Archaeology

ACKROYD, Peter
Albion - the Origins of the English Imagination.

Chatto & Windus 2002, 512pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 45789    add to shopping basket

[photo] AMATUCCI, Aurelio Giuseppe et al
Africa Romana.

Milan: Ulrico Hoepli 1935, 253pp, illustrations, spine frayed, covers marked otherwise Good Condition, Paperback.

£3.00     Order Code: 42364    add to shopping basket

[photo] BEAN, George E.
Turkey Beyond the Maeander.

John Murray 1989, 256pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£73.00     Order Code: 45790    add to shopping basket

[photo] CHANCELLOR, E. C. [Ed]
Proceedings of the Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society Vol LV for 1933.

Dorset Natural History And Archaeological Society 1934, 284pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 42247    add to shopping basket

[photo] CHANCELLOR, E. C. [Ed]
Proceedings of the Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society Volume LIV for 1932.

Dorset Natural History And Archaeological Society 1933, 260pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 42246    add to shopping basket

CHRISTOFLE, M.
Rapport sur les travaux de fouilles et consolidations effectuees en 1933-1934-1935-1936 par le Service des Monuments Historiques de l'Algerie.

Algiers: F. Fontana 1938, 477pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£19.00     Order Code: 42178    add to shopping basket

[photo] HUMPHREY, J.H.
Excavations at Carthage 1975 conducted by the University of Michigan Volume 1,

Tunis: Ceres Productions 1976, 203pp, colour and black & white illustrations, covers slightly creased otherwise Very Good Condition, paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 42443    add to shopping basket

[photo] HUSSEN, Claus-Michael
A Rich Late La Tene Burial at Hertford Heath, Hertfordshire. (British Museum Occasional Papers 44)

British Museum Press 1983, 80pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 41436    add to shopping basket

KENDRICK, T.D et al
Archaeology In England And Wales 1914-1931.

Methuen 1932, 371pp, 30 plates, Good Condition, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 42416    add to shopping basket

[photo] MAGAGNINI, Antonella
The Etruscans.

Vercelli: White Star 2008, 325mm 208pp, colour illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. Sumptuously illustrated coffee table size volume.

£4.00     Order Code: 46616    add to shopping basket

[photo] MEATES, G. W.
Lullingstone Roman Villa: Vol.1 - The Site.

Phillimore 1979, 220pp, colour and black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 42460    add to shopping basket

MEATES, G.W.
Lullingstone Roman Villa.

Heinemann 1955, 168pp, Good Condition, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 41918    add to shopping basket

OAKLEY, K.P.
A Survey of the Prehistory of the Farnham District.

Surrey Archaeological Society 1939, 270pp, illustrations, maps, plans, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 41590    add to shopping basket

[photo] RACKHAM, Bernard [Ed]
Surrey Archaeological Collections Relating to the History and Antiquities of the County Volume XLIX.

Surrey Archaeological Society 1956, 140pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 41753    add to shopping basket

[photo] SENAY, Pierre [Ed]
Cahiers des Etudes Anciennes VI. Carthage I.

Presses de l'Universite du Quebec 1976, 135pp, illustrations, plans, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£13.00     Order Code: 41626    add to shopping basket

[photo] SENAY, Pierre [Ed]
Cahiers des Etudes Anciennes XII. Carthage IV, Texte.

Presses de l'Universite du Quebec 1980, 234pp, illustrations, plans, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£13.00     Order Code: 41627    add to shopping basket

[photo] THOMPSON, M. W.
The Cambridge Antiquarian Society 1840-1990.

Cambridge Antiquarian Society 1990, 121pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 42385    add to shopping basket

[photo] WRIGHT, R P
Catalogue of the Roman Inscribed and Sculptured Stones in the Grosvenor Museum, Chester.

Chester: Chester & North Wales Archaeological Society 1955, 250mm 68pp, 47 black & white plates, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 38901    add to shopping basket

[photo] YOUNGS, G.R. et al
Cilician Castles. Cambridge Expedition to S E Turkey, 1962.

Cambridge: Self-Published 1962, 45pp, tipped-in photographs, Good Condition, paperback. There can't be many copies of this roneod report around. The four students involved surveyed three castles - Tumlu, Gokvelioglu and Yilan.

£10.00     Order Code: 41530    add to shopping basket