Recently Catalogued Books

[photo] BARTH, K.
Evangelical Theology.

Weidenfeld 1963, 206pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

See also full subject listing - Systematic Theology

£6.00     Order Code: 6130    add to shopping basket

[photo] BARTH, K.
Karl Barth's Table Talk. Recorded and edited by J D Godsey. [Scottish Journal of Theology Occasional Papers 10]

Oliver & Boyd 1963, 101pp, annotation otherwise Good Condition, paperback. A record of some of the weekly Colloquiums hosted by Barth for English speaking visitors where they could ask questions about his work.

See also full subject listing - Modern Theologians

£4.00     Order Code: 47376    add to shopping basket

[photo] BARTH, K.
The Epistle to the Romans.

Oxford UP 1963, 547pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

See also full subject listing - Commentaries - New Testament

£25.00     Order Code: 31659    add to shopping basket

[photo] BARTH, K.
The Humanity of God.

Collins 1961, 96pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

See also full subject listing - Systematic Theology

£15.00     Order Code: 9991    add to shopping basket

[photo] BARTH, K.
The Word of God and the Word of Man.

Harper & Row 1957, 327pp, Good Condition, paperback.

See also full subject listing - Systematic Theology

£6.00     Order Code: 47373    add to shopping basket

[photo] BARTH, Karl
Anselm: Fides Quaerens Intellectum. Anselm's proof of the existence of God in the context of his theological scheme.

SCM Press 1960, 173pp, Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

See also full subject listing - Medieval Thought

£15.00     Order Code: 8976    add to shopping basket

[photo] BARTH, Karl.
God Here and Now.

Routledge 1964, 108pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

See also full subject listing - Systematic Theology

£10.00     Order Code: 23428    add to shopping basket

[photo] BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER.
1662 With the Revised Lectionary of 1922.

Eyre & Spottiswoode 0, 155mm inscription on endpaper, leather, gilt edges, Very Good Condition, leather.

See also full subject listing - Anglican Liturgy

£20.00     Order Code: 47221    add to shopping basket

[photo] BOUWSMA, William J.
John Calvin: A Sixteenth-Century Portrait.

Oxford UP 1989, 310pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

See also full subject listing - Reformation and Counter Reformation

£6.00     Order Code: 47380    add to shopping basket

[photo] BOWES, Pratima
The Hindu Religious Tradition: A Philosophical Approach.

Routledge 1978, 322pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

See also full subject listing - Indian History, Culture & Religion

£60.00     Order Code: 47381    add to shopping basket

[photo] BOWKER, J.
Jesus and the Pharisees.

Cambridge UP 1973, 192pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover.

See also full subject listing - Jesus & The Gospels

£20.00     Order Code: 2003    add to shopping basket

[photo] BOWKER, J.
Problems of Suffering in Religions of the World.

Cambridge UP 1975, 318pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

See also full subject listing - Comparative & Historical

£20.00     Order Code: 47371    add to shopping basket

[photo] BOWKER, J.
The Religious Imagination and the Sense of God.

Oxford UP 1978, 343pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

See also full subject listing - Comparative & Historical

£20.00     Order Code: 10041    add to shopping basket

[photo] BRAATEN, Carl E. et al [Eds]
Christian Dogmatics Vol 1.

Fortress Press 1984, 569pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

See also full subject listing - Systematic Theology

£14.00     Order Code: 47372    add to shopping basket

[photo] CHARLES, R.
The Social Teaching of Vatican II. Its origin and development.

Oxford: Plater Publications 1982, 569pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

See also full subject listing - Catholic Theology 19-20C

£40.00     Order Code: 29173    add to shopping basket

[photo] CHILDS, B.S.
The New Testament as Canon.

SCM Press 1984, 572pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

See also full subject listing - New Testament General

£20.00     Order Code: 12435    add to shopping basket

[photo] CLARK, F. S.J.
Eucharistic Sacrifice and the Reformation.

Blackwell 2nd edition 1967, 582pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

See also full subject listing - Reformation Theology

£10.00     Order Code: 14612    add to shopping basket

[photo] D'COSTA, Gavin
John Hick's Theology of Religions: A Critical Evaluation.

University Press of America 1987, 239pp, author's inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

See also full subject listing - Comparative & Historical

£40.00     Order Code: 47369    add to shopping basket

[photo] HARTWELL, H.
The Theology of Karl Barth: an introduction.

Duckworth 1964, 201pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

See also full subject listing - Modern Theologians

£6.00     Order Code: 47377    add to shopping basket

[photo] HILL, Edmund
Being Human: A Biblical Perspective.

G Chapman 1984, 315pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

See also full subject listing - Biblical - General

£15.00     Order Code: 44847    add to shopping basket

[photo] JEFFNER, Anders
The Study of Religious Language.

SCM Press 1972, 135pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

See also full subject listing - Philosophy of Religion

£6.00     Order Code: 47382    add to shopping basket

[photo] JENNINGS, T.W.
Beyond Theism. A grammar of God-Language.

Oxford UP 1985, 272pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover.

See also full subject listing - God, The Trinity

£20.00     Order Code: 28825    add to shopping basket

[photo] KELLY, J.N.D.
Early Christian Creeds.

Longmans 3rd edition 1972, 446pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

See also full subject listing - Patristic Theology

£20.00     Order Code: 16470    add to shopping basket

MCGRATH, A.E.
A Life of John Calvin.

Blackwell 1990, 332pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

See also full subject listing - Reformation and Counter Reformation

£20.00     Order Code: 47370    add to shopping basket

[photo] MERKLEY, Paul Charles
Reinhold Niebuhr: A Political Account.

McGill-Queen's UP 1976, 289pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

See also full subject listing - Modern Theologians

£30.00     Order Code: 47383    add to shopping basket

[photo] MORRIS, Thomas V.
Divine and Human Action: Essays in the Metaphysics of Theism.

Cornell UP 1988, 366pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

See also full subject listing - Philosophy of Religion

£60.00     Order Code: 47384    add to shopping basket

[photo] NIELSEN, Kai
Contemporary Critiques of Religion.

Macmillan 1971, 163pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

See also full subject listing - Philosophy of Religion

£10.00     Order Code: 47385    add to shopping basket

[photo] PARKER, T.H.L.
Karl Barth.

Eerdmans 1970, 125pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

See also full subject listing - Modern Theologians

£10.00     Order Code: 3331    add to shopping basket

[photo] ROBINSON, James M. et al [Eds]
The new hermeneutic.

Harper & Row 1964, 243pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

See also full subject listing - Systematic Theology

£10.00     Order Code: 45157    add to shopping basket

[photo] ROBINSON, Richard
An Atheist's Values.

Blackwell 1975, 256pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

See also full subject listing - Philosophy

£6.00     Order Code: 47296    add to shopping basket

[photo] RYLE, G.
The Concept of Mind.

Hutchinson 1949, 334pp, Good Condition, hardcover.

See also full subject listing - Philosophy

£8.00     Order Code: 10067    add to shopping basket

[photo] SCHEFFLER, Israel
Beyond the Letter. Philosophical Inquiry into Ambiguity, Vagueness and Metaphor in Language.

Routledge 1979, 146pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

See also full subject listing - Philosophy

£20.00     Order Code: 47386    add to shopping basket

[photo] SCHWOBEL, Christoph [Ed]
Trinitarian Theology Today: Essays on Divine Being and Act.

T & T Clark 1995, 176pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

See also full subject listing - God, The Trinity

£36.00     Order Code: 46734    add to shopping basket

[photo] SELBOURNE, D.
The Principle of Duty. An essay on the foundations of the civic order.

Sinclair-Stevenson 1994, 288pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

See also full subject listing - Ethics

£10.00     Order Code: 14544    add to shopping basket

[photo] STUMP, Eleanore et al [Eds]
Philosophy of Religion: The Big Questions.

Blackwell 1999, 485pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

See also full subject listing - Philosophy of Religion

£8.00     Order Code: 47255    add to shopping basket

[photo] SYKES, S.W. [Ed]
Karl Barth: Studies of his Theological Methods.

Oxford UP 1979, 204pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

See also full subject listing - Modern Theologians

£40.00     Order Code: 1187    add to shopping basket

[photo] TEMPLE, Richard [Ed]
Early Christian and Byzantine Art.

Element Books 1991, 120pp, colour and b/w illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback.

See also full subject listing - Religious Art

£6.00     Order Code: 40995    add to shopping basket

[photo] TORRANCE, T.F.
Christian Theology and Scientific Culture.

Christian Journals 1980, 144pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

See also full subject listing - Science & Religion

£12.00     Order Code: 5344    add to shopping basket

[photo] TORRANCE, T.F.
Divine and Contingent Order.

Oxford UP 1981, 162pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

See also full subject listing - Philosophy of Religion

£20.00     Order Code: 1142    add to shopping basket

[photo] TORRANCE, T.F.
Karl Barth, an Introduction to his Early Theology 1910-1931.

SCM Press 1962, 231pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

See also full subject listing - Modern Theologians

£10.00     Order Code: 47375    add to shopping basket

[photo] TORRANCE, T.F.
The Ground and Grammar of Theology.

Christian Journals 1980, 180pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

See also full subject listing - Philosophy of Religion

£22.00     Order Code: 5343    add to shopping basket

[photo] TORRANCE, T.F.
Transformation and Convergence in the Frame of Knowledge. Explorations in the interrelations of scientific and theological enterprise.

Christian Journals 1984, 353pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

See also full subject listing - Science & Religion

£20.00     Order Code: 47378    add to shopping basket

[photo] TRACY, David
Plurality and ambiguity. Hermeneutics, religion, hope.

Harper & Row 1987, 148pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

See also full subject listing - Philosophy of Religion

£15.00     Order Code: 47387    add to shopping basket

[photo] WARD, K.
The Concept of God.

Blackwell 1974, 236pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover.

See also full subject listing - Philosophy of Religion

£12.00     Order Code: 1508    add to shopping basket

[photo] WARNER, Martin
Religion and Philosophy (Royal Institute of Philosophy Supplements)

Cambridge UP 1992, 161pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

See also full subject listing - Philosophy of Religion

£8.00     Order Code: 36594    add to shopping basket

[photo] WELCH, Claude [Ed]
God and Incarnation in mid-nineteenth century German theology. G. Thomasius, I.A. Dorner, A.E. Biedermann

Oxford UP 1965, 391pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

See also full subject listing - Protestant Theology since 1550

£40.00     Order Code: 47388    add to shopping basket

[photo] YOUNG, R.
Freedom, Responsibility and God. [Library of Philosophy and Religion]

Macmillan 1975, 254pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

See also full subject listing - Philosophy of Religion

£20.00     Order Code: 4375    add to shopping basket