Byzantium & the East

ALEXANDER, P.J.
The Patriarch Nicephorus of Constantinople. Ecclesiastical policy and image worship in the Byzantine Empire.

Oxford UP 1958, 287pp, illustration, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 22423    add to shopping basket

ANDREOPOULOU-KOILAKOU, Chare
Mystras: The Final Glory of Byzantium.

Athens: Editions Hannibal 1987, 64pp, colour and black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 45435    add to shopping basket

[photo] BADDELEY, Oriana et al [Eds]
The Monastery of Saint Catherine.

St Catherine Foundation 1997, 120pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£24.00     Order Code: 45446    add to shopping basket

[photo] BAYNES, N.H. et al [Eds]
Byzantium. An introduction to East Roman civilization.

Oxford UP new impression 1949, 436pp, maps, 48 b/w plates, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 44043    add to shopping basket

[photo] CABASILAS, N.
The Life in Christ.

St Vladimir's Seminary Press 1974, 229pp, dogeared otherwise Very Good Condition, paperback.

£8.00     Order Code: 15593    add to shopping basket

[photo] DAIN, A.
Rapport sur la Codicologie Byzantine. [Berichte zum XI. Internationalen Byzantinisten-Kongress, Muenchen 1958]

Munich: Byzantinisten-Kongress 1958, 22pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 43798    add to shopping basket

[photo] DIEHL, C.
Byzantium. Greatness and decline.

Rutgers UP 1957, 366pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, paperback.

£3.00     Order Code: 18227    add to shopping basket

EVERY, G.
The Byzantine Patriarchate 451-1204.

SPCK 1947, 212pp, ill, maps, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 7483    add to shopping basket

[photo] GRABAR, A.
Byzantium. [Art of the World]

Methuen 1963, 233mm 219pp, 54 tipped-in colour plates, Very Good Condition in slipcase, hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 15196    add to shopping basket

[photo] GREGORY PALAMAS.
The Triads. [Classics of Western Spirituality]

SPCK 1983, 172pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£17.00     Order Code: 7455    add to shopping basket

[photo] GüLERSOY, Çelik
Kariye (Chora).

Istanbul Kitapligi 1980, 64pp, colour and black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback. Amazing 14th century mosaics near the northern edge of the city wall of Istanbul.

£11.00     Order Code: 45596    add to shopping basket

[photo] HALDON, John F.
Byzantium: A History.

NPI Media Group 2000, 176pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 45489    add to shopping basket

[photo] HARRISON, Martin
A Temple for Byzantium: Discovery and Excavation of Anicia Juliana's Palace Church in Istanbul.

Harvey Miller Publishers 1989, 282mm 160pp, colour and black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£13.00     Order Code: 45559    add to shopping basket

[photo] KIRSTEN, Ernst
Die Byzantinische Stadt. [Berichte zum XI. Internationalen Byzantinisten-Kongress, Muenchen 1958]

Munich: Byzantinisten-Kongress 1958, 48pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 43799    add to shopping basket

[photo] KORDATOS, Gianes
Akme kai Parakme tou Byzantiou.

Athens: P.D. Karabakos 1953, 388pp, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 45516    add to shopping basket

LOSSKY, V.
The Vision of God.

Faith Press 1963, 139pp, bookplate, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£24.00     Order Code: 5019    add to shopping basket

[photo] NICOL, D.M.
Church and Society in the Last Centuries of Byzantium.

Cambridge UP 1979, 162pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 7489    add to shopping basket

[photo] NICOL, D.M.
The Immortal Emperor. Life and Legend of Constantine Palaiologos, Last emperor of the Romans.

Cambridge UP 1992, 148pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 45427    add to shopping basket

[photo] OSTROGORSKY, G.
History of the Byzantine State.

Blackwell new impression 1989, 616pp, maps, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£8.00     Order Code: 37662    add to shopping basket

[photo] PERTUSI, A.
La Formation des Themes Byzantins. [Berichte zum XI. Internationalen Byzantinisten-Kongress, Muenchen 1958]

Munich: Byzantinisten-Kongress 1958, 40pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 43800    add to shopping basket

PSELLUS, Michael
Fourteen Byzantine Rulers: The Chronographia of Michael Psellus.

Penguin 2005, 400pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 45551    add to shopping basket

[photo] RICE, T. T.
Everyday Life in Byzantium.

Batsford 1967, 240pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 24605    add to shopping basket

RUNCIMAN, S.
Byzantine Civilization.

Methuen new impression 1961, 320pp, Good Condition, paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 42289    add to shopping basket

[photo] RUNCIMAN, S.
The Fall of Constantinople 1453.

Cambridge UP 1965, 256pp, illustrations, maps, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover. The fall of Constantinople came as a bitter shock to Western Christendom. This account sets out to show how the Turkish Empire benefitted from the fall and how the end of the civilization of Byzantium let to an enormous expansion of Greek studies in the European Renaissance.

£8.00     Order Code: 7482    add to shopping basket

[photo] TREADGOLD, Warren T.
A History of the Byzantine State and Society.

Stanford University Press 1997, 1044pp, illustrations, maps, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£45.00     Order Code: 45795    add to shopping basket

WIGRAM, W.A.
An Introduction to the History of the Assyrian Church or the Church of the Sassanid Persian Empire 100-640 A.D.

S.P.C.K. 1910, 318pp, ex-library copy, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.

£4.00     Order Code: 46151    add to shopping basket

[photo] XIIE CONGRES INTERNATIONAL DES ETUDES BYZANTINES, Ochride, 1961.
Resumes des communications.

Belgrade: - 1961, 127pp, Good Condition, Paperback.

£13.00     Order Code: 42234    add to shopping basket

[photo] ZEPOS, Pan J.
Die Byzantinische Jurisprudenz zwischen Justinian und den Basiliken. [Berichte zum XI. Internationalen Byzantinisten-Kongress, Muenchen 1958]

Munich: Byzantinisten-Kongress 1958, 27pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 43802    add to shopping basket