Apologetics

[photo] BALTHASAR, Hans Urs von
The Glory of the Lord. A theological aesthetics. Vol 7. Theology: The New Covenant.

T & T Clark 1989, 571pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£30.00     Order Code: 18584    add to shopping basket

[photo] BARR, J.
Fundamentalism.

SCM Press 1977, 379pp, Good Condition, paperback.

£12.00     Order Code: 27545    add to shopping basket

[photo] BROWN, David
Tradition and Imagination: Revelation and Change.

Oxford UP 1999, 402pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 47063    add to shopping basket

[photo] CAPUTO, John D.
What Would Jesus Deconstruct?: The Good News of Postmodernism for the Church.

Baker Academic 2007, 160pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 46219    add to shopping basket

[photo] D'ARCY, M.C.
Belief and Reason.

Burns Oates & Washbourne 1946, 106pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 6192    add to shopping basket

[photo] EVANS, G.R.
Old Arts and New Theology. The Beginnings of Theology as an Academic Discipline.

Oxford UP 1980, 232pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£25.00     Order Code: 47068    add to shopping basket

FORD, David F.
Christian Wisdom: Desiring God and Learning in Love.

Cambridge UP 2007, 412pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£12.00     Order Code: 47111    add to shopping basket

[photo] GUNTON, C.E.
The One, the Three and the Many. God, creation and the culture of modernity. [Bampton Lectures]

Cambridge UP 1993, 248pp, pencilling otherwise Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£25.00     Order Code: 46770    add to shopping basket

[photo] HANSON, A.T. et al
Reasonable Belief. A survey of the Christian Faith.

Oxford UP 1980, 283pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 5237    add to shopping basket

[photo] JUNGMANN, J A
Announcing the Word of God.

Burns & Oates 1968, 176pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£18.00     Order Code: 44080    add to shopping basket

[photo] KNOX, Ronald Arbuthnott
Absolute and Abitofhell or Noah's Ark put in Commission and set adrift (with no Walls or Roof to catch the Force of these dangerous Seas) on a new Voyage of discovery; being a Satire in the Manner of Mr John Dryden on a newly-issued Work entitled Foundations.

Society of SS. Peter and Paul 1915, 8pp, Very Good Condition, pamphlet.

£45.00     Order Code: 45744    add to shopping basket

NIEBUHR, Reinhold.
Beyond Tragedy. Essays on the Christian Interpretation of history.

Nisbet 1938, 306pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 11117    add to shopping basket

[photo] PANNENBERG, W.
Basic Questions in Theology. [Vol 1].

SCM Press 1970, 238pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover.

£17.00     Order Code: 19075    add to shopping basket

TEMPLE, W.
The Faith and Modern Thought.

Macmillan new impression 1924, 172pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 3125    add to shopping basket

[photo] TILLICH, P.
Biblical Religion and the Search for Ultimate Reality.

University of Chicago Press 1955, 85pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 19866    add to shopping basket

[photo] TILLICH, P.
The Religious Situation.

Thames & Hudson 1956, 219pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 5273    add to shopping basket

[photo] VAN BUREN, P.
The Secular Meaning of the Gospel.

SCM Press 1963, 206pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 18325    add to shopping basket

WAKEMAN, Hilary
Saving Christianity: New Thinking for Old Beliefs.

The Liffey Press 2003, 180pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 45682    add to shopping basket