Popular Theology

[photo] ARVISENET, Claude
Memoriale vitae sacerdotalis: Or, Solemn warnings of the great shepherd Jesus Christ to the pastors of his church : a work of devotion for the use of the Clergy.

London: J. Masters 1853, 306pp, ex-library copy, covers almost detached, text clean, hardcover. This copy belonged to the Catholic Apostolic Church, Mansfield Place, Edinburgh.

£15.00     Order Code: 44379    add to shopping basket

[photo] BALTHASAR, Hans Urs von
Engagement with God.

SPCK 1975, 100pp, bookplate, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 29596    add to shopping basket

[photo] BARR, J.
Escaping from Fundamentalism.

SCM Press 1984, 195pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£13.00     Order Code: 3090    add to shopping basket

[photo] BARTH, Karl.
Christmas.

Oliver & Boyd 1959, 63pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 23564    add to shopping basket

[photo] BAYNE, Stephen F
In the sight of the Lord;: Eight meditations for Lent

Harper & Brothers 1958, 150pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£9.00     Order Code: 45235    add to shopping basket

[photo] BLAMIRES, Harry
The Will and the Way. A study of Divine providence and vocation

SPCK 1957, 128pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 45327    add to shopping basket

BONDI, Roberta
A Place to Play: Reflections on the Lord's Prayer.

Abingdon Press 1998, 208pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 44709    add to shopping basket

[photo] BORG, Marcus J.
The Heart of Christianity: Rediscovering a Life of Faith.

HarperCollins 2004, 234pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 46203    add to shopping basket

[photo] BOULTON, David
The Trouble with God: Religious Humanism and the Republic of Heaven.

O Books 2002, 219pp, inscription/bookplate on endpaper, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£1.00     Order Code: 45673    add to shopping basket

[photo] BROWN, John
An exposition of our Lord's intercessory prayer.

Baker Book House 1980, 255pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 44718    add to shopping basket

BURKLO, Jim
Open Christianity: Home by Another Road.

Rising Star Press 2000, 275pp, inscription/bookplate on endpaper, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£1.00     Order Code: 45675    add to shopping basket

[photo] COBURN, J. B.
Prayer and Personal Religion

Westminster Press 1957, 96pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 45330    add to shopping basket

COME, Arnold B
Human Spirit and Holy Spirit.

Westminster Press 1966, 208pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 45102    add to shopping basket

[photo] DARK, Sidney
I Sit and I Think and I Wonder.

Victor Gollancz 1943, 191pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 45846    add to shopping basket

[photo] FORMAN, Charles W.
A Faith for the Nations.

Westminster Press 1957, 94pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 45331    add to shopping basket

FOSTER, R.
Celebration of Discipline.

Hodder 1989, 2 vols, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 45228    add to shopping basket

HADHAM, John [JAMES PARKES]
Between God and Man.

Longmans 1942, 104pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 45847    add to shopping basket

[photo] INGE, John
A Christian Theology of Place.

Ashgate 2003, 161pp, author's dedication on endpaper, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£8.00     Order Code: 47129    add to shopping basket

[photo] JOHN PAUL II.
Memory and Identity: Personal Reflections.

Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2005, 198pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 46620    add to shopping basket

[photo] KEAN, Charles Duell
The inward cross

Westminster Press 1952, 61pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£9.00     Order Code: 45245    add to shopping basket

[photo] KENNEDY, G.A.Studdert.
Best of G.A. Studdert-Kennedy (Woodbine Willie). Selected from his writings by a friend.

Hodder 1947, 238pp, inscription/bookplate on endpaper, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 9953    add to shopping basket

[photo] LEWIS, C.S.
Christian Behaviour.

Geoffrey Bles 1st edition 1943, 64pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 24999    add to shopping basket

LEWIS, C.S.
Christian Reflections.

Geoffrey Bles 1967, 176pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 35180    add to shopping basket

[photo] MAURIAC, Francois
The Stumbling Block.

The Harvill Press 1956, 90pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 45337    add to shopping basket

[photo] MIEGGE, Giovanni
Visible and Invisible, Christian Affirmations in a Secular Age.

Mowbray 1958, 170pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 45289    add to shopping basket

[photo] MOLTMANN, Jurgen
Experiences of God.

SCM Press 1980, 83pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 47103    add to shopping basket

[photo] NEIL, J.D.
God in Everything.

Book Guild 1984, 136pp, bookplate, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 41758    add to shopping basket

[photo] NEILL, Stephen
Christian holiness.

Harper 1960, 134pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£9.00     Order Code: 45156    add to shopping basket

[photo] POTEAT, Edwin M
The religion of the Lord's prayer.

Hodder 1926, 140pp, Good Condition, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 44707    add to shopping basket

[photo] RAHNER, K.
Everyday Faith.

Burns & Oates 1968, 217pp, Good Condition, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 16267    add to shopping basket

SPONG, John Shelby
Jesus for the Nonreligious.

HarperSanFrancisco 2007, 336pp, inscription/bookplate on endpaper, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£1.00     Order Code: 45710    add to shopping basket

VON HUGEL, F.
Letters to a Niece.

Dent 1928, 201pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 1604    add to shopping basket

[photo] WILSON, Thomas
The knowledge and practice of Christianity made easy to the meanest capacities: or, An essay towards an instruction for the Indians

London: J Osborn 4th edition 1743, 166mm 270pp, leather backed modern rebind, marbled boards and endpapers, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£103.00     Order Code: 45343    add to shopping basket

[photo] WRIGHT, Nigel
The Radical Evangelical.

SPCK 1996, 152pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£8.00     Order Code: 37718    add to shopping basket

[photo] YODER, John Howard
Body Politics: Five Practices of the Christian Community.

Herald Press 2001, 88pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 46450    add to shopping basket