Medieval Mysticism

AQUINAS, Thomas
The Golden Chain: selections from the 'Catena aurea' of St. Thomas Aquinas for Lent and Eastertide.

Mowbray 1956, 90pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 45081    add to shopping basket

[photo] BALDWIN OF FORD
Spiritual Tractates Vol 1. Tractates 1-8.

Cistercian Publications 1987, 460pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£5.00     Order Code: 36292    add to shopping basket

[photo] BANCROFT, Anne
Luminous Vision: Six Mediaeval Mystics and Their Teachings.

Allen & Unwin 1982, 194pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 41376    add to shopping basket

[photo] BERNARD OF CLAIRVAUX.
On the Christian Year. Selections from his sermons.

Mowbray 1954, 167pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 2961    add to shopping basket

[photo] BOEHME, Jakob
Mysterium Magnum: Or an Exposition of the First Book of Moses Called Genesis.

Kessinger Publishing 1997, 272mm 2 vols, 981pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£19.00     Order Code: 38693    add to shopping basket

ECKHART.
The Works of Meister Eckhart Volume II.

Watkins 1931, 212pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£21.00     Order Code: 43915    add to shopping basket

[photo] ECKHART.
[Works of ] Meister Eckhart Volume 1

John M. Watkins new impression 1947, 483pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£34.00     Order Code: 43911    add to shopping basket

[photo] FATULA, Mary Ann
Thomas Aquinas, Preacher and Friend.

Glazier 1993, 313pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 41251    add to shopping basket

[photo] HILTON, Walter
The Scale of Perfection. [Classics of Western Spirituality]

Paulist Press 1995, 368pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 42809    add to shopping basket

[photo] HODGSON, Geraldine
Rolle and 'Our Daily Work'.

Faith Press 1929, 117pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 43920    add to shopping basket

[photo] JOHN OF FORD
Sermons on the Final Verses of the "Song of Songs": vol 7.

Cistercian Publications 1989, 276pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 35852    add to shopping basket

[photo] JOHN OF RUYSBROECK.
Seven Steps of the Ladder of Spiritual Love.

Dacre Press 1944, 63pp, covers warped otherwise Good Condition, hardcover.

£1.00     Order Code: 13689    add to shopping basket

[photo] JOHN OF RUYSBROECK.
Seven Steps of the Ladder of Spiritual Love.

A & C Black new impression 1952, 63pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 38768    add to shopping basket

[photo] KEMPE, Margery
The Book of Margery Kempe: An abridged translation.

D.S. Brewer 2003, 160pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 40018    add to shopping basket

[photo] KIRCHBERGER, C. [Ed]
The Coasts of the Country. An anthology of prayer drawn from the Early English spiritual writers.

Harvill Press 1952, 266pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 9035    add to shopping basket

KNOWLES, David
The English Mystical Tradition.

Burns & Oates 1961, 197pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover. Examines the great flowering of a native and wholly English tradition during the middle ages.

£8.00     Order Code: 5423    add to shopping basket

[photo] KNOWLES, David
The English Mystical Tradition.

Burns & Oates new impression 1964, 197pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. Examines the great flowering of a native and wholly English tradition during the middle ages.

£8.00     Order Code: 19681    add to shopping basket

[photo] LULL, Ramon
The art of contemplation translated from the Catalan with an introduction by E Allison Peers.

SPCK 1925, 117pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£17.00     Order Code: 43726    add to shopping basket

[photo] LULL, Ramon.
The Book of the Lover and the Beloved. Translated and introduced by E Allison Peers.

SPCK revised edition 1945, 91pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 38769    add to shopping basket

[photo] PETRY, R.C. [Ed]
Late Medieval Mysticism. [Library of Christian Classics 13]

SCM Press 1957, 424pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. Selections from St Bernard, the Victorines, St Francis, Bonaventure, Lull, Eckhart, Richard Rolle, Suso, the Catherines of Siena and Genoa, Ruysbroeck, Theologia Germanica and Nicholas of Cusa.

£10.00     Order Code: 35081    add to shopping basket

[photo] RAITT, J. [Ed]
Christian Spirituality 2. High Middle Ages and Reformation.

SCM Press 1989, 479pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£8.00     Order Code: 22195    add to shopping basket

[photo] ROLLE, Richard
The Amending of Life. A modern version version of the "Emendatio Vitae". Translated with an introduction by the Rev. H. L. Hubbard

Watkins 1922, 92pp, Good Condition, paperback.

£3.00     Order Code: 43926    add to shopping basket

[photo] ROLLE, Richard
The Form of Perfect Living, and other prose treatises ... Rendered into modern English by Geraldine E. Hodgson.

London: Thomas Baker 1910, 192pp, Good Condition, Hardcover.

£4.00     Order Code: 35778    add to shopping basket

[photo] SUSO, H.
The Life of the Servant.

James Clarke 1952, 150pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£4.00     Order Code: 12757    add to shopping basket

[photo] SUSO, Henry
Little Book Of Eternal Wisdom and Little Book of Truth.

Faber 1953, 163pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£26.00     Order Code: 43729    add to shopping basket

UNDERHILL, E.
Ruysbroeck.

G Bell 1915, 193pp, one corner damaged otherwise Good Condition, hardcover.

£4.00     Order Code: 13386    add to shopping basket

[photo] UNDERHILL, Evelyn
Jacopone da Todi, poet and mystic--1228-1306, a spiritual biography. With a selection from the spiritual songs, the Italian text translated.

Dent 1919, 521pp, covers marked otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.

£4.00     Order Code: 37479    add to shopping basket