Christian Social Theory

[photo] BAINTON, R.H.
Christian Attitudes toward War and Peace. A historical Survey and critical re-evaluation.

Hodder 1960, 299pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 1053    add to shopping basket

[photo] BARBOUR, R.S. [Ed]
The Kingdom of God and Human Society.

T & T Clark 1993, 289pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£9.00     Order Code: 17909    add to shopping basket

[photo] BENNETT, J.C. [Ed]
Social Salvation. A religious approach to the problems of social change.

Charles Scribner's Sons 1935, 222pp, inscription on endpaper, Good Condition, hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 19009    add to shopping basket

[photo] BRUNNER, E.
Justice and the Social Order.

Lutterworth Press 1945, 271pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 20237    add to shopping basket

[photo] HARNACK, A. et al
Essays on the Social Gospel.

Williams & Norgate 1907, 225pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 18592    add to shopping basket

KUNG, H.
Global Responsibility. In search of new world ethic.

SCM Press 1991, 158pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£4.00     Order Code: 29273    add to shopping basket

[photo] MCHUGH, F.P. et al [Eds]
Things Old and New. Catholic Social Teaching Revisited.

University Press of America 1993, 429pp, Good Condition, paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 5641    add to shopping basket

[photo] MOLTMANN, J.
On Human Dignity. Political theology and ethics.

SCM Press 1984, 225pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£11.00     Order Code: 5872    add to shopping basket

NICHOLLS, D.
Church and State in Britain since 1820.

Routledge 1st edition 1967, 252pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 4979    add to shopping basket

[photo] PONTIFICAL COUNCIL FOR JUSTICE AND PEACE
Compendium of the Social Doctrine of the Church.

Burns & Oates 2005, 426pp, back cover creased otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 45393    add to shopping basket

POTTER, H.
Hanging in Judgment. Religion and the death penalty in England from the Bloody Code to Abolit

SCM Press 1993, 292pp, inscription/bookplate on endpaper, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 19338    add to shopping basket

[photo] PRESTON, R.H.
Religion and the Persistence of Capitalism.

SCM Press 1979, 182pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 18197    add to shopping basket

TILLICH, P.
The World Situation. [Facet Books]

Fortress Press 1965, 50pp, Very Good Condition, pamphlet.

£3.00     Order Code: 12607    add to shopping basket

[photo] WEST, C.
Communism and the Theologians.

SCM Press 1958, 399pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. Study of the impact communism made on the minds of Brunner, Tillich, Niebuhr, Barth, and their disciples.

£9.00     Order Code: 4216    add to shopping basket

[photo] YODER, John Howard
For the Nations: Essays Public and Evangelical.

Eerdmans 1997, 251pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 46451    add to shopping basket

[photo] ZEILINGER, Thomas
Zwischen-Räume - Theologie der Mächte und Gewalten.

Kohlhammer 1999, 403pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£12.00     Order Code: 44838    add to shopping basket