Lund Theological Books
|
Search for a Book Shopping Basket
|
London: Heath Cranton 1925, 204pp, bookplate, inscription on endpaper, Good Condition, Hardcover.
£16.00 Order Code: 45747 add to shopping basket
BAGGE, Sverre et al [Eds] Oslo: Norsk historisk kjeldeskrift-institutt 1978, 435pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.
£32.00 Order Code: 44410 add to shopping basket
BAKER, Derek [Ed] Edinburgh UP 1973, 67pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.
£8.00 Order Code: 41959 add to shopping basket
BARKER, E.E. [Ed] Canterbury & York Society 1976, 1000pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£16.00 Order Code: 38708 add to shopping basket
BEDE. Oxford University Press 1881, 442pp, hinges weak, spine frayed, Hardcover.
£12.00 Order Code: 44790 add to shopping basket
BENNETT, H.S. Cambridge UP 2nd edition 1932, 289pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 42225 add to shopping basket
BLAIR, P.H. Cambridge UP 2nd edition 1977, 382pp, ill, maps, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£5.00 Order Code: 13376 add to shopping basket
BLAIR, P.H. Gollancz 1976, 254pp, illustrations, map, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.
£6.00 Order Code: 23462 add to shopping basket
BROOKE, C. N. L. et al [Eds] Cambridge University Press 1976, 312pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 42933 add to shopping basket
BROOKE, Christopher Sidgwick & Jackson 1971, 256pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.
£8.00 Order Code: 42934 add to shopping basket
Cambridge UP 1st edition 1931, 260pp, Good Condition, Hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 33272 add to shopping basket
CALLUS, Daniel Angelo Oxford UP 1955, 263pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.
£8.00 Order Code: 43161 add to shopping basket
CANTOR, N.F. Lutterworth Press 1992, 477pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. This work focuses on the lives and works of 20 of the great medievalists of this century, demonstrating how the events of their lives, and their emotional and spiritual outlooks influenced their interpretations of the Middle Ages.
£7.00 Order Code: 13366 add to shopping basket
CENTRO ITALIANO DI STUDI SULL'ALTO MEDIOEVO. Spoletto: Pressa la Sede del Centro 1982, 2 vols, 1245pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£16.00 Order Code: 41577 add to shopping basket
Methuen 1926, 220pp, Good Condition, Hardcover.
£6.00 Order Code: 41910 add to shopping basket
COHN, Norman Heinemann 1975, 302pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 43780 add to shopping basket
CRUMP, G.C. et al [Eds] Oxford UP 1926, 549pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.
£4.00 Order Code: 2891 add to shopping basket
DANIEL-ROPS, Henri Dent 1959, 624pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 16138 add to shopping basket
DE SANDOLI, Sabino Jerusalem: Franciscan Printing Press 1980, 485pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, paperback.
£26.00 Order Code: 43823 add to shopping basket
DEANESLY, M. Methuen 1956, 620pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.
£5.00 Order Code: 15261 add to shopping basket
Methuen 1925, 280pp, maps, Very Good Condition, hardcover.
£5.00 Order Code: 2895 add to shopping basket
Routledge n.i. 1972, 283pp, inscription/bookplate on endpaper, Very Good Condition, paperback. Still a useful one-volume introduction to an important though neglected period of church history.
£6.00 Order Code: 11856 add to shopping basket
Methuen 8th edition 1954, 288pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. Still a useful one-volume introduction to an important though neglected period of church history.
£5.00 Order Code: 27855 add to shopping basket
DEANESLY, M. A & C Black 1961, 374pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover. From the Roman occupation to the Norman Conquest of 1066.
£8.00 Order Code: 5430 add to shopping basket
DICKINSON, J.C. A & C Black 1979, 487pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.
£6.00 Order Code: 35223 add to shopping basket
Weimar: Bohlaus 1964, 208pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 41812 add to shopping basket
DIESNER, Hans-Joachim Edition Leipzig 1976, 255pp, colour and b/w illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 41481 add to shopping basket
DUFFY, E. Yale UP 1992, 654pp, bookplate, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.
£30.00 Order Code: 12881 add to shopping basket
DUGGAN, L.G. Rutgers UP 1978, 298pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.
£5.00 Order Code: 19530 add to shopping basket
Routledge 1967, 334pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.
£6.00 Order Code: 42301 add to shopping basket
GILL, J. Cambridge UP 1959, 453pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.
£32.00 Order Code: 6004 add to shopping basket
SPCK 1969, 90pp, inscription/bookplate on endpaper, Very Good Condition, paperback. The English parochial system, virtually complete by the thirteenth century, has retained its classic shape more clearly than in any other country. It developed mainly from proprietary churches built by feudal landowners, but two other categories of local institution were part of the system at first - the central minster, and the local oratories dependent on them.
£6.00 Order Code: 5994 add to shopping basket
HALL, Donald John Routledge 1965, 233pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 42878 add to shopping basket
Royal Historical Society 1991, 264pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£7.00 Order Code: 44298 add to shopping basket
HUNT, R.W. et al [Eds] Oxford University Press 1948, 504pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 42643 add to shopping basket
Manchester University Press 1972, 233pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.
£16.00 Order Code: 44477 add to shopping basket
SCM Press 2000, 384pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.
£6.00 Order Code: 35428 add to shopping basket
INTERNATIONAL COMMITTEE OF HISTORICAL SCIENCES. Almqvist & Wiksell 1960, 139pp, corners bumped otherwise Good Condition, Paperback. These reports are in various European languages.
£10.00 Order Code: 42242 add to shopping basket
JACOB, E.F. Nelson 1967, 133pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.
£16.00 Order Code: 5486 add to shopping basket
JOLLIFFE, John Edward Austin A & C Black 1955, 358pp, slight marginal pencilling otherwise Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.
£3.00 Order Code: 42351 add to shopping basket
JUDD, Arnold Chichester: Regnum Press 1961, 200pp, Good Condition, Hardcover.
£13.00 Order Code: 39299 add to shopping basket
SPCK 1941, 234pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.
£5.00 Order Code: 2905 add to shopping basket
KNOWLES, D. et al Darton Longman and Todd 1969, 519pp, illustrations, maps, Very Good Condition, hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 10585 add to shopping basket
KNOWLES, David A & C Black 1970, 195pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.
£6.00 Order Code: 42218 add to shopping basket
KNOWLES, David. Cambridge UP 1951, corrected 1970, 190pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 10569 add to shopping basket
LANGOGNE, Pie de Paris: Maison de la Bonne Presse 1894, 231pp, slight annotation otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. Owner's signature "A H Haggard, Feb. 1916". The same hand has written on the endpaper "This book is from Andrew Lang's library. The pencil markings and annotations are Andrew Lang's."
£10.00 Order Code: 40865 add to shopping basket
Harper Bros 1939, 492pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£6.00 Order Code: 32758 add to shopping basket
LAWRENCE, C.H. [Ed] Burns & Oates 1965, 265pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover.
£5.00 Order Code: 22023 add to shopping basket
LE NEVE, John University of London Institute of Historical Resea 1996, 84pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.
£6.00 Order Code: 40757 add to shopping basket
LE NEVE, John Athlone Press 1963, 128pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.
£6.00 Order Code: 40758 add to shopping basket
LEONARDI, Claudio Spoleto: Centro Italiano di Studi sull'Alto Medioevo 1977, 117pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£6.00 Order Code: 41781 add to shopping basket
LEVISON, W. Oxford UP 1956, 347pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.
£8.00 Order Code: 41986 add to shopping basket
London: C Dolman 2nd edition 1845, 2 vols, hinges cracked, spines frayed a little top and bottom, scuffed, edges bumped - otherwise a sound clean set, hardcover.
£16.00 Order Code: 2990 add to shopping basket
Longman new impression 1964, 427pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. Part of a series exploring the social and economic history of England, this book examines Anglo-Saxon England and the impact of the Norman conquest.
£1.00 Order Code: 37891 add to shopping basket
MACKEY, James P. T & T Clark 1989, 432pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.
£26.00 Order Code: 36663 add to shopping basket
MACKIE, John Duncan Blackwell 1907, 124pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, hardcover.
£8.00 Order Code: 45751 add to shopping basket
Cambridge UP 1920, 196pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.
£20.00 Order Code: 45853 add to shopping basket
MAYR-HARTING, Henry Batsford 1972, 334pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 42894 add to shopping basket
MEYER, Marc Anthony [Ed] Hambledon 1993, 320pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.
£6.00 Order Code: 40043 add to shopping basket
MOEHS, Teta E Stuttgart: A. Hiersemann 1972, 114pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£13.00 Order Code: 41440 add to shopping basket
MOORMAN, J.R.H. Cambridge UP 1945, 446pp, Good Condition, hardcover.
£6.00 Order Code: 5492 add to shopping basket
MOORMAN, J.R.H. Cambridge UP reprinted with corrections 1955, 446pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.
£19.00 Order Code: 41573 add to shopping basket
NINEHAM, D.E. SCM Press 1993, 301pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.
£7.00 Order Code: 7577 add to shopping basket
O'CONNOR, S.J. [Ed] Royal Historical Society 1993, 477pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£7.00 Order Code: 44305 add to shopping basket
OTTOSEN, Knud Copenhagen: Books on Demand Gmbh 2006, 360pp, colour and black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£7.00 Order Code: 44713 add to shopping basket
OWEN, Dorothy. Lincolnshire Local History Society 1971, 170pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 35249 add to shopping basket
PIRIE-GORDON, C.H.C. Longmans 1907, 273pp, folding map & tables, ex-library copy, shabby, hardcover.
£12.00 Order Code: 44811 add to shopping basket
PLATT, Colin Chancellor Press new impression 1995, 208pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.
£5.00 Order Code: 35217 add to shopping basket
POWICKE, F M et al Oxford UP 1968, 264pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 41902 add to shopping basket
POWICKE, F.M. Oxford UP new impression 1997, 176pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.
£5.00 Order Code: 42645 add to shopping basket
PRAWER, Joshua Oxford UP 1998, 519pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.
£13.00 Order Code: 45842 add to shopping basket
RYAN, George E. Christopher Publishing House 2000, 268pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.
£11.00 Order Code: 44453 add to shopping basket
SORACI, R. [Ed] Tringale Anno II - N. 4. 1980, 416pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£6.00 Order Code: 42020 add to shopping basket
TANNER, J.R. et al [Eds] Cambridge UP 1926, 1005pp, inscriptions on endpaper, spine faded otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£11.00 Order Code: 44572 add to shopping basket
Tempus 2003, 224pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. On Celtic inscriptions found in Britain, all dating from the period following the departure of the Romans.
£6.00 Order Code: 40028 add to shopping basket
Oxford UP 1947, 327pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.
£20.00 Order Code: 46124 add to shopping basket
Burns Oates & Washbourne 1948, 244pp, illustrations, ex-library copy, Good Condition, Hardcover.
£15.00 Order Code: 26292 add to shopping basket
Cambridge UP 1998, 285pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£7.00 Order Code: 44307 add to shopping basket
VON SCHUBERT, Hans J C B Mohr 2nd edition 1921, reprinted 1962, 808pp, corners bumped otherwise Very Good Condition, hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 42103 add to shopping basket
WATSON, A.G. [Ed] Royal Historical Society 1987, 149pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.
£6.00 Order Code: 41898 add to shopping basket
London: SPCK 1919, 242pp, black & white illustrations, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. Ranges over England rather than a particular place as in Eamon Duffy's "Voices of Morebath" (which isn't mentioned in the text).
£11.00 Order Code: 35573 add to shopping basket
WILLIAMS, A. H. University of Wales Press 1948, 201pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.
£6.00 Order Code: 37853 add to shopping basket