Sermons & Sermon Construction

BEEVOR, H. [Ed]
Catholic Sermons. Published for the English Church Union.

English Church Union 1932, 344pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover. Snapshot of High Church thought a century after the start of the Oxford Movement.

£7.00     Order Code: 18035    add to shopping basket

[photo] BOESAK, Allan Aubrey
Farewell to Innocence. A socio-ethical study on Black Theology and power.

Orbis Books 1978, 185pp, Good Condition, Paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 43881    add to shopping basket

FARRER, A.
Said or Sung.

Faith Press 1960, 190pp, Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. Sermons by one of the great Anglican preachers of this century.

£8.00     Order Code: 3105    add to shopping basket

[photo] FORD, D.W.C.
The Ministry of the Word.

Hodder 1979, 256pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£5.00     Order Code: 5291    add to shopping basket

[photo] GUNTON, Colin
Theology Through Preaching: Sermons for Brentwood.

T & T Clark 2001, 214pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 44112    add to shopping basket

[photo] GUNTON, Colin E.
The Theologian as Preacher: Further Sermons from Colin Gunton.

T & T Clark 2007, 176pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 46788    add to shopping basket

[photo] HAUERWAS, Stanley
A Cross-shattered Church: Reclaiming the Theological Heart of Preaching.

Brazos Press 2009, 160pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£8.00     Order Code: 46289    add to shopping basket

[photo] PUSEY, E.B.
The Holy Eucharist A Comfort To The Penitent. A Sermon Preached Before The University, in the Cathedral Church of Christ, in Oxford, on the Fourth Sunday after Easter.

John Henry Parker 1843, 93pp, fairly crude binding of this pamphlet - Very Good of its sort really, hardcover.

£3.00     Order Code: 44427    add to shopping basket

SMITH, John Sandwith Boys
The Sermons of John Boys Smith: A Theologian of Integrity. Edited with an introduction by Malcolm Torry.

Cambridge: St John's College 2003, 358pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 43660    add to shopping basket

TALBOT, Edward Stuart
Sermons Preached in the Leeds Parish Church, 1889-1895. By Edward, Bishop of Rochester.

London: Rivington, Percival 1896, 239pp, hinges weak otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.

£11.00     Order Code: 44616    add to shopping basket

[photo] THIELICKE, H.
Christ and the Meaning of Life.

James Clarke 1962, 186pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 6146    add to shopping basket

[photo] VAUGHAN, C J
The Word Of Life. Extracts from the writings of Dean Vaughan of Llandaff.

SPCK 1960, 139pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 43534    add to shopping basket