British & Irish History

[photo] ARMSTRONG, Jack Roy
History of Sussex.

Phillimore 1974, 176pp, colour and black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition in torn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 46164    add to shopping basket

[photo] ARNSTEIN Walter L.
The Bradlaugh Case: A Study In Late Victorian Opinion And Politics.

Oxford UP 1965, 348pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£23.00     Order Code: 42950    add to shopping basket

BILLING, Chris
Northamptonshire Curiosities.

Dovecote Press 1993, 128pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 43290    add to shopping basket

[photo] BOUSFIELD, Pamela et al
History of St. Breward: The Life of a Moorland Village.

Self-Published 1988, 176pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. No.363 of a limited edition (though of how many it does not say). Signed by Pamela Bousfield.

£5.00     Order Code: 36334    add to shopping basket

[photo] BREWER, John
The Pleasures of the Imagination: English Culture in the Eighteenth Century.

Fontana Press 1997, 722pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£30.00     Order Code: 47006    add to shopping basket

[photo] BRIDGE, Antony
Richard the Lionheart.

Grafton 1989, 259pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£4.00     Order Code: 46611    add to shopping basket

BROOKE, Christopher
A History of Gonville and Caius College.

Boydell Press 1996, 376pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 42307    add to shopping basket

[photo] BROOKS, Collin
Fleet Street, Press Barons and Politics: The Journals of Collin Brooks, 1932-1940. [Royal Historical Society, Camden Fifth Series, Volume 11]

Cambridge UP 1998, 322pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£11.00     Order Code: 44502    add to shopping basket

[photo] BRUCE-MITFORD, Rupert et al
The Society Of Antiquaries Of London. Notes on its History And Possessions. First Issued On The Occasion Of The Bicentary Of The Society's Royal Charter, 2 November 1951.

Burlington House 1951, 77pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 41923    add to shopping basket

[photo] CAM, Helen Maud
The Borough of Northampton. Reprinted for the Northamptonshire Victoria County History Trust

Northampton: Northamptonshire Victoria County History Trust 1998, 67pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. Originally published in 1930 in Volume III of the Northamptonshire Victoria County History.

£8.00     Order Code: 43299    add to shopping basket

[photo] CANNING, George
Letter-journal, 1793-95. [Camden Fourth Series Vol 41]

Royal Historical Society 1991, 310pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 44293    add to shopping basket

[photo] DAVIES, Norman
The Isles: A History.

Oxford UP 2000, 1222pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 45820    add to shopping basket

[photo] EHRMAN, J.
Cabinet Government and War, 1890-1940.

Cambridge University Press 1958, 150pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 41978    add to shopping basket

[photo] FOX, Elizabeth
Elizabeth, Lady Holland To Her Son. Edited by the Earl of Ilchester.

John Murray 1946, 251pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 42817    add to shopping basket

FULLER, Thomas
The Worthies of England. Edited with an introduction and notes by John Freeman. [Abridged]

Allen & Unwin 1952, 716pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 45366    add to shopping basket

HAILEYBURY SOCIETY [Eds]
Haileybury and Imperial Service College Register, Volume 2. 1912 to 1994.

Hertford: Haileybury Society 1996, 707pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 41428    add to shopping basket

[photo] HAMILTON, James
Arthur Rackham: A Life with Illustration.

Pavilion Books 1991, 192pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£11.00     Order Code: 43293    add to shopping basket

HENRY VIII.
The Letters of King Henry VIII. A Selection, with a Few Other Documents. Edited by M. St. Clare Byrne.

Cassell 1968, 455pp, school prize, spine faded otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 44054    add to shopping basket

[photo] HOLT, Raymond Vincent
The Unitarian Contribution to Social Progress in England.

Lindsey Press 1952, 364pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 42666    add to shopping basket

HOYLE, R.W. et al [Eds]
Camden Miscellany XXXI. [Camden Fourth Series Vol 44]

Royal Historical Society 1993, 452pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 44299    add to shopping basket

[photo] HYDE, Edward
Characters and Episodes of The Great Rebellion. Selected from the History and Autobiography of Edward, Earl of Clarendon, and edited by G.D. Boyle.

Oxford UP 1889, 367pp, hinges weak otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£3.00     Order Code: 43415    add to shopping basket

[photo] JONES, Michael et al [Eds]
Camden Miscellany XXXII. [Camden Fifth Series Volume 3]

Royal Historical Society 1994, 513pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 44304    add to shopping basket

[photo] LAMOINE, Georges [Ed]
Charges to the Grand Jury, 1689-1803. [Camden Fourth Series]

Royal Historical Society 1992, 642pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 44302    add to shopping basket

[photo] MAITLAND, F.W.
Selected Historical Essays. Chosen and introduced by Helen M Cam.

Cambridge 1957, 278pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 41754    add to shopping basket

[photo] MOLESWORTH, W.N.
The History of the Reform Bill of 1832.

A. M. Kelley reprint of 1st ed, 1865 1972, 354pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 42811    add to shopping basket

[photo] MULLINS, Edward L.C.
Texts and Calendars II. An Analytical Guide to Serial Publications: 1957-82.

Royal Historical Society 1983, 288pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 41701    add to shopping basket

POXON, Rita
Glimpses of Gayton: A Pictorial History of a Northamptonshire Village.

Sue Clayton 2000, 200pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 43296    add to shopping basket

[photo] RANSOME, David R. et al [Eds]
Seventeenth-Century Parliamentary and Financial Papers. [Camden Miscellany XXXIII]

Cambridge UP 1996, 492pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 44306    add to shopping basket

[photo] RUNCIE, Robert [Ed]
Cathedral and City. St Alban's Ancient and Modern.

Martyn Associates 1977, 160pp, Good Condition, Paperback.

£4.00     Order Code: 38737    add to shopping basket

[photo] SCHELLINKS, William
The Journal of William Schellinks Travels in England 1661-1663. [Camden Fifth Series Vol 1]

Royal Historical Society 1993, 256pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 44296    add to shopping basket

STANLEY, Edward Henry
A Selection from the Diaries of Edward Henry Stanley, 15th Earl of Derby (1826-93), Between September 1869 and March 1878. [Camden Fifth Series Vol 4]

Royal Historical Society 1994, 569pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£11.00     Order Code: 44330    add to shopping basket

TANNER, J R
English Constitutional Conflicts of the Seventeenth Century 1603-1689.

Cambridge University Press 1957, 325pp, Good Condition, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 42055    add to shopping basket

[photo] TANNER, J. R.
Tudor Constitutional Documents A.D.1485-1603 With An Historical Commentary.

Cambridge UP 2nd edition 1930, 636pp, school prize with stamp & bookplate; Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 42039    add to shopping basket

TUCKWELL, W.
The Ancient Ways. Winchester Fifty Years Ago.

Macmillan 1893, 171pp, Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 42837    add to shopping basket

[photo] VIDLER, A.R.
The Orb and the Cross. A normative study in the relations of Church and State with reference to Gladstone's early writings.

SPCK 1945, 170pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£2.00     Order Code: 6295    add to shopping basket

[photo] WARWICK, Lou
Death Of A Theatre: A History Of The New Theatre, Northampton.

Self-Published 1960, 208pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. "Patronage copy" number 585.

£4.00     Order Code: 43492    add to shopping basket

[photo] WODEHOUSE, John
The Journal of John Wodehouse First Earl of Kimberley for 1862-1902. [Camden Fifth Series]

Cambridge UP 1997, 530pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 44308    add to shopping basket

[photo] WOODWARD, E.L. et al [Eds]
Documents on British foreign policy, 1919-39, Second series, volume I.

HMSO 1946, 603pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£19.00     Order Code: 41947    add to shopping basket

[photo] WOODWARD, E.L. et al [Eds]
Documents on British foreign policy, 1919-39, third series, volume II: 1938.

HMSO 1949, 692pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£26.00     Order Code: 41724    add to shopping basket

WRAXALL, Nathaniel William
Historical Memoirs of my own Time.

Kegan Paul 1815, reprinted 1904, 753pp, Good Condition, Hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 42826    add to shopping basket

[photo] YOUNGS, Frederic A.
Guide to Local Administrative Units of England Volume II : Northern England.

Royal Historical Society 1991, 919pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£22.00     Order Code: 44807    add to shopping basket