Ministry

[photo] ANDERSON, G.H. [Ed]
The Theology of the Christian Mission.

SCM Press 1961, 341pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 1175    add to shopping basket

[photo] KIRK, K.E. [Ed]
The Apostolic Ministry. Essays on the history and doctrine of episcopacy.

Hodder 1946, 573pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 428    add to shopping basket

[photo] MCCORD, J.I. et al [Eds]
Service in Christ. Essays Presented to Karl Barth on His 80th Birthday.

Epworth Press 1966, 223pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. Some very distinguished scholars contributed to this volume on Diakonia. They included T.F. Torrance, G.W.H. Lampe, Michael Ramsey, and Donald MacKinnon. The owner's signature is that of John Hick.

£22.00     Order Code: 25650    add to shopping basket

[photo] MORRIS, J.
Against Nature and God. The history of women with the jurisdiction of bishops.

Mowbray 1973, 192pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. Contains much fascinating information about the 'hidden history' of abbesses with quasi-episcopal powers and their battle to retain them. The battle lasted from the 7th century until Pope Pius IX finally suppressed the jurisdiction of the abbesses of Las Heulgas de Burgos late in the nineteenth century.

£4.00     Order Code: 33449    add to shopping basket

[photo] NEILL, Stephen
Creative Tension.

Edinburgh House Press 1959, 115pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 45106    add to shopping basket

NEILL, Stephen
Fulfill thy ministry.

Harper & Brothers 1952, 152pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 45060    add to shopping basket

[photo] NEILL, Stephen
Fulfill thy ministry.

Harper & Brothers 1952, 152pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£9.00     Order Code: 45325    add to shopping basket

[photo] PATON, D.M. [Ed]
Reform of the Ministry. A study in the work of Roland Allen.

Lutterworth Press 1968, 235pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 1133    add to shopping basket

RAMSEY, A.M.
The Christian Priest Today.

SPCK 1972, 100pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. Ordination charges of Michael Ramsey, given while he was Archbishop of Canterbury.

£3.00     Order Code: 3267    add to shopping basket

[photo] RUDGE, P.F.
Ministry and Management. The study of ecclesiastical administration.

Associated Book Publishers 1968, 191pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£5.00     Order Code: 12007    add to shopping basket