Philosophy

[photo] ACKRILL, J.L.
Aristotle the Philosopher

Oxford UP 1981, 168pp, pages browning otherwise Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£15.00     Order Code: 46841    add to shopping basket

[photo] ALLEN, R.E.
Plato's "Euthyphro" and the Earlier Theory of Forms.

Routledge 1970, 170pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£30.00     Order Code: 47028    add to shopping basket

ALLEN, R.E. [Ed]
Studies in Plato's Metaphysics.

Routledge 1982, 452pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£50.00     Order Code: 46971    add to shopping basket

[photo] ALLEN, R.E. et al [Eds]
Studies in Pre-Socratic Philosophy Vol 1. The Beginnings of Philosophy.

Routledge 1970, 429pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 47051    add to shopping basket

[photo] ALLEN, R.E. et al [Eds]
Studies in Pre-Socratic Philosophy Vol 2. The Eleatics and Pluralists.

Routledge 1975, 440pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 47052    add to shopping basket

[photo] ANSCOMBE, G. E. M.
From Parmenides to Wittgenstein. [Collected Philosophical Papers Vol 1]

Blackwell 1981, 141pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£17.00     Order Code: 46887    add to shopping basket

[photo] ARISTOTLE
Categories and De Interpretatione. Translated with notes.

Oxford UP 1963, 162pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 46857    add to shopping basket

[photo] ARISTOTLE
De Anima: Books II & III (with Certain Passages from Book I). [Clarendon Aristotle Series]

Oxford UP 1968, 163pp, inscription on endpaper, pencilling otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 46888    add to shopping basket

[photo] ARISTOTLE
De Generatione et Corruptione. Translated with Notes by C.J.F. Williams. [Clarendon Aristotle Series]

Oxford UP 1982, 239pp, covers faded otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£13.00     Order Code: 46869    add to shopping basket

[photo] ARISTOTLE
Eudemian Ethics: Books I, II and VIII. Translated with a Commentary by Michael Woods. [Clarendon Aristotle Series]

Oxford UP 1982, 234pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£8.00     Order Code: 46889    add to shopping basket

[photo] ARISTOTLE
Metaphysics.

Oxford UP 1975, 2 vols, 894pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjackets, Hardcover.

£50.00     Order Code: 46858    add to shopping basket

[photo] ARISTOTLE
Metaphysics. Books Gamma, Delta, Epsilon. Translated with Notes by Christopher Kirwan. [Clarendon Aristotle Series]

Oxford UP 1971, 206pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£20.00     Order Code: 46872    add to shopping basket

[photo] ARISTOTLE
Physics Books I and II. [Clarendon Aristotle Series]

Oxford UP 1983, 151pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 46873    add to shopping basket

[photo] ARISTOTLE
The Athenian Constitution; the Eudemian Ethics; On Virtues and Vices.

Heinemann 1952, 505pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£15.00     Order Code: 46899    add to shopping basket

[photo] ARISTOTLE.
De Partibus Animalium I and De Generatione Animalium I. (with passages from II. 1-3).

Oxford UP 1972, 173pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. English translation with notes.

£20.00     Order Code: 46859    add to shopping basket

[photo] ARISTOTLE.
Ethica Nicomachea. [Oxford Classical Texts]

Oxford UP 1949, 264pp, extensive annotation, weak hinges, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 46860    add to shopping basket

[photo] ARMSTRONG, A.H. [Ed]
The Cambridge History Of Later Greek And Early Medieval Philosophy.

Cambridge UP 1967, 711pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£75.00     Order Code: 46842    add to shopping basket

BARKER, Ernest [Translator]
From Alexander to Constantine - passages and documents illustrating the history of social and political ideas, 336 BC - AD 337.

Oxford UP 1956, 505pp, Good Condition, Hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 41668    add to shopping basket

BARKER, Ernest
The Politics Of Aristotle.

Oxford UP 1952, 411pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 42265    add to shopping basket

[photo] BARTH, K.
The Knowledge of God and the Service of God According to the teaching of the Reformation. Recalling the Scottish Confession of 1560. [Gifford Lectures]

Hodder 1955, 255pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 17581    add to shopping basket

[photo] BENNETT, Jonathan
Kant's Dialectic.

Cambridge UP 1974, 291pp, slightly dogeared otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 46981    add to shopping basket

[photo] BERLIN, I.
The Soviet Mind: Russian Culture Under Communism.

Brookings Institution 2004, 240pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£9.00     Order Code: 45669    add to shopping basket

[photo] BERLIN, Isaiah
The Proper Study of Mankind: An Anthology of Essays.

Chatto and Windus 1997, 667pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 39685    add to shopping basket

[photo] BLOCH, Ernst
The Principle of Hope.

Blackwell 1986, 3 vols, 1420pp, inscriptions on endpapers, Very Good Condition in dustjackets, Hardcover.

£200.00     Order Code: 46830    add to shopping basket

BRADLEY, F.H.
Essays on Truth and Reality.

Oxford UP 1914, 479pp, Good Condition, Hardcover.

£11.00     Order Code: 43668    add to shopping basket

[photo] BRAINE, David
The Human Person: Animal and Spirit.

Duckworth 1993, 555pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£40.00     Order Code: 47077    add to shopping basket

BULOW-JACOBSEN, Adam
The Oxyrhynchus Papyri: Vol XLIX. Graeco-Roman Memoirs No 69.

London: Egypt Exploration Society 1982, 291pp, 8 plates, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 39725    add to shopping basket

[photo] CAJETAN, Thomas De Vio
The Analogy of Names and The Concept of Being. Literally Translated and Annotated.

Pittsburgh: Duquesne University 2nd edition 1959, 95pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£50.00     Order Code: 47097    add to shopping basket

CAMUS, Albert
The Rebel: An Essay on Man In Revolt.

Knopf 1954, 273pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 45291    add to shopping basket

[photo] CLARK, Stephen R. L.
God's World and the Great Awakening. [Limits and Renewals 3.]

Oxford UP 1991, 246pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£25.00     Order Code: 46930    add to shopping basket

[photo] CLARK, Stephen R.L.
Civil Peace and Sacred Order. [Limits and Renewals 1.]

Oxford UP 1989, 198pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£18.00     Order Code: 46931    add to shopping basket

[photo] COPLESTON, F.
History of Philosophy Vol 4. Descartes to Leibniz. [Bellarmine Series]

Burns Oates & Washbourne 1958, 370pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 11414    add to shopping basket

CORNFORD, F.M. [Ed]
Plato's Cosmology - the Timaeus of Plato, tranlated with a running commentary.

Routledge 1956, 376pp, back cover marked otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 46985    add to shopping basket

[photo] DANIELS, Norman [Ed]
Reading Rawls: Critical Studies of a Theory of Justice.

Blackwell 1975, 352pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 46982    add to shopping basket

[photo] DASGUPTA, S.
A History of Indian Philosophy Vol. 1.

Cambridge UP 1973, 528pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£30.00     Order Code: 46845    add to shopping basket

[photo] DASGUPTA, S.
A History of Indian Philosophy Vol. 3.

Cambridge UP 1968, 614pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£55.00     Order Code: 46929    add to shopping basket

[photo] DASGUPTA, S.
A History of Indian Philosophy Vol. 5.

Cambridge UP 1969, 204pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£45.00     Order Code: 46927    add to shopping basket

[photo] DIAMOND, C. et al [Eds]
Intention and Intentionality: Essays in Honour of G.E.M. Anscombe.

Harvester Press 1979, 265pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£40.00     Order Code: 46905    add to shopping basket

[photo] DUMMETT, M.
Frege: Philosophy of Language.

Duckworth 1st edition 1973, 698pp, annotation otherwise Very Good Condition in Dustjacket, hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 6074    add to shopping basket

[photo] DUMMETT, M.
Truth and other Enigmas.

Duckworth 1st edition 1978, 470pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£50.00     Order Code: 46940    add to shopping basket

[photo] DUMMETT, Michael
Elements of Intuitionism.

Oxford UP 1977, 467pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£70.00     Order Code: 46949    add to shopping basket

[photo] DUMMETT, Michael
Frege and Other Philosophers.

Oxford UP 1991, 330pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£30.00     Order Code: 46932    add to shopping basket

[photo] DUMMETT, Michael
Frege: Philosophy of Mathematics.

Duckworth 1991, 331pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£30.00     Order Code: 46950    add to shopping basket

[photo] DUMMETT, Michael
Origins of Analytical Philosophy.

Duckworth 1993, 199pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£30.00     Order Code: 46951    add to shopping basket

[photo] DUMMETT, Michael
The Interpretation of Frege's Philosophy.

Duckworth 1981, 621pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, paperback.

£45.00     Order Code: 46943    add to shopping basket

[photo] DUMMETT, Michael
The Logical Basis of Metaphysics.

Duckworth 1995, 355pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£40.00     Order Code: 46952    add to shopping basket

[photo] DUMMETT, Michael
The Seas of Language.

Oxford UP 1993, 482pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£50.00     Order Code: 46953    add to shopping basket

[photo] DUMMETT, Michael
Truth and the Past.

Columbia University Press 2004, 122pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 46831    add to shopping basket

[photo] EVANS, John David Gemmill
Aristotle's Concept of Dialectic.

Cambridge UP 1977, 150pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£25.00     Order Code: 46847    add to shopping basket

[photo] EWING, A.C.
The Fundamental Questions of Philosophy.

Routledge 1951, 260pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 8742    add to shopping basket

[photo] FACKENHEIM, Emil L.
The Religious Dimension in Hegel's Thought.

Indiana U.P. 1968, 288pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£45.00     Order Code: 46832    add to shopping basket

FEENSTRA, Ronald J.
Trinity, Incarnation and Atonement: Philosophical and Theological Essays.

University of Notre Dame Press 1990, 256pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£40.00     Order Code: 47114    add to shopping basket

[photo] FICINO, Marsilio
The Letters of Marsilio Ficino: Volume 2.

Shepheard-Walwyn 1994, 121pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£9.00     Order Code: 45348    add to shopping basket

[photo] FIELD, Guy Cromwell
Plato and His Contemporaries.

Methuen 3rd edition 1967, 242pp, Good Condition, Paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 44655    add to shopping basket

[photo] FINDLAY, J. N.
Kant and the Transcendental Object: A Hermeneutic Study.

Oxford UP 1981, 392pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£35.00     Order Code: 46983    add to shopping basket

[photo] FINDLAY, J. N.
Plato: The Written and Unwritten Doctrines.

Routledge 1974, 498pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£100.00     Order Code: 47054    add to shopping basket

[photo] FINDLAY, J. N.
Wittgenstein: A Critique.

Routledge 1984, 262pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£18.00     Order Code: 47041    add to shopping basket

FLEW, A.
God and Philosophy.

Hutchinson 1966, 208pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 6216    add to shopping basket

[photo] FLEW, Antony
Atheistic Humanism.

Prometheus Books 1993, 302pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£9.00     Order Code: 45645    add to shopping basket

[photo] FRANKLIN, R.L.
Free Will and Determinism.

Routledge 1968, 346pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£30.00     Order Code: 47029    add to shopping basket

[photo] FREGE, G.
Translations from the Philosophical Writings of Gottlob Frege.

Blackwell 2nd edition 1969, 244pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£25.00     Order Code: 46926    add to shopping basket

[photo] FREGE, Gottlob
The Foundations of Arithmetic. Die Grundlagen der Arithmetik. A logico-mathematical enquiry into the concept of number. German text with English translation.

Blackwell 1968, 238pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£30.00     Order Code: 46933    add to shopping basket

[photo] GADAMER, H.
Truth and Method.

Sheed & Ward 1975, 551pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£40.00     Order Code: 46864    add to shopping basket

[photo] GARBER, Daniel et al [Eds]
The Cambridge History of Seventeenth-Century Philosophy.

Cambridge UP 1997, 2 vols, 1616pp, Very Good Condition in dustjackets, Hardcover.

£60.00     Order Code: 46954    add to shopping basket

[photo] GILSON, E.
The Unity of Philosophical Experience.

Sheed & Ward new impression 1955, 340pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 11429    add to shopping basket

GUTHRIE, W. K. C.
A History of Greek Philosophy Vol 3. The Fifth Century Enlightenment.

Cambridge UP 1969, 560pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£50.00     Order Code: 41534    add to shopping basket

GUTHRIE, W.K.C.
A History of Greek Philosophy Vol 1. The Earlier Presocratics and Pythagoreans.

Cambridge UP 1962, 539pp, inscription on endpaper, corner bumped otherwise Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£40.00     Order Code: 28151    add to shopping basket

[photo] GUTHRIE, W.K.C.
A History of Greek Philosophy Vol 2. The Presocratic Tradition form Parmenides to Democritus.

Cambridge UP 1965, 554pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£40.00     Order Code: 46849    add to shopping basket

GUTHRIE, W.K.C.
A History of Greek Philosophy Vol 4. Plato. The Man and his Dialogues: Earlier Period.

Cambridge UP 1975, 603pp, covers slightly marked otherwise Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£50.00     Order Code: 46919    add to shopping basket

GUTHRIE, W.K.C.
A History of Greek Philosophy Vol 5. The Later Plato and the Academy.

Cambridge UP 1978, 539pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£50.00     Order Code: 46921    add to shopping basket

GUTHRIE, W.K.C.
A History of Greek Philosophy Vol 6. Aristotle: an Encounter.

Cambridge UP 1981, 456pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£50.00     Order Code: 46920    add to shopping basket

[photo] GUYER, Paul
Kant and the Claims of Knowledge.

Cambridge UP 1987, 482pp, dogeared otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£20.00     Order Code: 46992    add to shopping basket

[photo] HACKER, P. M. S.
Wittgenstein's Place in 20th Century Analytic Philosophy.

Blackwell 1996, 346pp, dogeared otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 46993    add to shopping basket

HACKER, P. M. S.
Wittgenstein: Meaning and Mind: Exegesis Sections 243-427. [Analytical Commentary on the Philosophical Investigations Vol 3]

Blackwell 1993, 314pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£14.00     Order Code: 46973    add to shopping basket

[photo] HACKER, P.M.S.
Insight and Illusion: Wittgenstein on Philosophy and the Metaphysics of Experience.

Oxford UP 1972, 321pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£28.00     Order Code: 47035    add to shopping basket

[photo] HARRIS, H. S.
Hegel's Development: Toward the Sunlight 1770--1801.

Oxford UP 1972, 574pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£70.00     Order Code: 46936    add to shopping basket

[photo] HEGEL, G.W.F.
Lectures on the Philosophy of History.

Dover 1956, 457pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 45298    add to shopping basket

[photo] HEGEL, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich
Lectures on the history of philosophy,

Humanities Press 1983, 3 vols, 1510pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjackets, Hardcover.

£90.00     Order Code: 46833    add to shopping basket

[photo] HEGEL, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich
The Science of Logic.

Allen & Unwin 1969, 844pp, corner bumped otherwise Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£60.00     Order Code: 46862    add to shopping basket

[photo] HEIDEGGER, M.
Existence and Being.

Vision Press 3rd edition 1968, 399pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 12724    add to shopping basket

[photo] HOLLIS, Martin
Rationality and Relativism.

Blackwell 1982, 312pp, edges browning otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£8.00     Order Code: 46965    add to shopping basket

[photo] HOLMES, D.
The Triumph of the Holy See. A short history of the papacy in the 19th century.

Burns & Oates 1978, 306pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£9.00     Order Code: 10745    add to shopping basket

[photo] HOULGATE, Stephen
Hegel, Nietzsche and the Criticism of Metaphysics.

Cambridge University Press 1987, 320pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£14.00     Order Code: 42928    add to shopping basket

[photo] HUDSON, W. Donald
Wittgenstein and Religious Belief.

Macmillan 1975, 206pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 47036    add to shopping basket

[photo] JASPERS, Karl
Reason and anti-reason in our time. The struggle for Man's mind.

Yale UP 1952, 96pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 45272    add to shopping basket

[photo] KANT, Immanuel
Critique of Pure Reason. [The Cambridge Edition of the Works of Immanuel Kant]

Cambridge UP 1999, 785pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£12.00     Order Code: 46875    add to shopping basket

[photo] KANT, Immanuel
Lectures on Ethics. [The Cambridge Edition of the Works of Immanuel Kant]

Cambridge UP 2001, 507pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£17.00     Order Code: 46876    add to shopping basket

[photo] KANT, Immanuel
Lectures on Metaphysics. [Cambridge Edition of the Works of Immanuel Kant]

Cambridge UP 2001, 642pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£20.00     Order Code: 46891    add to shopping basket

[photo] KANT, Immanuel
The Critique of Judgement. Translated with analytical indexes by James Creed Meredith.

Oxford UP 1964, 426pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 45207    add to shopping basket

[photo] KENNY, A.
The Metaphysics of Mind.

Oxford UP 1989, 165pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 2754    add to shopping basket

[photo] KENNY, A.J.P.
Aristotle's Theory of the Will.

Duckworth 1979, 181pp, the back of the title page is smeared with printer's ink otherwise Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 46848    add to shopping basket

[photo] KENNY, Anthony
Aristotle on the Perfect Life.

Oxford UP 1992, 173pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£33.00     Order Code: 46937    add to shopping basket

[photo] KENNY, Anthony
Free Will and Responsibility.

Routledge 1978, 110pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 35793    add to shopping basket

[photo] KENNY, Anthony
The Legacy of Wittgenstein.

Blackwell 1984, 150pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£30.00     Order Code: 47043    add to shopping basket

[photo] KOLAKOWSKI,
Main Currents of Marxism Vol 2. The Golden Age.

Oxford UP 1978, 542pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 46984    add to shopping basket

KOLAKOWSKI, Leszek
Main Currents of Marxism: The Breakdown v. 3: Its Rise, Growth and Dissolution

Oxford UP 1978, 548pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 46974    add to shopping basket

KRETZMANN, Norman et al [Eds]
The Cambridge History of Later Medieval Philosophy. From the Rediscovery of Aristotle to the Disintegration of Scholasticism, 1100-1600.

Cambridge UP 1982, 1049pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£60.00     Order Code: 46975    add to shopping basket

[photo] LAUER, Quentin
Phenomenology: Its Genesis and Prospect.

Harper & Row 1965, 185pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 45351    add to shopping basket

LEAHY, M. et al [Eds]
The Liberation Debate. Rights at Issue.

Routledge 1996, 264pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. This well-documented collection challenges the reader to examine and judge the arguments in six areas of contemporary unrest: women's liberation, black liberation, gay liberation, children's liberation, animal liberation and liberation in the Third World.

£4.00     Order Code: 15676    add to shopping basket

[photo] LECKY, W.E.H.
History of the Rise and Influence of the Spirit of Rationalism in Europe.

Longmans 1866, 2 vols, 896pp, Very Good Condition, half leather.

£40.00     Order Code: 45828    add to shopping basket

LEIBNIZ, G W
The Monadology and other Writings.

Oxford UP 1945, 437pp, Good Condition, Hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 44352    add to shopping basket

[photo] LLOYD, G.E.R. et al [Eds]
Aristotle on mind and the senses : proceedings of the seventh Symposium Aristotelium.

Cambridge UP 0, 362pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£60.00     Order Code: 46853    add to shopping basket

[photo] LLOYD, G.E.R.
Aristotle: The Growth and Structure of his Thought.

Cambridge UP 1968, 324pp, Good Condition, Paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 46856    add to shopping basket

[photo] LUCRETIUS.
De Rerum Natura Liber Tertius.

Cambridge UP new impression 1962, 111pp, annotation otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 44244    add to shopping basket

LUCRETIUS.
De Rerum Natura. Libri Sex. Recognovit brevique adnotatione critica instruxit C Bailey. [Scriptorum Classicorum Bibiliotheca Oxoniensis]

Oxford UP 2nd edition, rp 1921, c.200pp, extensive pencilling otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 29502    add to shopping basket

[photo] MALHERBE, Abraham J.
The Cynic Epistles.

Scholars Press 1982, 334pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£15.00     Order Code: 46328    add to shopping basket

[photo] MCGRADE, Arthur Stephen
The Cambridge Translations of Medieval Philosophical Texts: Volume 2, Ethics and Political Philosophy.

Cambridge UP 2000, 680pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£8.00     Order Code: 44437    add to shopping basket

[photo] MOMIGLIANO, Arnaldo
Studies on Modern Scholarship.

University of California Press 1994, 364pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. We include two handwritten letters by the author.

£18.00     Order Code: 45989    add to shopping basket

[photo] MORAVCSIK, J. M. E [Ed]
Aristotle: a collection of critical essays.

Macmillan 1968, 341pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 46894    add to shopping basket

[photo] MUIRHEAD, John H.
The Platonic tradition in Anglo-Saxon philosophy. Studies in the history of idealism in England and America.

Allen & Unwin 1965, 446pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 46835    add to shopping basket

[photo] MURDOCH, Iris
Existentialists and Mystics: Writings on Philosophy and Literature.

Chatto & Windus 1997, 566pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 45658    add to shopping basket

[photo] MURPHY, N.R.
The Interpretation of Plato's Republic.

Oxford UP 1960, 247pp, inscription on endpaper, covers marked otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 46966    add to shopping basket

[photo] NEIMAN, Susan
Evil in Modern Thought: An Alternative History of Philosophy.

Princeton University Press 2004, 376pp, slightly dogeared otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 46353    add to shopping basket

[photo] NICENE & POST-NICENE FATHERS.
Vol 9. St. Hilary of Poitiers. Select Works. John of Damacus: Exposition of the Orthodox Faith. (106pp)

Eerdmans 1973, 258pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 46900    add to shopping basket

[photo] NIETZSCHE, Friedrich
On the Genealogy of Morality.

Cambridge UP 1994, 205pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£8.00     Order Code: 46836    add to shopping basket

[photo] PANIKKAR, Raimundo
The Vedic Experience.

Darton Longman and Todd 1979, 937pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 46898    add to shopping basket

[photo] PENELHUM, Terence et al [Eds]
The First Critique: Reflections on Kant's 'Critique of Pure Reason'.

Wadsworth Publ. 1969, 146pp, Good Condition, Paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 45306    add to shopping basket

PHILLIPS, Peter
The Diaries of Bishop William Poynter.

Catholic Record Society 2006, 293pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 42940    add to shopping basket

[photo] PLATO
Cratylus, Parmenides, Greater & Lesser Hippias. [Loeb Classical Library]

Harvard UP 1963, 480pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£15.00     Order Code: 47030    add to shopping basket

[photo] PLATO
Phaedo.

Oxford UP 1975, 245pp, covers creased otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£12.00     Order Code: 47031    add to shopping basket

[photo] PLATO
Protagoras.

Oxford UP 1976, 230pp, covers creased otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£8.00     Order Code: 47032    add to shopping basket

PLATO
The Republic, Vol 2. Books 6-10. [Loeb Classical Library]

Heinemann 1935, 612pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover. Parallel Greek / English text.

£8.00     Order Code: 44507    add to shopping basket

PLATO.
Gorgias. [Penguin Classics]

Penguin 1971, 154pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£3.00     Order Code: 8201    add to shopping basket

[photo] PLATO.
Gorgias.

Oxford UP 1979, 268pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£15.00     Order Code: 47027    add to shopping basket

[photo] PLATO.
Lysis, Symposium, Gorgias. Greek with English translation. [Loeb Classical Library]

Heinemann 1953, 536pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 22487    add to shopping basket

PLATO.
Res Publica. Recognovit brevique adnotatione critica instruxit Ionnes Burnet.

Oxford UP new impression 1965, 621pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. Critically edited Greek text.

£7.00     Order Code: 44233    add to shopping basket

[photo] PLATO.
Theaetetus.

Oxford UP 1973, 264pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 47026    add to shopping basket

[photo] PLOTINUS
Works Vol 6. Enneads Book VI, 1-5. [Loeb Classical Library]

Harvard UP 1989, 359pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. Parallel Greek / English text.

£10.00     Order Code: 47017    add to shopping basket

[photo] PLOTINUS
Works Vol 7. Enneads Book VI, 6-9. [Loeb Classical Library]

Harvard UP 1988, 345pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. Parallel Greek / English text.

£10.00     Order Code: 47025    add to shopping basket

[photo] QUINTON, Anthony
Thoughts and Thinkers.

Duckworth 1982, 365pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 47074    add to shopping basket

[photo] RADHAKRISHNAN, S.
Indian Philosophy, Vol 1.

Allen & Unwin 1971, 738pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£30.00     Order Code: 47018    add to shopping basket

[photo] RADHAKRISHNAN, S.
Indian Philosophy, Vol 2.

Allen & Unwin 1971, 807pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£30.00     Order Code: 47021    add to shopping basket

[photo] RAWLS, John
Political Liberalism.

Columbia UP 1996, 464pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 46987    add to shopping basket

[photo] RHEES, Rush
Discussions of Wittgenstein.

Routledge 1970, 168pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£35.00     Order Code: 47039    add to shopping basket

[photo] RUSSELL, B.
History of Western Philosophy.

Allen & Unwin 2nd edition 1961, 842pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£3.00     Order Code: 4018    add to shopping basket

[photo] RUSSELL, B.
The Analysis of Mind.

Allen & Unwin 1971, 310pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 5307    add to shopping basket

[photo] RUSSELL, Bertrand
ABC of Relativity.

Allen & Unwin 3rd edition 1969, 139pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£25.00     Order Code: 46996    add to shopping basket

[photo] RUSSELL, Bertrand
Introduction to Mathematical Philosophy.

Allen & Unwin 1975, 208pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 46997    add to shopping basket

[photo] RUSSELL, Bertrand
My Philosophical Development.

Allen & Unwin 1959, 279pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 46998    add to shopping basket

[photo] RUSSELL, Bertrand
Our Knowledge of the External World.

Allen & Unwin 1972, 251pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 46988    add to shopping basket

[photo] RUSSELL, Bertrand
The analysis of matter.

Allen & Unwin 1954, 408pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 46995    add to shopping basket

SAMBURSKY, Shmuel
The Physical World of the Greeks.

Routledge 1987, 255pp, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 46394    add to shopping basket

[photo] SAMBURSKY, Shmuel
The Physics of the Stoics.

Routledge 1987, 153pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£14.00     Order Code: 46393    add to shopping basket

[photo] SARTRE, Jean-Paul
Being and nothingness: An essay on phenomenological ontology.

Methuen 1957, 636pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 46969    add to shopping basket

SARTRE, Jean-Paul
Between existentialism and Marxism.

New Left Books 1974, 302pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 46976    add to shopping basket

SARTRE, Jean-Paul
Critique of Dialectical Reason.

New Left Books 1976, 836pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£25.00     Order Code: 46977    add to shopping basket

[photo] SCHILPP, Paul Arthur [Ed]
The Philosophy of G.E. Moore.

Northwestern UP 1942, 717pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£18.00     Order Code: 45961    add to shopping basket

[photo] STENIUS, Erik
Wittgenstein's "Tractatus". A critical exposition of its main lines of thought.

Blackwell 1960, 241pp, inscription on endpaper, pencilling, otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.

£30.00     Order Code: 47044    add to shopping basket

[photo] STRONG, Tracy
Friedrich Nietzsche and the Politics of Transfiguration.

University of California Press expanded edition 1992, 392pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 42943    add to shopping basket

[photo] TAYLOR, Charles
Hegel

Cambridge UP 1975, 580pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Paperback.

£50.00     Order Code: 34783    add to shopping basket

[photo] TAYLOR, Charles
Sources of the Self: The Making of the Modern Identity.

Cambridge UP 1989, 601pp, spine nicked otherwise Good Condition, hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 47071    add to shopping basket

[photo] TRIGG, Roger
Reality at Risk: A Defence of Realism in Philosophy and the Human Sciences.

Harvester Press 1980, 256pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 37658    add to shopping basket

[photo] VALERY, Paul
Reflections on the World Today.

Thames & Hudson 1951, 200pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 45278    add to shopping basket

[photo] VON LEYDEN, W.
Seventeenth Century Metaphysics.

Duckworth 1971, 316pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 11150    add to shopping basket

[photo] WALKER, R.C.S.
Kant. [The Arguments of the Philosophers]

Routledge 1978, 201pp, corners bent otherwise Good Condition, paperback.

£12.00     Order Code: 46980    add to shopping basket

[photo] WITTGENSTEIN, L.
Philosophical Investigations.

Blackwell 2nd edition 1958, 464pp, occasional annotation, inscription on endpaper otherwise Very Good Condition, hardcover. Parallel German / English text.

£30.00     Order Code: 47002    add to shopping basket

[photo] WITTGENSTEIN, L.
The Blue and Brown Books. Preliminary studies for the "Philosophical Investigations".

Blackwell 2nd edition 1969, 192pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 15328    add to shopping basket

[photo] WITTGENSTEIN, L.
The Blue and Brown Books. Preliminary studies for the "Philosophical Investigations".

Blackwell 1958, 185pp, cover faded, annotation, otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 47003    add to shopping basket

[photo] WITTGENSTEIN, L.
Tractatus Logico-Philosophicus. The German text of Ludwig Wittgenstein's Logisch-philosophische Abhandlung, with a new translation by D F Pears and B F McGuinness.

Routledge 1961, 166pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 15331    add to shopping basket

[photo] WITTGENSTEIN, L.
Wittgenstein's Lectures Cambridge 1930-1932. From the notes of John King and Desmond Lee.

1982, 124pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£40.00     Order Code: 47022    add to shopping basket

[photo] WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig
Culture and Value.

Blackwell 1980, 180pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. Parallel German / English text.

£25.00     Order Code: 47045    add to shopping basket

[photo] WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig
Letters from Ludwig Wittgenstein with a Memoir.

Blackwell 1968, 150pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£50.00     Order Code: 47037    add to shopping basket

[photo] WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig
Letters to C.K. Ogden.

Routledge 1973, 90pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£30.00     Order Code: 47047    add to shopping basket

[photo] WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig
Letters to Russell, Keynes and Moore.

Blackwell 1978, 190pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£25.00     Order Code: 47046    add to shopping basket

[photo] WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig
Notebooks, 1914-1916.

Blackwell 1961, 262pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. Parallel German/English text.

£20.00     Order Code: 47008    add to shopping basket

[photo] WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig
On Certainty.

Blackwell 1969, 180pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. Parallel German/English text.

£30.00     Order Code: 47005    add to shopping basket

[photo] WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig
Philosophical Grammar: Part I: The Proposition and its Sense. Part II: On Logic and Mathematics.

Blackwell 1974, 495pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£30.00     Order Code: 47013    add to shopping basket

[photo] WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig
Philosophical Remarks.

Blackwell 1975, 357pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£30.00     Order Code: 47014    add to shopping basket

[photo] WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig
Remarks on Colour.

Blackwell 1978, 126pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. Parallel German / English text.

£24.00     Order Code: 47038    add to shopping basket

[photo] WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig
Remarks On The Foundations Of Mathematics.

Blackwell 2nd edition 1967, 399pp, inscription on creased endpaper otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover. Parallel German/English text.

£20.00     Order Code: 47009    add to shopping basket

[photo] WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig
Remarks on the Philosophy of Psychology Vol 1.

Blackwell 1980, 416pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. Parallel German / English text.

£40.00     Order Code: 47050    add to shopping basket

[photo] WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig
Remarks on the Philosophy of Psychology Vol 2.

Blackwell 1980, 264pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. Parallel German / English text.

£30.00     Order Code: 47033    add to shopping basket

WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig
Tractatus Logico-Philosophicus.

Routledge 1990, 112pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£4.00     Order Code: 45667    add to shopping basket

[photo] WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig
Wittgenstein's Lectures 1932-1935. From the notes of Alice Ambrose and Margaret MacDonald.

Rowman & Littlefield 1979, 225pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 47040    add to shopping basket

[photo] WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig
Zettel.

Blackwell 1967, 248pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. Parallel German/English text.

£20.00     Order Code: 47004    add to shopping basket

[photo] WITTIG, Susan [Ed]
Structuralism. An interdisciplinary study.

Pickwick Publications 1975, 162pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£4.00     Order Code: 32576    add to shopping basket