Philosophy of Religion

[photo] ADAMS, James Luther
Paul Tillich's Philosophy of Culture, Science and Religion.

Schocken Books 1970, 310pp, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, Paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 44913    add to shopping basket

[photo] ALTIZER, T.J.J.
The Gospel of Christian Atheism.

Collins 1967, 157pp, bookplate, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 19621    add to shopping basket

[photo] ALTIZER, Thomas J.J.
Genesis of God: A Theological Genealogy.

Westminster/John Knox Press. 1993, 200pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£9.00     Order Code: 45640    add to shopping basket

[photo] AUSTIN, W.H.
The Relevance of Natural Science to Theology. [Library of Philosophy and Religion]

Macmillan 1976, 132pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 11647    add to shopping basket

[photo] BANNER, Michael C.
The Justification of Science and the Rationality of Religious Belief.

Oxford UP 1990, 196pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£25.00     Order Code: 47090    add to shopping basket

[photo] BARBOUR, I.G.
Myths, Models and Paradigms. The nature of scientific and religious language.

SCM Press 1974, 198pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 9322    add to shopping basket

BIELER, Ludwig
Theios Aner. Das Bile des Gottlichen Menschen in Spatantike und Fruchristentum.

Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1967, 130pp, covers covered with transparent film, Good Condition, hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 46190    add to shopping basket

[photo] BLANSHARD, B.
Reason and Belief. [Gifford Lectures]

1974, 620pp, VG in dust jacket, hardcover.

£40.00     Order Code: 9323    add to shopping basket

[photo] BLOCH, Ernst
Atheism in Christianity.

Verso 2009, 257pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£15.00     Order Code: 46193    add to shopping basket

[photo] BONHOEFFER, D.
Act and Being.

Collins 1962, 192pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 12144    add to shopping basket

[photo] BRAINE, David
The Reality of Time and the Existence of God: The Project of Proving God's Existence.

Oxford UP 1988, 383pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£40.00     Order Code: 47062    add to shopping basket

BROWN, S.C.
Do Religious Claims Make Sense? [Library of Philosophy and Theology]

SCM Press 1969, 188pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£3.00     Order Code: 3254    add to shopping basket

[photo] BYRNE, Peter
Natural Religion and the Nature of Religion. The Legacy of Deism.

Routledge 1989, 271pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£35.00     Order Code: 47095    add to shopping basket

[photo] CHARLESWORTH, M.J.
Philosophy of Religion.

Macmillan 1972, 216pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 9326    add to shopping basket

[photo] CHARLTON, W.
Philosophy and Christian Belief.

Sheed & Ward 1988, 244pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 8585    add to shopping basket

CLARK, S.R.
The Mysteries of Religion. An introduction to philosophy through religion.

Blackwell 1986, 277pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£5.00     Order Code: 19549    add to shopping basket

[photo] CLARK, S.R.L.
A Parliament of Souls. Limits and Renewals 2.

Oxford UP 1990, 192pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. An attempt to restate a traditional philosophy of mind.

£30.00     Order Code: 2738    add to shopping basket

[photo] COPLESTON, Frederick
Religion and the One.

Continuum 2002, 288pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£11.00     Order Code: 45888    add to shopping basket

[photo] CREEL, Richard E.
Divine Impassibility: An Essay in Philosophical Theology.

Cambridge UP 1985, 238pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£60.00     Order Code: 47064    add to shopping basket

CROWDER, C. [Ed]
God and Reality. Essays on Christian non-Realism.

Mowbray 1997, 178pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£3.00     Order Code: 20886    add to shopping basket

[photo] CUNLIFFE, Christopher [Ed]
Joseph Butler's Moral and Religious Thought: Tercentenary Essays.

Oxford UP 1992, 320pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£65.00     Order Code: 47092    add to shopping basket

[photo] DALFERTH, I.U.
Theology and Philosophy.

Blackwell 1988, 236pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 47065    add to shopping basket

[photo] DAVIES, Brian [Ed]
Philosophy of Religion: A Guide to the Subject.

Mowbray 1998, 390pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£20.00     Order Code: 47060    add to shopping basket

[photo] DAVIS, S.T.
Logic and the Nature of God.

Eerdmans 1983, 171pp, author's dedicatory inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 47056    add to shopping basket

[photo] DAVIS, Stephen T.
God, Reason and Theistic Proofs.

Edinburgh UP 1997, 204pp, slightly dogeared otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£25.00     Order Code: 47067    add to shopping basket

[photo] EBELING, G.
Introduction to a theological Theory of Language.

Collins 1973, 221pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 9330    add to shopping basket

[photo] ELLIOTT-BINNS, L.E.
English Thought 1860-1900. The Theological Aspect.

Longmans 1956, 388pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 8240    add to shopping basket

[photo] EVANS, D.
Faith, Authenticity and Morality.

University of Toronto Press 1980, 298pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 11121    add to shopping basket

[photo] FARRER, A.
Finite and Infinite. A philosophical essay.

Dacre Press 1943, 300pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£13.00     Order Code: 14352    add to shopping basket

[photo] FARRER, A.
Reflective Faith. Essays in philosophical theology.

SPCK 1972, 234pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 41089    add to shopping basket

[photo] FARRER, A.
The Freedom of the Will. [Gifford Lectures 1957]

A & C Black 1958, 315pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 4038    add to shopping basket

[photo] FAWCETT, T.
The Symbolic Language of Religion.

SCM Press 1970, 288pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 6413    add to shopping basket

FISCHER, John Martin [Ed]
God, Foreknowledge, and Freedom.

Stanford University Press 1989, 363pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£40.00     Order Code: 47112    add to shopping basket

[photo] FLEW, A. et al [Eds]
New Essays in Philosophical Theology.

SCM Press 1969, 274pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£9.00     Order Code: 18841    add to shopping basket

FLINT, Thomas P. [Ed]
Christian Philosophy.

Univ of Notre Dame Press 1991, 226pp, cover creased otherwise Good Condition, Paperback.

£20.00     Order Code: 47109    add to shopping basket

[photo] FRANK, S.L.
Reality and man: An essay in the metaphysics of human nature.

Faber 1965, 238pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 41191    add to shopping basket

[photo] GIBSON, A.B.
Theism and Empiricism.

SCM Press 1970, 280pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 1275    add to shopping basket

[photo] GUTTING, Gary
Religious Belief and Religious Skepticism.

University of Notre Dame Press 1982, 192pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£25.00     Order Code: 47069    add to shopping basket

HAMPSON, D.
After Christianity.

SCM Press 1996, 326pp, inscription/bookplate on endpaper, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£3.00     Order Code: 21075    add to shopping basket

[photo] HARVEY, V.A.
The Historian and the Believer. The morality of historical knowledge and Christian belief.

SCM Press 1967, 301pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 15275    add to shopping basket

[photo] HEBBLETHWAITE, B. et al [Eds]
Divine Action. Studies inspired by the philosophical theology of Austin Farrer.

T&T Clark 1990, 281pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover.

£4.00     Order Code: 2794    add to shopping basket

[photo] HEGEL, G W F
Lectures On The Philosophy Of Religion.

Routledge 1968, 3 vols, Very Good Condition, no dustjackets, Hardcover.

£100.00     Order Code: 46861    add to shopping basket

[photo] HICK, J.
An Interpretation of Religion. Human responses to the transcendent.

Macmillan 1989, 412pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 45599    add to shopping basket

[photo] HICK, J.
Arguments for the Existence of God.

Macmillan 1970, 148pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£13.00     Order Code: 5315    add to shopping basket

[photo] HICK, J. [Ed]
Faith and the Philosophers.

Macmillan 1964, 256pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 4075    add to shopping basket

[photo] HICK, J.
God and the Universe of Faiths.

Macmillan 1988, 201pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 37488    add to shopping basket

HICK, J.
Philosophy of Religion.

Prentice-Hall 2nd edition 1973, 133pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£2.00     Order Code: 1512    add to shopping basket

[photo] HICK, John
Death and Eternal Life.

HarperCollins 1980, 495pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. Signed by the author.

£10.00     Order Code: 43785    add to shopping basket

HICK, John
God and the Universe of Faiths: Essays in the Philosophy of Religion.

Palgrave Macmillan 1988, 201pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 43636    add to shopping basket

[photo] HICK, John et al [Eds]
The Many-Faced Argument. Recent studies on the ontological argument for the existence of God.

Macmillan 1967, 373pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 18700    add to shopping basket

[photo] HODGES, H.A.
God Beyond Knowledge.

Macmillan 1975, 182pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 47121    add to shopping basket

[photo] HOOK, Sydney [Ed]
Religious Experience and Truth: A Symposium.

New York UP 1961, 333pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 47122    add to shopping basket

[photo] HOUSTON, J.
Reported Miracles. A critique of Hume.

Cambridge UP 1994, 264pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£15.00     Order Code: 6058    add to shopping basket

[photo] HUBBELING, H.G.
Principles of the Philosophy of Religion.

Van Gorcum 1987, 285pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 47124    add to shopping basket

JASPERS, K.
Philosophical Faith and Revelation.

London: Collins 1962, 372pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£11.00     Order Code: 18359    add to shopping basket

[photo] KATZ, S.T. [Ed]
Mysticism and Philosophical Analysis.

Sheldon Press 1978, 264pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£30.00     Order Code: 9339    add to shopping basket

[photo] KENNY, A.
The Anatomy of the Soul.

Blackwell 1973, 147pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 9341    add to shopping basket

[photo] KING, R.H.
Meaning of God. [Library of Philosophy and Theology]

SCM Press 1974, 166pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 4307    add to shopping basket

[photo] KOLALOWSKI, L.
Religion.

Oxford UP 1982, 235pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 4077    add to shopping basket

LASH, N.
A Matter of Hope.

Darton Longman and Todd 1981, 312pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover. A survey of the whole range of the writings of Karl Marx, with a Christian comment on them.

£4.00     Order Code: 21099    add to shopping basket

[photo] LEWIS, C.S.
Miracles.

Geoffrey Bles 1st edition 1947, 220pp, Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£5.00     Order Code: 4313    add to shopping basket

LEWIS, H.D.
Our Experience of God. [Muirhead Library of Philosophy]

Allen & Unwin 1959, 301pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover. Lewis is one of the clearest of philosophers of religion, a pleasure to read.

£5.00     Order Code: 8812    add to shopping basket

[photo] LEWIS, H.D.
The Elusive Mind. [Muirhead Library of Philosophy]

Allen & Unwin 1969, 347pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 5710    add to shopping basket

[photo] LOADES, Ann. et al [Eds]
Contemporary Classics in Philosophy of Religion.

Open Court 1991, 603pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover.

£9.00     Order Code: 39921    add to shopping basket

[photo] LOCKE, J.
The Reasonableness of Christianity. Edited, abridged and introduced by Ian T Ramsey.

A & C Black 1958, 102pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 5827    add to shopping basket

[photo] MACKINNON, D.M.
Borderlands of Theology and other essays.

Lutterworth Press 1968, 256pp, annotation otherwise Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. Sold with a handwritten and almost illegible postcard of Glencoe from Mackinnon.

£20.00     Order Code: 5261    add to shopping basket

[photo] MACKINNON, D.M.
Borderlands of Theology and other essays.

Lutterworth Press 1968, 256pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 45065    add to shopping basket

[photo] MACKINNON, D.M.
Explorations in Theology 5.

SCM 1979, 213pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. Collected papers of a highly philosophical nature.

£6.00     Order Code: 4319    add to shopping basket

[photo] MACKINNON, D.M.
The Problem of Metaphysics.

Cambridge UP 1974, 172pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£17.00     Order Code: 3260    add to shopping basket

[photo] MACKINNON, D.M.
The Problem of Metaphysics.

Cambridge UP 1974, 172pp, inscription on endpaper, annotation, otherwise Very Good Condition, hardcover. Signed by the author.

£22.00     Order Code: 45934    add to shopping basket

[photo] MACKINNON, D.M.
Themes in Theology. Essays in Philosophy, Politics and Theology.

T & T Clark 1987, 243pp, annotation otherwise Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. Annotations by Peter Walker, Bishop of Ely and friend of the author, who is quoted on the dustjacket. Sold with a failrly illegible postcard from the author to the bishop.

£20.00     Order Code: 46040    add to shopping basket

[photo] MACQUARRIE, J.
The Scope of Demythologizing. Bultmann and his critics.

SCM Press 1960, 256pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. An assessment of the whole theological controversy stirred up by Rudolph Bultmann.

£7.00     Order Code: 3111    add to shopping basket

MARITAIN, J.
The Range of Reason.

Geoffrey Bles 1953, 227pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 6499    add to shopping basket

[photo] MCLEOD, Alistair
Paul Tillich: An Essay on the Role of Ontology in His Philosophical Theology.

Allen & Unwin 1973, 157pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 46994    add to shopping basket

[photo] MILBANK, John
Being Reconciled: Ontology and Pardon.

Routledge 2003, 242pp, slightly dogeared otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£15.00     Order Code: 47107    add to shopping basket

[photo] MILBANK, John
The Word Made Strange. Theology, language, culture.

Blackwell 1997, 298pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£20.00     Order Code: 28830    add to shopping basket

[photo] MITCHELL, B. [Ed]
Faith and Logic. Oxford Essays in Philosophical Theology.

Allen & Unwin 1957, 222pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. Includes essays by Austin Farrer and R M Hare.

£6.00     Order Code: 1346    add to shopping basket

[photo] MITCHELL, B. [Ed]
Faith and Logic. Oxford Essays in Philosophical Theology.

Allen & Unwin 1957, 222pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. Includes essays by Austin Farrer and R M Hare.

£6.00     Order Code: 47100    add to shopping basket

[photo] MITCHELL, B. [Ed]
How to Play Theological Ping Pong. And other essays on faith and reason.

Hodder 1990, 218pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£8.00     Order Code: 2583    add to shopping basket

[photo] MITCHELL, B.
The Justification of Religious Belief.

Macmillan 1973, 180pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£15.00     Order Code: 19377    add to shopping basket

[photo] MITCHELL, B. [Ed]
The Philosophy of Religion.

Oxford UP 1971, 200pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£3.00     Order Code: 20355    add to shopping basket

[photo] MONDIN, Battista
The principle of analogy in Protestant and Catholic theology.

Martinus Nijhoff 2nd edition 1968, 199pp, corners bumped, covers faded, text clean, paperback.

£40.00     Order Code: 47108    add to shopping basket

[photo] OGDEN, S.
The Reality of God and other essays.

SCM Press 1967, 237pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 1513    add to shopping basket

[photo] OHRSTROM, Peter [Ed]
Time, Reality and Transcendence in Rational Perspective

Denmark: Aalborg University Press 2003, 251pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 37319    add to shopping basket

[photo] OWEN, H.P.
Concepts of Deity. [Philosophy of Religion]

Macmillan 1971, 174pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 7937    add to shopping basket

[photo] PASCAL, Blaise
Pensees. [Everyman's Library]

Dent 1973, 293pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£4.00     Order Code: 46619    add to shopping basket

[photo] PENELHUM, Terence
Butler. [The Arguments of the Philosophers]

Routledge 1985, 221pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 47099    add to shopping basket

[photo] PORTER, Stanley E.
The Nature of Religious Language: A Colloquium (Roehampton Institute London Papers)

Sheffield Academic Press 1996, 250pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£4.00     Order Code: 34224    add to shopping basket

[photo] RAMSEY, I.T.
Models for Divine Activity.

SCM Press 1973, 78pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover.

£5.00     Order Code: 5650    add to shopping basket

[photo] RAMSEY, I.T.
Religious Language.

SCM Press 1957, 191pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£5.00     Order Code: 4083    add to shopping basket

RAMSEY, I.T. [Ed]
Words About God. The philosophy of religion. [Forum Books]

SCM Press 1971, 245pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£5.00     Order Code: 5677    add to shopping basket

REARDON, Bernard M.G.
Hegel's Philosophy of Religion

Macmillan 1977, 160pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 36890    add to shopping basket

REIST, B.A.
Towards a Theology of Involvement. A study of Ernst Troeltsch.

SCM Press 1966, 264pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£2.00     Order Code: 4945    add to shopping basket

[photo] ROBERTS, David E
Existentialism and Religious Belief.

Oxford UP 1957, 344pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 45308    add to shopping basket

[photo] SHERRY, P. [Ed]
Philosophers on Religion. A historical reader.

G Chapman 1987, 213pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£3.00     Order Code: 10415    add to shopping basket

[photo] SMART, Ninian [Ed]
Historical Selections in the Philosophy of Religion.

SCM Press 1962, 510pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£2.00     Order Code: 10370    add to shopping basket

[photo] SWINBURNE, Richard
Was Jesus God?

Oxford UP 2008, 175pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£3.00     Order Code: 46414    add to shopping basket

[photo] TEMPLE, W.
Mens Creatrix.

Macmillan 1935, 367pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 10355    add to shopping basket

[photo] TEMPLE, W.
Nature, Man and God. [Gifford Lectures]

Macmillan new impression 1951, 530pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£9.00     Order Code: 16520    add to shopping basket

TRETHOWAN, Illtyd
Absolute and the Atonement. [Muirhead Library of Philosophy]

Allen & Unwin 1971, 289pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 37732    add to shopping basket

[photo] TROELTSCH, E.
The Absoluteness of Christianity And the History of Religions.

SCM Press 1972, 173pp, inscription/bookplate on endpaper, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 18577    add to shopping basket

[photo] TROELTSCH, E.
Writings on Theology and Religion. Edited by R. Morgan and M. Pye.

Duckworth 1977, 260pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£15.00     Order Code: 18943    add to shopping basket

[photo] VERNON, Mark
After Atheism: Science, Religion and the Meaning of Life.

Palgrave Macmillan 2007, 216pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 46438    add to shopping basket

VON HUGEL, F.
Readings from Friedrich von Hugel.

Dent 1928, 359pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 4182    add to shopping basket

VON HUGEL, F.
The Reality of God and Religion and Agnosticism. Being the literary remains of Baron Friedrich von Hugel.

Dent 1931, 264pp, Good Condition, hardcover.

£5.00     Order Code: 5317    add to shopping basket

[photo] WARD, K.
Rational Theology and the Creativity of God.

Blackwell 1982, 240pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£9.00     Order Code: 34846    add to shopping basket

[photo] WEISCHEDEL, Wilhelm
Der Gott der Philosophen. Grundlegung einer philosophischen Theologie im Zeitalter des Nihilismus. Zwei Bande in einem Band.

Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1983, 793pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 44645    add to shopping basket