Medieval Thought

[photo] ANSELM.
Monologion, Proslogion, Debate with Gaunilo. And a meditation on Human Redemption.

SCM Press 1974, 161pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 2925    add to shopping basket

ANTONIUS VON PADUA
Lehrer des Evangeliums. Ausgewählte Texte aus den Predigten des heiligen Antonius von Padua.

Dietrich-Coelde Verlag 1954, 390pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£19.00     Order Code: 44929    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Basic Writings of Saint Thomas Aquinas. Edited and annotated, with an introduction, by Anton C Pegis.

New York: Random House 1945, 2 vols, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£11.00     Order Code: 45339    add to shopping basket

AQUINAS, Thomas
Philosophical Texts. Selected and translated, with notes, by Thomas Gilby.

Oxford UP 1951, 405pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 2933    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Selected Political Writings. Edited by A P D'Entreves.

Blackwell 1959, 199pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 19291    add to shopping basket

AQUINAS, Thomas
Selected Writings.

Everyman new impression 1946, 287pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 10562    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Contra Gentiles: Book 1. God.

University of Notre Dame Press 1976, 317pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£11.00     Order Code: 47118    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Contra Gentiles: Book 2. Creation.

University of Notre Dame Press 1976, 351pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£11.00     Order Code: 47119    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Contra Gentiles: Book 3 Providence Part II.

University of Notre Dame Press 1990, 282pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£11.00     Order Code: 47125    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Contra Gentiles: Book 3. Providence Part 1.

University of Notre Dame Press 1975, 278pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£11.00     Order Code: 47120    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Contra Gentiles: Book 4. Salvation.

University of Notre Dame Press 1976, 360pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£11.00     Order Code: 47126    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae Vol 35 (2a2ae. 34-46). Consequences of Charity

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1972, 218pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£36.00     Order Code: 46855    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 1 (1a.1) Christian Theology. Latin text, English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1964, 165pp, inscription on endpaper, occasional pencilling otherwise Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 46947    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 10 (1a.65-74) Cosmogony. Latin text, parallel English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1967, 255pp, mark where inscription scraped off endpaper otherwise Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£36.00     Order Code: 2940    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 11 (1a. 75-83) Man. Latin text, parallel English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1970, 283pp, inscription on endpaper, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£22.00     Order Code: 46882    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 12 (1a. 84-89) Human Intelligence. Latin text, parallel English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1968, 201pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. Parallel Latin / English text.

£22.00     Order Code: 46884    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 13 (1a. 90-102) Man made in God's image. Latin text, parallel English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1964, 239pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. Parallel Latin / English text.

£27.00     Order Code: 36286    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 14 (1a. 103-9). Divine Government. Latin text, parallel English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1975, 219pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. Parallel Latin / English text.

£45.00     Order Code: 46914    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 15 (1a. 110-19) The World Order. Latin text, parallel English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1970, 190pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. Parallel Latin / English text.

£45.00     Order Code: 46883    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 16 (1a2ae. 1-5) Purpose and Happiness. Latin text, parallel English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1969, 170pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£22.00     Order Code: 23473    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 17 (1a2ae. 6-17) Psychology of Human Acts. Latin text, parallel English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1970, 233pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£27.00     Order Code: 46879    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 18 (1a2ae. 18-21) Principles of Morality. Latin text, parallel English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1966, 207pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£27.00     Order Code: 46880    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 19 (1a2ae. 22-30) The Emotions. Latin text, parallel English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1967, 142pp, messy scraping off of inscription on endpaper otherwise Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£15.00     Order Code: 23469    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 2 (1a. 2-11) Existence and Nature of God. Latin text, parallel English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1964, 239pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£18.00     Order Code: 23474    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 20 (1a2ae. 31-39) Pleasure. Latin text, English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1975, 172pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£36.00     Order Code: 46945    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 21 (1a2ae. 40-48) Fear and Anger. Latin text, English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1965, 193pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£22.00     Order Code: 46944    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 22 (1a2ae. 49-54) Dispositions for Human Acts.Latin text, English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1964, 140pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£29.00     Order Code: 23470    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 23 (1a2ae. 55-67) Virtue. Latin text, English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1969, 258pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£36.00     Order Code: 46942    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 24 (1a2ae. 68-70) The Gifts of the Spirit. Latin text, parallel English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1974, 166pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£22.00     Order Code: 46917    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 25 (1a2ae. 71-80) Sin. Latin text, parallel English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1969, 267pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£45.00     Order Code: 46916    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 26 (1a2ae. 81-85) Original Sin. Latin text, parallel English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1966, 205pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£27.00     Order Code: 46915    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 28 (1a2ae. 90-97) Law and Political Theory. Latin text, parallel English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1966, 205pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£27.00     Order Code: 24107    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 29 (1a2ae. 95-105) The Old Law. Latin text, parallel English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1969, 322pp, inscription on endpaper, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£36.00     Order Code: 46881    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 3 (1a.12-13) Knowing and Naming God. Latin text, parallel English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1964, 117pp, inscription on endpaper, Good Condition, hardcover.

£18.00     Order Code: 2938    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 30 (1a2ae. 106-114) The Gospel of Grace. Latin text, English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1972, 256pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£36.00     Order Code: 46939    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 31 (2a2ae. 1-7) Faith. Latin text, parallel English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1974, 243pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£36.00     Order Code: 46923    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 32 (2a2ae. 8-16) Consequences of Faith. Latin text, parallel English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1974, 163pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£45.00     Order Code: 46866    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 33 (2a2ae. 17-22) Hope. Latin text, parallel English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1966, 205pp, inscription scratched out on endpaper otherwise Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 23471    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 34 (2a2ae. 23-33) Charity. Latin text, parallel English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1975, 323pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£36.00     Order Code: 46865    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 39 (2a2ae. 80.91) Religion and Worship. Latin text, English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1964, 281pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£36.00     Order Code: 46938    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 4 (1a.14-18) Knowledge in God. Latin text, parallel English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1964, 138pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£27.00     Order Code: 2939    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 40 (2a2ae. 92-100) Superstition and Irreverence. Latin text, parallel English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1968, 169pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£22.00     Order Code: 46913    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 41 (2a2ae. 101-122) Virtues of Justice in the Human Community. Latin text, parallel English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1972, 342pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£45.00     Order Code: 21885    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 42 (2a2ae. 123-140) Courage. Latin text, parallel English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1966, 253pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£22.00     Order Code: 25388    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 43 (2a2ae. 141-154) Temperance. Latin text, parallel English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1968, 271pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£40.00     Order Code: 35225    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 44 (2a2ae. 155-70) Well-Tempered Passion. Latin text, parallel English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1972, 257pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£40.00     Order Code: 46904    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 45 (2a2ae. 171-8) Prophecy and other Charisms. Latin text, parallel English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1970, 271pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£90.00     Order Code: 46852    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 46 (2a2ae. 179-182) Action and Contemplation. Latin text, English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1966, 135pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£22.00     Order Code: 46948    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 48 (3a. 1-6) The Incarnate Word. Latin text, English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1976, 202pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. Parallel English/Latin text.

£36.00     Order Code: 46946    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 49 (3a. 7-15) The Grace of Christ. Latin text, parallel English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1974, 232pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. Parallel English/Latin text.

£36.00     Order Code: 46903    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 5 (1a. 19-26) God's Will and Providence. Latin text, parallel English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1967, 203pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover. Latin text and English translation, introductions, notes, appendices and glossaries.

£36.00     Order Code: 18758    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 50 (3a. 16-26) The One Mediator. Latin text, parallel English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1965, 269pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. Parallel English/Latin text.

£36.00     Order Code: 46912    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 52 (3a. 31-37) The Childhood of Christ. Latin text, parallel English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1971, 174pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. Parallel English/Latin text.

£36.00     Order Code: 46902    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 54 (3a. 46-52) The Passion of Christ.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1965, 230pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. Parallel English/Latin text.

£22.00     Order Code: 46839    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 55 (3a. 53-59) The Resurrection of the Lord. Latin text, parallel English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1965, 147pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. Parallel English/Latin text.

£45.00     Order Code: 46901    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 58 (3a. 73-78) The Eucharistic Presence. Latin text, English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1965, 219pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£36.00     Order Code: 46924    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 6 (1a. 27-32) The Trinity. Latin text, parallel English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1965, 170pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover. Latin text and English translation, introductions, notes, appendices and glossaries.

£27.00     Order Code: 46885    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 7 (1a. 33-43) Father, Son and Holy Ghost. Latin text, parallel English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1976, 297pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£45.00     Order Code: 46867    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 8 (1a. 44-49) Creation, Variety and Evil. Latin text, parallel English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1967, 177pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£27.00     Order Code: 46868    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologiae, Vol 9 (1a. 50-64) Angels. Latin text, parallel English translation, introduction, notes, appendices and glossary.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1968, 339pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£22.00     Order Code: 46918    add to shopping basket

AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologica (05) Part I.QQ CIII-CXIX. The Divine Government. [Dominican translation]

Burns Oates & Washbourne 2nd edition 1941, 206pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 42899    add to shopping basket

AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologica (06) Part II i.QQ I-XLVIII. On the Last End. [Dominican translation]

Burns Oates & Washbourne 2nd edition 1927, 539pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 35947    add to shopping basket

AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologica (07) Part II i.QQ XLIX-LXXXIX. On Habits. [Dominican translation]

Burns Oates & Washbourne 2nd edition 1927, 504pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 8932    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologica (08) Part II i.QQ XC-CXIV. On Law. [Dominican translation]

Burns Oates & Washbourne 2nd edition 1927, 422pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 35386    add to shopping basket

AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologica (09) Part II ii. QQ I-XLVI. On Faith [Dominican translation]

Burns Oates & Washbourne 1916, 569pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 8877    add to shopping basket

AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologica (11) Part II.QQ LXXX-C. Justice, Religion. [Dominican translation]

Burns Oates & Washbourne 1922, 271pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 8874    add to shopping basket

AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologica (12) Part II ii .QQ CI-CXL. Of Piety. [Dominican translation]

Burns Oates & Washbourne 2nd edition 1935, 337pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 42919    add to shopping basket

AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologica (13) Part II ii .QQ CXLI-CLXX. On Temperance. [Dominican translation]

Burns Oates & Washbourne 1922, 315pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 8880    add to shopping basket

AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologica (14) Part II ii .QQ CLXXI-CLXXXIX. On the Gratuitous Graces. [Dominican translation]

Burns Oates & Washbourne 1934, 318pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 8881    add to shopping basket

AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologica (16) Part III. QQ XXVII-LIX. Christology. [Dominican translation]

Burns Oates & Washbourne 1914, 463pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 42918    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologica (17) Part III. QQ LX-LXXXIII. On the Sacraments. [Dominican translation]

Burns Oates & Washbourne 1914, 468pp, ex-library copy, spine faded otherwise Good Condition, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 42898    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologica (18) Part III. (Supplement) QQ LXXXIV-SUPPL.XXXIII. On the Sacraments, continued. [Dominican translation]

Burns Oates & Washbourne 2nd edition 1928, 372pp, ex-library copy, spine faded otherwise Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 8878    add to shopping basket

AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologica (19) Part III. (Supplement) QQ XXXIV-LXVIII. Sacraments. [Dominican translation]

Burns Oates & Washbourne 1922, 376pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 8875    add to shopping basket

AQUINAS, Thomas
Summa Theologica (20) Part III. (Supplement) QQ LXIX-LXXXVI. On the Last Things. [Dominican translation]

Burns Oates & Washbourne 1932, 262pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 36025    add to shopping basket

[photo] AQUINAS, Thomas
Theological Texts. Selected and translated, with notes, by Thomas Gilby.

Oxford UP 1955, 423pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 7508    add to shopping basket

[photo] BALDWIN OF FORDE.
The commendation of faith.

Cistercian Publications 2000, 314pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. Baldwin, Archbishop of Canterbury, ca 1120-1190

£10.00     Order Code: 35037    add to shopping basket

[photo] BARTH, Karl
Anselm: Fides Quaerens Intellectum. Anselm's proof of the existence of God in the context of his theological scheme.

SCM Press 1960, 173pp, Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£15.00     Order Code: 8976    add to shopping basket

[photo] BELL, David N.
Wholly Animals: a Book of Beastly Tales

Cistercian Publications 1992, 203pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 33352    add to shopping basket

[photo] BETT, Henry
Joachim Of Flora.

Methuen 1931, 184pp, covers faded otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 43919    add to shopping basket

[photo] BETT, Henry
Joachim Of Flora.

Methuen 1931, 184pp, ex-library copy, covers faded, spine frayed, otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.

£27.00     Order Code: 46125    add to shopping basket

[photo] BURRELL, David B
Aquinas: God and Action.

Routledge 1979, 194pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£27.00     Order Code: 47105    add to shopping basket

[photo] CAWLEY, A.C. [Ed]
Everyman and Medieval Miracle Plays.

Everyman new impression 1970, 266pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 39227    add to shopping basket

[photo] COPLESTON, Frederick
Thomas Aquinas.

Search Press 1976, 272pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£18.00     Order Code: 47106    add to shopping basket

DAVIES, Brian
Aquinas. [Outstanding Christian Thinkers]

Continuum 2002, 200pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 42889    add to shopping basket

[photo] DAVIES, Brian
The Thought of Thomas Aquinas.

Oxford UP 1993, 390pp, corner creased otherwise Very Good Condition, paperback.

£20.00     Order Code: 31074    add to shopping basket

[photo] DE VORAGINE, J.
The Golden Legend Vol 2. Readings on the Saints.

Princeton UP 1993, 400pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£8.00     Order Code: 22897    add to shopping basket

[photo] DIDRON, Adolphe Napoleon M.
Christian Iconography: The History of Christian Art in the Middle Ages.

Frederick Ungar 1965, 2 vols, 938pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjackets, Hardcover.

£36.00     Order Code: 45788    add to shopping basket

[photo] ECKHART, M.
Parisian Questions and Prologue.

Toronto: Pontifical Institute of Medieval Studies 1974, 123pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£14.00     Order Code: 45890    add to shopping basket

[photo] EVANS, G. R.
Anselm and Talking About God.

Oxford UP 1978, 211pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£18.00     Order Code: 47127    add to shopping basket

[photo] EVANS, G.R.
Anselm and a New Generation.

Oxford UP 1980, 212pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£9.00     Order Code: 47128    add to shopping basket

[photo] EVANS, G.R.
Anselm. [Outstanding Christian Thinkers]

G Chapman 1989, 108pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£4.00     Order Code: 8822    add to shopping basket

[photo] EVANS, G.R.
The Language and Logic of the Bible. The Earlier Middle Ages.

Cambridge UP 1991, 199pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£18.00     Order Code: 25284    add to shopping basket

[photo] FAIRWEATHER, E.R. [Ed]
A Scholastic Miscellany. Anselm to Ockham. [Library of Christian Classics 10]

SCM Press 1956, 457pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. Selections in English translation from Anselm, Eadmer, Ivo of Chartres, Gratian, John of Salisbury, Anselm of Laon, Abelard, Hugh of St Victor, Richard of Ditto, Adam of Ditto, Peter Lombard, Stephen Langton, Bonaventure, Matthew of Aquasparta, John Duns Scotus and William of Ockham.

£10.00     Order Code: 34921    add to shopping basket

[photo] FINNIS, John
Aquinas: Moral, Political, and Legal Theory.

Oxford UP 1998, 385pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£13.00     Order Code: 47102    add to shopping basket

[photo] FOSTER, Kenelm
The Two Dantes.

Darton Longman and Todd 1977, 272pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£21.00     Order Code: 45057    add to shopping basket

[photo] GILSON, E.
The Christian Philosophy of St Thomas Aquinas.

Gollancz 1961, 502pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£45.00     Order Code: 16491    add to shopping basket

[photo] GUERRIC OF IGNY
Liturgical Sermons Vol 1.

Irish UP 1972, 205pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 41252    add to shopping basket

[photo] GUILLAUME DE DEGUILEVILLE
The Pilgrimage of the Lyfe of the Manhode: Vol 1: Introduction & Text.

London: Early English Text Society 1986, 451pp, bookplate, previous owners' inscription, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 38151    add to shopping basket

[photo] GUILLAUME DE DEGUILEVILLE
The Pilgrimage of the Lyfe of the Manhode: Vol 2 (Early English Text Society Original S.)

Early English Text Society 1988, 262pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 38190    add to shopping basket

[photo] HANNAM, James
God's Philosophers: How the Medieval World Laid the Foundations of Modern Science.

Icon Books 2009, 435pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£15.00     Order Code: 46285    add to shopping basket

[photo] HELINAND OF FROIDMONT
Verses on Death. Old French Text with verse translation and commentary by J L Porter. (Cistercian Fathers Series)

Cistercian Publications 1999, 151pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. Cistercian monk, c.1162-1237

£10.00     Order Code: 35169    add to shopping basket

[photo] MALORY, Thomas [Ed]
The Holy Grail from Sir Thomas Malory's Morte d'Arthur and other sources.

Leicester: E. Ward 1953, 190pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 37944    add to shopping basket

[photo] MCCRACKEN, G.E.
Early Medieval Theology. [Library of Christian Classics IX]

SCM Press 1957, 430pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£27.00     Order Code: 2952    add to shopping basket

[photo] MCGINN
The Golden Chain. A study in the theological anthropology of Isaac of Stella.

Cistercian Publications 1976, 274pp, Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 35005    add to shopping basket

[photo] MONAHAN, William B.
The Psychology of St. Thomas Aquinas and Divine Revelation.

Ebenezer Baylis 1940, 243pp, ex-library copy, annotation otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.

£4.00     Order Code: 46157    add to shopping basket

[photo] MONAHAN, W.B.
St Thomas Aquinas on the Eucharist.

London: Baylis 0, 166pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£9.00     Order Code: 14234    add to shopping basket

[photo] MORRALL, J.B.
Gerson and the Great Schism.

Manchester UP 1960, 132pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 10282    add to shopping basket

[photo] MORRIS, C.
Discovery of the Individual 1050-1200. [Church History Outlines 5]

SPCK 1972, 188pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 11351    add to shopping basket

[photo] NICHOLAS OF LYNN.
The Kalendarium. Edited by Sigmund Eiser. [The Chaucer Library]

London: Scolar Press 1980, 248pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 41294    add to shopping basket

[photo] O'CONNOR, D.J.
Aquinas and Natural Law. [New Studies in Ethics]

Macmillan 1967, 93pp, Good Condition, paperback.

£5.00     Order Code: 19171    add to shopping basket

[photo] OWST, G R
Preaching in Medieval England, An Introduction to Sermon Manuscripts of the Period.

Cambridge UP 1926, 381pp, covers marked otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 46828    add to shopping basket

[photo] PASCHASIUS RADBERTUS.
De partu Virginis, De assumptione Sanctae Mariae virginis : instrumenta lexicologia Latina.

Turnhout: Brepols 1985, 32pp, Three microfiches inserted in pocket, Very Good Condition, Paperback. Paschasius Radbertus, Saint, 786-ca. 860. Latin text, pref. in French.

£6.00     Order Code: 34448    add to shopping basket

PATRICK, Saint
The Writings of Saint Patrick, the Apostle of Ireland; a revised translation, with notes, critical and historical, by the Rev George Thomas Stokes et al.

London: James Nisbet 1887, 72pp, Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 39598    add to shopping basket

[photo] PETER OF CELLE
Selected Works (Cistercian Studies S.)

Cistercian Publications 1988, 212pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 33373    add to shopping basket

[photo] ROENSCH, Frederick J.
Early Thomistic school.

Iowa: Priory Press 1964, 351pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 37498    add to shopping basket

[photo] SMALLEY, B.
The Study of the Bible in the Middle Ages.

Blackwell 2nd edition 1952, 406pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 8142    add to shopping basket

[photo] SOUTHERN, R.W.
Saint Anselm. A portrait in a landscape.

Cambridge UP 1993, 493pp, slightly dogeared otherwise Very Good Condition, paperback.

£12.00     Order Code: 24829    add to shopping basket

[photo] ULLMANN, W.
Principles of Government and Politics in the Middle Ages.

London: Methuen 1961, 320pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 21530    add to shopping basket

[photo] WADDELL, H.
The Wandering Scholars.

Constable 7th edition 1980, 302pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. A wonderful book.

£12.00     Order Code: 21039    add to shopping basket