Ethics

ADAMS, Robert M.
Finite and Infinite Goods: A Framework for Ethics.

Oxford UP 1999, 410pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£50.00     Order Code: 47113    add to shopping basket

[photo] ALAND, Kurt et al [Eds]
Studia Patristica Vol I. Papers presented to the Second International Conference on Patristic Studies held at Christ Church, Oxford, 1955. Part I.

Berlin: Akademie Verlag 1957, 700pp, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, paperback.

£17.00     Order Code: 43859    add to shopping basket

[photo] ALAND, Kurt et al [Eds]
Studia Patristica Vol II. Papers presented to the Second International Conference on Patristic Studies held at Christ Church, Oxford, 1955. Part II.

Berlin: Akademie Verlag 1957, 560pp, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, paperback.

£11.00     Order Code: 43860    add to shopping basket

[photo] ANSCOMBE, G. E. M.
Metaphysics and the Philosophy of Mind.

Blackwell 1981, 239pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£50.00     Order Code: 46886    add to shopping basket

[photo] ANSCOMBE, G.E.M.
Ethics, Religion and Politics. [Collected Papers Vol 3]

Oxford: Blackwell 1981, 161pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 18372    add to shopping basket

[photo] ARISTOTLE
The Nicomachean ethics. Translated and introduced by Sir David Ross. [The World's Classics]

Oxford UP 1954, 284pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 44577    add to shopping basket

[photo] BANNER, Michael
Christian Ethics and Contemporary Moral Problems.

Cambridge UP 1999, 325pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 25263    add to shopping basket

[photo] BANNER, Michael
Turning the World Upside Down (and some other tasks for dogmatic Christian ethics). An Inaugural Lecture from the Department of Theology and Religious Studies.

King's College, London 1996, 99pp, author's inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 47084    add to shopping basket

[photo] BARRETT, C.
Wittgenstein on Ethics and Religious Belief.

Blackwell 1991, 285pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£25.00     Order Code: 25242    add to shopping basket

[photo] BARTH, K.
Ethics.

T & T Clark 1981, 534pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£40.00     Order Code: 46990    add to shopping basket

BOOTH, Philip et al
Catholic Social Teaching and the Market Economy.

Institute of Economic Affairs 2007, 277pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 45385    add to shopping basket

[photo] BROWN, Malcolm
The Church and Economic Life: A Documentary Study: 1945 to the Present.

Epworth Press 2006, 468pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£9.00     Order Code: 45386    add to shopping basket

[photo] BURTCHAELL, James T.
The Giving and Taking of Life: Essays Ethical.

University of Notre Dame Press 1990, 324pp, inscription and snopake on endpaper otherwise Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 47093    add to shopping basket

[photo] COX, Harvey
When Jesus Came to Harvard: Making Moral Choices Today.

Houghton Mifflin 2004, 338pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. Has to be one of the stupidest book titles ever.

£10.00     Order Code: 46229    add to shopping basket

[photo] CRONIN, K.
Rights and Christian Ethics.

Cambridge UP 1992, 324pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£30.00     Order Code: 18140    add to shopping basket

FERGUSSON, David
Community, Liberalism and Christian Ethics.

Cambridge UP 1998, 219pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£25.00     Order Code: 47110    add to shopping basket

GARDNER, E. Clinton
Justice and Christian Ethics.

Cambridge UP 1995, 179pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£22.00     Order Code: 45694    add to shopping basket

[photo] HARING, B.
The Law of Christ Vol 1. General Moral Theology.

Mercier Press 1963, 615pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 9424    add to shopping basket

[photo] HARING, Bernard
Morality is for Persons: Ethics of Christian Personalism.

Vision Press 1972, 214pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 47070    add to shopping basket

[photo] HAUERWAS, Stanley
A Better Hope.

Baker 2000, 288pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 46779    add to shopping basket

KIRK, K.E.
Some Principles of Moral Theology.

Longmans new impression 1946, 282pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£3.00     Order Code: 19936    add to shopping basket

KIRK, K.E.
The Vision of God. The Christian Doctrine of the Summun Bonum. [Bampton Lectures]

Longmans 2nd edition 1932, 583pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 37192    add to shopping basket

[photo] KIRK, K.E.
The Vision of God. The Christian Doctrine of the Summun Bonum. [Bampton Lectures]

Longmans 1st edition 1931, 583pp, bookplate, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£9.00     Order Code: 45638    add to shopping basket

[photo] KLEINBERG, Aviad
Seven Deadly Sins: A Very Partial List.

Harvard University Press 2008, 192pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 46311    add to shopping basket

[photo] LOOFS, Friedrich
Patristica: Ausgewahlte Aufsatze Zur Alten Kirche.

de Gruyter 1999, 480pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£32.00     Order Code: 42117    add to shopping basket

[photo] MACINTYRE, A.
After Virtue. A study in moral theory.

Duckworth 2nd edition 1985, 286pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£12.00     Order Code: 5870    add to shopping basket

[photo] MACKINNON, D.M.
A Study in Ethical Theory.

A & C Black 1957, 280pp, inscription on endpaper, annotation otherwise Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 46041    add to shopping basket

[photo] MACQUARRIE, J. [Ed]
A New Dictionary of Christian Ethics.

SCM Press 1986, 678pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£14.00     Order Code: 26303    add to shopping basket

[photo] MAGNE, Jean
Sacrifice et sacerdoce: Du dépouillement gnostique à la mise en commun des biens de ce communisme pratique a un capitalisme charitable de l'aide aux pauvres aux dons a Dieu des sacrifices materiels a l'offerande de la Passion. (Origines chrétiennes II)

Laballery 1975, 219pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£18.00     Order Code: 44083    add to shopping basket

[photo] MARSHALL, Christopher D.
Beyond Retribution.

Eerdmans 2001, 342pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£12.00     Order Code: 46329    add to shopping basket

[photo] MITCHELL, B.
Morality: Religious and Secular.

Oxford UP 1980, 168pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£25.00     Order Code: 47101    add to shopping basket

[photo] NIEBUHR, Reinhold
An Interpretation of Christian Ethics.

Harper & Brothers 1935, 244pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 45296    add to shopping basket

[photo] O'DONOVAN, Oliver
Resurrection and Moral Order. An Outline for Evangelical Ethics.

IVP 1986, 284pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 36949    add to shopping basket

[photo] OUTKA, Gene Harold
Agape: An Ethical Analysis.

Yale University Press 1972, 321pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£19.00     Order Code: 43124    add to shopping basket

[photo] PARSONS, S.F.
Feminism and Christian Ethics.

Cambridge UP 1996, 279pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 18243    add to shopping basket

[photo] PETERS, Richard
Reason, Morality and Religion. Swathmore Lecture 1872.

Friends Home Service Committee 1972. 1972, 101pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 42259    add to shopping basket

[photo] RAMSEY, I.T. [Ed]
Christian Ethics and Contemporary Philosophy.

SCM Press 1966, 399pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 3229    add to shopping basket

[photo] RORTY A.O. [Ed]
Essays on Aristotle's "Ethics".

University of California Press 1980, 438pp, slightly dogeared otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 46837    add to shopping basket

[photo] SINGER, P.
Animal Liberation. A new ethics for our treatment of animals.

Jonathan Cape 1976, 302pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, paperback.

£20.00     Order Code: 47023    add to shopping basket

STOUT, Jeffrey
Ethics after Babel: The languages of morals and their discontents.

Beacon Press 1988, 338pp, Very Good Condition in torn dustjacket, hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 46978    add to shopping basket

[photo] STOUT, Jeffrey
The Flight from Authority: Religion, Morality and the Quest for Autonomy.

University of Notre Dame Press 1982, 307pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£40.00     Order Code: 46989    add to shopping basket

TILLICH, P.
Love, Power and Justice.

Oxford UP 1954, 127pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 45258    add to shopping basket

WARNOCK, Mary
An Intelligent Person's Guide to Ethics.

Duckworth 1998, 128pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£1.00     Order Code: 30417    add to shopping basket