT OF ALEXANDRIA.
The Exhortation to the Greeks; The Rich Man's Salvation; Fragment of an Address entitled To the Newly Baptized. [Loeb Classical Library]

Heinemann (later reprint) 1919, 409pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 41680    add to shopping basket

[photo] CLEMENT OF ROME.
The First Epistle to the Corinthians. Edited by W K Lowther Clarke.

SPCK 1937, 114pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£3.00     Order Code: 7592    add to shopping basket

[photo] CORONATION. GEORGE V.
The Ceremonies Observed at the Royal Coronation of Their Majesties King George the Fifth and Queen Mary in the Abbey Church of Westminster, on Thursday, the 22nd day of June, MDCCCCXI.

The Earl Marshal 1911, 168mm 58pp, Very Good Condition, leather. This isn't the service, it is the list of who stands where and does what. Tells you such facts as that the train of Her Royal Highness the Princess Louise was to be borne by the Hon Violet Douglas Pennant, and her Coronet by Major the Hon, Murrough O'Brien. Put that as a question in your local pub quiz!

£32.00     Order Code: 44475    add to shopping basket

[photo] CROSS, F.L.
The Early Christian Fathers.

Duckworth 1960, 218pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 2851    add to shopping basket

[photo] CROSS, F.L. [Ed]
The Jung Codex. A newly recovered gnostic papyrus. Three studies.

Mowbray 1955, 136pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 10603    add to shopping basket

[photo] CYPRIAN OF CARTHAGE.
De Lapsis and De Ecclesiae Catholicae Unitate. [Oxford Early Christian Texts]

Oxford UP 1971, 127pp, Very Good Condition in faded dustjacket, Hardcover. Parallel Latin/English text.

£21.00     Order Code: 22057    add to shopping basket

[photo] CYPRIAN OF CARTHAGE.
Letters: Vol. 1.

Paulist Press 1984, 384pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 42262    add to shopping basket

[photo] CYPRIAN OF CARTHAGE.
Select Epistles Treating of the Episcopate. [Translations of Christian Literature]

SPCK 1922, 178pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 21857    add to shopping basket

[photo] CYRIL OF JERUSALEM.
Works Vol 1. Procatechesis, Catecheses 1-12. [Fathers of the Church]

Catholic University of America Press 1992, 279pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£25.00     Order Code: 44794    add to shopping basket

[photo] DE JONGE, M. [Ed]
Testamenta XII Patriarcharum. Edited according to Cambridge University Library MS Ff 1.24 fol. 203a-262b, with short notes.

E J Brill 1964, 86pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 29434    add to shopping basket

[photo] DE MENDIETA, Emmanuel Amand
The 'unwritten' and 'secret' apostolic traditions in the theological thought of St.Basil of Caesarea. [Scottish Journal of Theology Occasional Papers]

Oliver & Boyd 1965, 70pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 45352    add to shopping basket

[photo] DECONICK, April D.
The thirteenth apostle.

Continuum 2007, 202pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 46238    add to shopping basket

[photo] DI BERARDINO, Angelo [Ed]
Patrologia Vol III. Dal Concilio di Nicea (325) al Concilio di Caldedonia (451). I Padri Latini.

Rome: Marietti 1978, 602pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£19.00     Order Code: 42631    add to shopping basket

DIONYSIUS THE AREOPAGITE.
On the Divine Names and The Mystical Theology. Translated by C E Rolt. [Translations of Christian Literature]

SPCK 1920, 223pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 46136    add to shopping basket

[photo] DIONYSIUS THE AREOPAGITE.
The Mystical Theology and the Celestial Hierarchies.

Fintry, Surrey: The Shrine of Wisdom 1949, 76pp, Good Condition, Hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 44323    add to shopping basket

DODDS, E.R. [Ed]
Select Passages Illustrative of Neoplatonism.

SPCK 1924, 91pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 14541    add to shopping basket

[photo] DOMAGALSKI, Bernhard
Der Hirsch in spatantiker Literatur und Kunst: Unter besonderer Berucksichtigung der fruhchristlichen Zeugnisse.

Aschendorff 1990, 198pp, covers creased otherwise Very Good Condition, paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 41482    add to shopping basket

[photo] DROBNER, Hubertus R
Archaeologia patristica: Die Schriften der Kirchenvater als Quellen der Archaologie und Kulturgeschichte : Gregor von Nyssa, Homiliae in Ecclesiasten.

Vatican: Pontificio Istituto di Archeologia Cristiana 1996, 254pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 41533    add to shopping basket

[photo] DUQUENNE, Luc
Chronologie des lettres de S. Cyprien. Le dossier de la persecution de Dece.

Bruxelles: Soc. des Bollandistes 1972, 180pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£13.00     Order Code: 41496    add to shopping basket

[photo] EHRMAN, Bart D.
Lost Christianities: The Battles for Scripture and the Faiths We Never Knew.

Oxford UP 2005, 294pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 46249    add to shopping basket

[photo] EHRMAN, Bart D.
The Lost Gospel of Judas Iscariot: A New Look at Betrayer and Betrayed.

Oxford UP 2006, 198pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 46250    add to shopping basket

[photo] ERDT, Werner
Christentum und heidnisch-antike Bildung bei Paulin von Nola: Mit Kommentar und Ubersetzung des 16. Briefes .

Hain 1976, 317pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£16.00     Order Code: 42215    add to shopping basket

EUSEBIUS.
Church History, Life of Constantine the Great, Oration in Praise of Constantine, etc. [Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers]

Eerdmans new impression 1971, 632pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. Photos available on request.

£13.00     Order Code: 42394    add to shopping basket

[photo] FILORAMO, G.
A History of Gnosticism.

Blackwell 1990, 269pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£18.00     Order Code: 12471    add to shopping basket

[photo] FREEMAN, Charles
The Closing of the Western Mind.

Heinemann 2002, 320pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£14.00     Order Code: 43207    add to shopping basket

[photo] FRIENDS OF HENRY ASHWORTH. [Eds]
Christ our Light. Patristic readings on Gospel themes. 1. Advent - Pentecost.

Exordium Books 1981, 298pp, Good Condition, paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 29409    add to shopping basket

[photo] GATHERCOLE, Simon
The Gospel of Judas: Rewriting Early Christianity.

Oxford UP 2007, 199pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 46263    add to shopping basket

GILSON, E.
The Christian Philosophy of Saint Augustine.

Gollancz 1961, 398pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£50.00     Order Code: 17772    add to shopping basket

[photo] GOODSPEED, Edgar J.
Index Patristicus, Sive Clavis Patrum Apostolicorum Operum

Allenson-Breckinridge Books 1960, 262pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 36273    add to shopping basket

[photo] GRANT, R.M. [Ed]
Gnosticism. An anthology.

Collins 1961, 254pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 8937    add to shopping basket

[photo] GRANT, R.M.
The Earliest Lives of Jesus.

SPCK 1961, 134pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. An examination of the exegetical works of Origen and his predecessors.

£8.00     Order Code: 28041    add to shopping basket

[photo] GREENSLADE, S.L. [Ed]
Early Latin Theology. Selections from Tertullian, Cyprian, Ambrose and Jerome. [Library of Christian Classics Vol 5]

SCM Press 1956, 415pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£3.00     Order Code: 2859    add to shopping basket

[photo] GREENSLADE, S.L. [Ed]
Early Latin Theology. Selections from Tertullian, Cyprian, Ambrose and Jerome. [Library of Christian Classics Vol 5]

Westminster Press 1956, 415pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 37010    add to shopping basket

[photo] GRILLMEIER, A.
Christ in Christian Tradition. From the Apostolic Age to Chalcedon (AD 451).

Mowbray 1965, 528pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. This is volume one of what has become a much larger work.

£19.00     Order Code: 8915    add to shopping basket

[photo] GRILLMEIER, A.
Christ in Christian Tradition. Vol 2 Part 1. From Chalcedon to the beginning of the reign of Justinian.

Mowbray 1987, 340pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover.

£19.00     Order Code: 19429    add to shopping basket

[photo] HANSON, R.P.C.
Allegory and Event. A study in the sources and significance of Origen's interpretation of scripture.

SCM Press 1959, 400pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£17.00     Order Code: 2875    add to shopping basket

[photo] HANSON, R.P.C.
Tradition in the Early Church.

SCM Press 1962, 288pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£11.00     Order Code: 15827    add to shopping basket

[photo] HARDY, E.R. [Ed]
Christology of the Later Fathers. [Library of Christian Classics III]

SCM Press 1954, 400pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. Translated extracts from Athanasius, the Gregories of Nazianzus and Nyssa, and various documents illustrating the Christology of the Ecumenical Councils (Tome of Leo etc.).

£16.00     Order Code: 27709    add to shopping basket

[photo] HARRIS, J. Rendel [Ed]
The Teaching of the Apostles, newly edited, with facsimile text and a commentary for the Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, from the MS. of the Holy Sepulchre (Convent of the Greek Church,) Jerusalem.

Cambridge UP 1887, 107pp, 10 facsimile plates, hinges weak otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 43818    add to shopping basket

[photo] HEURTLEY, C.A. [Ed]
De Fide et Symbolo. Documenta quaedam nex non aliquorum SS Patrum tractatus.

Parker Society 4th edition 1887, 219pp, annotation otherwise Good Condition, hardcover. Notes in English, texts in Greek and Latin.

£7.00     Order Code: 44753    add to shopping basket

[photo] HILL, Charles E.
Regnum Caelorum: Patterns of Future Hope in Early Christianity. [Oxford Early Christian Texts]

Oxford UP 1992, 253pp, Very Good Condition in faded dustjacket, Hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 39038    add to shopping basket

[photo] HINCHLIFF, Peter
Cyprian of Carthage and the Unity of the Christian Church.

G Chapman 1974, 154pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover.

£14.00     Order Code: 11836    add to shopping basket

[photo] HIPPOLYTUS OF ROME.
Treatise on the Apostolic Tradition. Edited by G Dix, reissued with corrections, preface and bibliography by Henry Chadwick.

SPCK 2nd edition 1968, 170pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 7593    add to shopping basket

[photo] HOWIE, George
Educational Theory and Practice in Saint Augustine.

Routledge 1969, 348pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 43849    add to shopping basket

INGE, W.R.
The Philosophy of Plotinus.

Longmans 2nd edition 1923, 2 vols, Good Condition, hardcover.

£30.00     Order Code: 9038    add to shopping basket

JOHN CHRYSOSTOM.
Commentary on Saint John the Apostle and Evangelist Homilies 1-47. [The Fathers of the Church 33]

Catholic University of America Press 1957, 485pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£40.00     Order Code: 17352    add to shopping basket

JOHN CHRYSOSTOM.
Commentary on Saint John the Apostle and Evangelist Homilies 48-88. [The Fathers of the Church 41]

Catholic University of America Press 1960, 495pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£30.00     Order Code: 17354    add to shopping basket

[photo] JOHN CHRYSOSTOM.
Johannes Chrysostomos Kommentar Zu Hiob.

W de Gruyter 1990, 323pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. Editorial matter in German, texts in Greek.

£26.00     Order Code: 42146    add to shopping basket

JOHN CHRYSOSTOM.
On the Priesthood; Ascetic Treatises; Select Homilies and Letters: Homilies on the Statues. [Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers Vol 9]

Eerdmans 1978, 514pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£25.00     Order Code: 46623    add to shopping basket

[photo] JOHN OF DAMASCUS.
Writings. [The Fathers of the Church 37]

Catholic University of America Press 1958, 426pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£50.00     Order Code: 17356    add to shopping basket

[photo] JONES, F. Stanley
An Ancient Jewish Christian Source on the History of Christianity: Pseudo-Clementine Recognitions 1.27-71.

Scholars Press 1995, 208pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£26.00     Order Code: 42303    add to shopping basket

[photo] KADLOUBOVSKY, E. et al [Eds]
Early Fathers from the Philokalia.

Faber 1954, 421pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. Includes texts by St Antony the Great, Isaac of Syria and Maximus the Confessor.

£12.00     Order Code: 2866    add to shopping basket

[photo] KARPP, Heinrich
Die Busse. Quellen zur Entstehung des altkirchlichen Busswesens.

Zurich: EVZ-Verlag 1969, 351pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover. Editorial matter in German, texts in Greek & Latin.

£10.00     Order Code: 41832    add to shopping basket

[photo] KARPP, Heinrich
La pénitence. Textes et commentaires des origines de l'ordre pénitentiel de l'Église ancienne.

Neuchatel: Delachaux & Niestlé 1970, 354pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£34.00     Order Code: 43930    add to shopping basket

[photo] KASSER, Rodolphe et al [Eds]
The Gospel of Judas.

National Geographic Books 2006, 350pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 39963    add to shopping basket

[photo] KELLY, J.N.D.
Early Christian Creeds.

Longmans 2nd edition 1960, 446pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 22967    add to shopping basket

[photo] KELLY, J.N.D.
Early Christian Creeds.

Longmans 1950, 446pp, Good Condition, Hardcover.

£5.00     Order Code: 31876    add to shopping basket

[photo] KELLY, J.N.D.
Early Christian Doctrines.

A & C Black 1st edition 1958, 501pp, slight annotation otherwise Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. Really useful introduction to the important early centuries of Christian theological development.

£8.00     Order Code: 2867    add to shopping basket

[photo] KELLY, J.N.D.
Early Christian Doctrines.

A & C Black 5th edition 1977, 511pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 31160    add to shopping basket

[photo] KELLY, J.N.D.
Early Christian Doctrines.

A & C Black 1st edition 1958, 501pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. Really useful introduction to the important early centuries of Christian theological development.

£4.00     Order Code: 34069    add to shopping basket

[photo] KELLY, J.N.D.
Early Christian Doctrines.

A & C Black 2nd edition 1960, 501pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. Really useful introduction to the important early centuries of Christian theological development.

£6.00     Order Code: 35482    add to shopping basket

[photo] KELLY, J.N.D.
The Athanasian Creed. Quicunque vult.

A & C Black 1964, 140pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 8999    add to shopping basket

[photo] KING, Karen L
The Secret Revelation of John.

Harvard UP 2006, 397pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 46309    add to shopping basket

[photo] KING, Karen L
What Is Gnosticism?

Harvard University Press 2005, 343pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£12.00     Order Code: 46310    add to shopping basket

[photo] KNOPF, R. et al [Eds]
Lehre der zwolf Apostel, Zwei Clemensbriefe, Die Briefe des Ignatius von Antiochia und der Polykarpbrief. [Die Apostolischen Vater I & II]

Tubingen: J C B Mohr 1920, 298pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 42227    add to shopping basket

[photo] KRAFFT, Peter
Beitrage zur Wirkungsgeschichte des alteren Arnobius.

Wiesbaden: Harrassowitz 1966, 290pp, Good Condition, Paperback.

£16.00     Order Code: 42108    add to shopping basket

[photo] KYRIAKIDIS. S.
Forschungsbericht zum Akritas-Epos. [Berichte zum XI. Internationalen Byzantinisten-Kongress, Muenchen 1958]

Munich: Byzantinisten-Kongress 1958, 33pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 43804    add to shopping basket

[photo] LACTANTIUS.
Epitome of the Divine Institutes. Edited and translated with a commentary by E H Blakeney.

SPCK 1950, 175pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. Latin text followed by translation.

£16.00     Order Code: 22055    add to shopping basket

[photo] LAMPE, G.W.H.
The Seal of the Spirit. A study in the doctrine of baptism and confirmation in the New Testament and the Fathers.

SPCK 2nd edition 1967, 344pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 9003    add to shopping basket

[photo] LAMPE, G.W.H.
The Seal of the Spirit. A study in the doctrine of baptism and confirmation in the New Testament and the Fathers.

SPCK 1st edition 1951, 340pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 15138    add to shopping basket

[photo] LAWSON, J.
The Biblical Theology of Saint Irenaeus.

Epworth Press 1948, 307pp, Good Condition, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 9032    add to shopping basket

[photo] LEO THE GREAT.
Eighteen Sermons on the Incarnation. Translated, with notes, and with the "Tome" of S Leo in the Original.

London: Joseph Masters 1862, 155pp, ex-library copy, hinges weak, pencilling, Hardcover.

£11.00     Order Code: 44620    add to shopping basket

LEO THE GREAT.
S. Leonis Magni Opera Tomus Primus.

Venice: Simon Occhi 1753, 354mm 791pp, spine lost, leather partly worn away from boards, text clean, sewing sound, leather.

£4.00     Order Code: 37919    add to shopping basket

[photo] LOGAN, A.H.B. et al [Eds]
The New Testament and Gnosis. Essays in honour of Robert M Wilson.

T & T Clark 1983, 258pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 19646    add to shopping basket

[photo] MACARIUS MAGNES.
The Apocriticus. [Translations of Christian Literature]

SPCK 1919, 169pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover. English translation of the most detailed attack on Christianity by a pagan philosopher to have come down to us.

£10.00     Order Code: 15428    add to shopping basket

[photo] MAGNE, Jean
Tradition apostolique sur les charismes et Diataxeis des saints apôtres: Identification des documents et analyse du rituel des ordinations. (Origines chrétiennes I)

Paris: Laballery 1975, 239pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£29.00     Order Code: 44084    add to shopping basket

[photo] MAXIMUS THE CONFESSOR
Selected Writings. [Classics of Western Spirituality]

SPCK 1985, 240pp, bookplate, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£9.00     Order Code: 44873    add to shopping basket

[photo] MCLELLAND, J.C.
God the Anonymous. A Study in Alexandrian Philosophical Theology.

Cambridge Massachusetts: Philadelphia Patristic Foundation 1976, 209pp, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, paperback.

£13.00     Order Code: 26548    add to shopping basket

[photo] MEYENDORFF, J. et al
The Primacy of Peter. Essays in Ecclesiology and the Early Church.

Faith Press 2nd edition 1973, 134pp, slight annotation otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 46606    add to shopping basket

[photo] MEYER, B.E. et al [Eds]
Jewish and Christian Self-Definition Vol 3. Self-definition in the Graeco-Roman World.

SCM Press 1982, 295pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 5494    add to shopping basket

[photo] MEYER, Marvin
The Secret Gospels of Jesus: The Definitive Collection of Gnostic Gospels and Mystical Books About Jesus of Nazareth.

Darton Longman and Todd 2005, 338pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 46341    add to shopping basket

[photo] MIGNE, J.P. [Ed]
Works of Zeno and Optatus. [Sanctorum Zenonis et Optati, Opera Omnia] [Patrologiae Latina Vol 11]

Paris: Migne 1845, 778pp, modern rebind, but hinges cracked; text yellowing with occasional underlining, hardcover.

£13.00     Order Code: 17537    add to shopping basket

[photo] MILBURN, R.L.P.
Early Christian Interpretations of History. [Bampton Lectures]

Oxford UP 1954, 221pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 9046    add to shopping basket

[photo] MINNS, D.
Irenaeus. [Outstanding Christian Thinkers]

G Chapman 1994, 143pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 7582    add to shopping basket

[photo] MINUCIUS FELIX, Marcus.
Octavius. Lateinisch - Deutsch.

Munich: Kosel Verlag 1965, 232pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 42545    add to shopping basket

MINUCIUS FELIX.
The Octavius. [Translations of Christian Literature]

SPCK 0, 102pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 21652    add to shopping basket

[photo] MORINO, Claudio
Church and state in the teaching of St. Ambrose.

Catholic University of America Press 1969, 218pp, occasional tiny ink marks in margins otherwise Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£13.00     Order Code: 41675    add to shopping basket

[photo] MOZLEY, James Bowling
The Primitive Doctrine of Baptismal Regeneration.

John Murray 1856, 141pp, spine frayed, annotation, hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 43905    add to shopping basket

[photo] NEIMAN, David et al [Eds]
The Heritage of the early Church: essays in honor of Georges Vasilievich Florovsky on the occasion of his eightieth birthday.

Rome: Pont. Institutum Studiorum Orientalium 1973, 473pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£26.00     Order Code: 42419    add to shopping basket

NORRIS, R.A.
God and World in Early Christian Theology. A study in Justin Martyr, Irenaeus, Tertullian and Origen.

A & C Black 1966, 147pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 43721    add to shopping basket

[photo] NOVATIAN.
The Treatise of Novatian on the Trinity. [Translations of Christian Literature]

SPCK 1919, 147pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£3.00     Order Code: 15393    add to shopping basket

[photo] O'CONNELL, R.J.
Art and the Christian Intelligence in St Augustine.

Blackwell 1978, 251pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 11847    add to shopping basket

[photo] O'CONNELL, Robert J.
St Augustine's Confessions: the Odyssey of soul.

Harvard UP 1969, 200pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£27.00     Order Code: 43102    add to shopping basket

O'MEARA, J.J.
The Young Augustine. The growth of St Augustine's mind up to his conversion.

Longmans 1954, 215pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 42624    add to shopping basket

[photo] PATTERSON, L.G.
God and History in Early Christian Thought. A study of themes from Justin Martyr to Gregory the Great.

A & C Black 1967, 164pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. Traces the attempts of early theologians to understand theologically the significance of the growth of the church, its recognition by the State, and the beginning of the collapse of this Christian empire.

£4.00     Order Code: 2879    add to shopping basket

[photo] PERRIN, Nicholas
Thomas: The Other Gospel.

SPCK 2007, 160pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 46377    add to shopping basket

[photo] PIZZOLATO, Luigi F. et al [Eds]
Nec timeo mori: Atti del Congresso internazionale di studi ambrosiani nel XVI centenario della morte di Sant'Ambrogio : Milano, 4-11 aprile 1997.

Milan: Vita e pensiero 1998, 884pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£32.00     Order Code: 42501    add to shopping basket

[photo] PLOTINUS.
The Six Enneads. Translated by Stephen MacKenna and B S Page. [Great Books of the Western World : Volume 17]

Encyclopaedia Britannica 1989, 360pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 43020    add to shopping basket

[photo] PRANDI, A. et al
The Basilica Of Saints John And Paul On The Caelian Hill.

Rome: No Publisher 1958, 147pp, colour and black & white illustrations, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 42480    add to shopping basket

PRESTIGE, G.L.
St Basil the Great and Apollinaris of Laodicea.

SPCK 1956, 68pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£24.00     Order Code: 44320    add to shopping basket

[photo] PUSEY, E.B.
The Doctrine of the Real Presence as Contained in the Fathers.

John Henry Parker 1855, 722pp, ex-library copy, shabby, sewing a bit loose, text clean, hardcover.

£4.00     Order Code: 6387    add to shopping basket

[photo] RETA, J.O. [Ed]
Augustinus - Charisteria Augustiniana. Tomus Alter Theologica.

Madrid: Editorial Augustinus 1994, 594pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. Essays in Spanish, English, French and German.

£10.00     Order Code: 41836    add to shopping basket

[photo] RICHARDSON, C.C. [Ed]
Early Christian Fathers. [Library of Christian Classics]

SCM Press 1953, 415pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover. Translations of some of the basic Christian writings of the first two centuries - Clement, Ignatius, Polycarp, Didache, Diognetus, Justin Martyr, Athenagoras and Irenaeus.

£5.00     Order Code: 20818    add to shopping basket

[photo] RORDORF, Willy et al
L'evolution du concept de tradition dans l'Eglise ancienne.

Peter Lang 1982, 208pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£51.00     Order Code: 43927    add to shopping basket

[photo] ROUTH, M.J.
Reliquiae Sacrae, Vol 5. Archelai et Manetis Disputatio.

Oxford UP 2nd edition 1848, 370pp, a little rubbed but really a good bright, tight clean copy - pity it is only vol 5., leather. The Oxford Dictionary of the Christian Church says this work, an edition of scattered pre-Nicene patristic texts, was first announced in 1788, but the first edition did not come out until 1814-18, in four volumes.

£6.00     Order Code: 42524    add to shopping basket

[photo] RUBENSTEIN, Richard E.
When Jesus Became God: The Struggle to Define Christianity During the Last Days of Rome.

Mariner Books 2000, 267pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 46390    add to shopping basket

[photo] RUDOLPH, K.
Gnosis. The nature and history of an ancient religion.

T & T Clark 1983, 411pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£19.00     Order Code: 19645    add to shopping basket

RUFINUS.
A Commentary on the Apostles' Creed. translated by E F Morison.

Methuen 1916, 65pp, Good Condition, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 29140    add to shopping basket

[photo] SANDERS, E.P. et al [Eds]
Jewish and Christian Self-Definition Vol 2. Aspects of Judaism in the Graeco-Roman Per

SCM Press 1981, 485pp, inscription/bookplate on endpaper, Very Good Condition, hardcover. This volume looks to Judaism and in examining the course of its development asks why Judaism rejected Christianity so vehemently.

£9.00     Order Code: 5511    add to shopping basket

[photo] SCHAEFER, Jacob.
Basilius des Grossen Beziehungen zum Abendlande. Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte des 4. Jahrhunderts n. Chr.

Munster: Aschendorff 1909, 208pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£13.00     Order Code: 41499    add to shopping basket

[photo] SEBASTIAN, J. Jayakiran
"...Baptisma unum in sancta ecclesia..." : a theological appraisal of the baptismal controversy in the work and writings of Cyprian of Carthage

Delhi: ISPCK 1997, 202pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 42532    add to shopping basket

[photo] SMITH, Carl B.
No Longer Jews: The Search for Gnostic Origins.

Hendrickson Publishers 2004, 336pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£14.00     Order Code: 46408    add to shopping basket

[photo] STUIBER, Alfred et al [Eds]
Mullus. Festschrift Theodor Klauser.

Aschendorff 1964, 415pp, 17 plates, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£45.00     Order Code: 42413    add to shopping basket

[photo] TATIAN.
Oratio ad Graecos. Recensuit E. Schwartz. (105pp Leipzig 1888). BOUND WITH: Medicinisches aus der Altesten Kirchengeschichte. (A Harnack, 1892, 152pp); Aussercanonische Paralleltexte zu den Evangelien. (A Resch, 1893, 160pp); Cyprian und der romische Primat (Hugo Koch, 1910, 173pp).

Leipzig: J.C. Hinrichs 0, stout library binding, some pencilling otherwise Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£19.00     Order Code: 42415    add to shopping basket

[photo] TELFER, W. [Ed]
Cyril of Jerusalem and Nemesius of Emesa. [Library of Christian Classics Vol IV]

SCM Press 1955, 466pp, inscription on endpaper, back corner bumped, otherwise Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 6049    add to shopping basket

[photo] TERTULLIAN
De virginibus velandis. Einleiting, Text, deutsche Ubersetzung, theologischer und philologischer Kommentar. Dissertation zur Erlangung des Doktorgrades der Theologischen Fakultat der Georg-August-Universitat Gottingen, vorgelegt von Eva Schulz-Flugel.

Gottingen: Georg-August-Universitat 1977, 213pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£13.00     Order Code: 42521    add to shopping basket

TERTULLIAN.
The Writings of Tertullian. [Ante-Nicene Christian Library]

T & T Clark 1868, 3 vols, spine worn or lost, hinges weak, sewing loose, Hardcover.

£5.00     Order Code: 43769    add to shopping basket

[photo] TERTULLIAN.
Tract on The Prayer. The Latin Text with critical notes, English translation, etc.

SPCK 1953, 69pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 28100    add to shopping basket

[photo] TERTULLIAN.
Treatise on the Incarnation. The text edited with an introduction, translation and commentary by Ernest Evans.

SPCK 1956, 220mm 197pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£26.00     Order Code: 33118    add to shopping basket

[photo] TESELLE, E.
Augustine the Theologian.

Burns & Oates 1970, 381pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 23008    add to shopping basket

[photo] THERON, D.J.
Evidence of Tradition. Selected source material for the study of the history of the early church introduction and canon of the New Testament.

Bowes & Bowes 1957, 135pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£4.00     Order Code: 38795    add to shopping basket

[photo] THOMAS.
The Gospel According to Thomas. Coptic text established and translated.

E J Brill / Collins 1959, 62pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 3058    add to shopping basket

[photo] TOAL, M.F.
Sunday Sermons of the Great Fathers Vol 1.

London: Longmans 1957, 436pp, bookplate, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£9.00     Order Code: 8898    add to shopping basket

[photo] TOAL, M.F. [Translator]
Sunday Sermons of the Great Fathers Vol 2.

Longmans 1960, 469pp, bookplate, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£9.00     Order Code: 5975    add to shopping basket

TOAL, M.F. [Translator]
Sunday Sermons of the Great Fathers Vol 2.

Longmans 1958, 469pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 41752    add to shopping basket

[photo] TOAL, M.F. [Translator]
Sunday Sermons of the Great Fathers Vol 3. From Pentecost to the Tenth Sunday after Pentecost.

Longmans 1959, 379pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 5992    add to shopping basket

[photo] TOAL, M.F. [Translator]
Sunday Sermons of the Great Fathers Vol 4.

Longmans 1963, 491pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 5976    add to shopping basket

[photo] TUCKETT, C.M.
Nag Hammadi and the Gospel Tradition.

T & T Clark 1986, 194pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 30345    add to shopping basket

[photo] TURNER, H.E.W.
The Patristic Doctrine of Redemption. A study of the development of doctrine during the first five centuries.

Mowbray 1952, 123pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 3036    add to shopping basket

[photo] TURNER, H.E.W.
The Pattern of Christian Truth. A study of the relations between orthdoxy and heresy in the early church. [Bampton Lectures]

Mowbray 1954, 508pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 11704    add to shopping basket

[photo] VAUGHT, Carl G.
Encounters with God in Augustine's Confessions: Bk.VII-IX.

State University of New York Press 2004, 175pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 41907    add to shopping basket

[photo] VINCENT, Monique
Saint Augustin, maitre de priere: D'apres les Enarrationes in Psalmos.

Beauchesne 1990, 456pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£14.00     Order Code: 43663    add to shopping basket

[photo] VON CAMPENHAUSEN, H.
Fathers of the Latin Church.

A & C Black 1964, 328pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 5449    add to shopping basket

[photo] VON CAMPENHAUSEN, H.
The Fathers of the Greek Church.

A & C Black 1963, 190pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 5448    add to shopping basket

[photo] WEIDMANN, Clemens
Augustinus und das Maximianistenkonzil von Cebarsussi: Zur historischen und textgeschichtlichen Bedeutung von Enarratio in Psalmum 36, 2, 18-23.

Osterreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften 1998, 70pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£8.00     Order Code: 42508    add to shopping basket

[photo] WILES, M.
The Divine Apostle. The interpretation of St Paul's epistles in the early church.

Cambridge UP 1967, 162pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£19.00     Order Code: 7556    add to shopping basket

[photo] WILES, M.
The Spiritual Gospel. The interpretation of the Fourth Gospel in the early church.

Cambridge UP 1960, 180pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover. Surveys the Greek fathers' interpretations of the Gospel of John from the earliest surviving commentary (Heracleon, c. 170) up to the early fifth century.

£10.00     Order Code: 2883    add to shopping basket

[photo] WILES, M.
Working Papers in Doctrine.

SCM Press 1976, 213pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover. Studies of the origins of the doctrine of the Trinity, Arius, the doctrine of Christ in the patristic age, the theological legacy of St Cyprian and other doctrinal questions, both patristic and modern.

£5.00     Order Code: 5788    add to shopping basket

[photo] WILLIAMS, Robert R
A Guide To The Teachings Of The Early Church Fathers.

Eerdmans 1960, 224pp, bookplate, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 45762    add to shopping basket

[photo] WILLIAMS, Rowan
Arius. Heresy and Tradition.

Darton Longman and Todd 1987, 348pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover.

£27.00     Order Code: 7490    add to shopping basket

[photo] WILSON, R.M.
Studies in the Gospel of Thomas.

Mowbray 1960, 160pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 8897    add to shopping basket

[photo] WILSON, R.M.
The Gnostic Problem. A study of the relations between Hellenistic Judaism and Gnostic Heresy.

Mowbray 1958, 274pp, bookplate, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 11841    add to shopping basket