Christianity & the Arts

[photo] BEGBIE, J.S.
Voicing Creation's Praise. Towards a theology of the arts.

T & T Clark 1991, 286pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£15.00     Order Code: 17974    add to shopping basket

[photo] BEGBIE, Jeremy S.
Theology, Music and Time.

Cambridge UP 2000, 332pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£15.00     Order Code: 35966    add to shopping basket

[photo] BRYAN, Christopher [Ed]
Sewanee Theological Review. An Anglican Journal of Theological Reflection. Literature and Christianity.

Sewanee: Sewanee School of Theology Vol 44:3 2001, 98pp, Good Condition, Paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 46500    add to shopping basket

FORSYTH, P.T.
Christ on Parnassus.

Independent Press new impression 1959, 297pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 32477    add to shopping basket

[photo] GILLIES, John
Milton's Paradise Lost illustrated with Texts of Scripture.

London: B. White and Son et al 2nd edition 1793, 176mm 379pp, + index, original calf, hinges cracked, edges rubbed, spine frayed, text clean, leather. As well as the scripture texts at the bottom of each page, each Book is followed by a list of Allusions to the Classics.

£120.00     Order Code: 46456    add to shopping basket

[photo] HOWES, Graham
The Art of the Sacred. An introduction to the aesthetics of art and belief.

I.B.Tauris 2006, 190pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£8.00     Order Code: 47123    add to shopping basket

[photo] MARTIN, R.B.
Gerard Manley Hopkins. A very private life.

HarperCollins 1991, 448pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£13.00     Order Code: 7674    add to shopping basket

MCGILL, A.C.
The Celebration of Flesh. Poetry in Christian Life.

Derby: Peter Smith 1965, 190pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 9421    add to shopping basket

[photo] NICHOLS, Aidan
The Art of God Incarnate: Theology and Image in Christian Tradition

Darton Longman and Todd 1980, 265pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 33095    add to shopping basket

ROBINSON, E.
The Language of Mystery.

SCM Press 1987, 117pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£3.00     Order Code: 8771    add to shopping basket

[photo] WILDER, Amos N.
Theology and Modern Literature.

Harvard University Press 1958, 140pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 45310    add to shopping basket

[photo] WILLIAMS, Rowan
Dostoevsky: Language, Faith and Fiction.

Continuum 2008, 290pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£15.00     Order Code: 46444    add to shopping basket

[photo] WRIGHT, T.R.
Theology and Literature.

Blackwell 1988, 192pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£12.00     Order Code: 36530    add to shopping basket