Lund Theological Books
|
Search for a Book Shopping Basket
|
BALTHASAR, Hans Urs von G Chapman 1961, 246pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.
£5.00 Order Code: 8687 add to shopping basket
SPCK 1982, 208pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£3.00 Order Code: 13145 add to shopping basket
BROOKS, P. [Ed] SCM 1975, 346pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. Essays by G W Lampe, Robert Murray SJ, David Knowles, A G Dickens, Owen Chadwick and others.
£6.00 Order Code: 3262 add to shopping basket
CATHERINE OF SIENA. SPCK 1980, 398pp, corners creased otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback.
£20.00 Order Code: 47094 add to shopping basket
Hodder 1970, 188pp, spine faded otherwise Very Good Condition, hardcover.
£6.00 Order Code: 4387 add to shopping basket
DUPRE, L. et al [Eds] SCM Press 1990, 566pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£5.00 Order Code: 31213 add to shopping basket
FREMANTLE, Anne [Ed] Weidenfeld 1964, 396pp, bookplate, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.
£14.00 Order Code: 45726 add to shopping basket
Sheed & Ward 1931, 410pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£1.00 Order Code: 37710 add to shopping basket
Faith Press 1972, 90pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£3.00 Order Code: 14309 add to shopping basket
Sheed & Ward 1948, 176pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.
£7.00 Order Code: 45341 add to shopping basket
JONES, C. et al SPCK 1986, 634pp, Good Condition, paperback.
£10.00 Order Code: 8243 add to shopping basket
Sheldon Press 1977, 250pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. Examines the concept of spiritual guidance in the Christian tradition from the Desert Fathers to the more recent thinking of the Roman Catholic Church.
£3.00 Order Code: 36192 add to shopping basket
LEECH, K. Sheldon Press 1985, 500pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.
£8.00 Order Code: 22381 add to shopping basket
Darton Longman and Todd 1991, 166pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£2.00 Order Code: 16387 add to shopping basket
MERTON, T. Sheldon Press 1979, 232pp, Good Condition, paperback.
£3.00 Order Code: 10283 add to shopping basket
Darton, Longman & Todd 1997, 256pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.
£6.00 Order Code: 40127 add to shopping basket
General Books 2009, 153pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. First example I have come across of a "print on demand" book. Has a disclaimer in the front about the typos present due to OCR technology not being very good. There are quite a lot of them, but generally the meaning is clear.
£6.00 Order Code: 45919 add to shopping basket
SCM Press 1948, Very Good Condition, hardcover.
£3.00 Order Code: 11931 add to shopping basket
PEERS, E.A. New York: Morehouse-Barlow 1948, 181pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.
£7.00 Order Code: 45313 add to shopping basket
Allen & Unwin 1951, 131pp, bookplate, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 45754 add to shopping basket
RAHNER, K. Darton Longman and Todd 1992, 228pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.
£13.00 Order Code: 41041 add to shopping basket
RAHNER, K. Darton Longman and Todd 1971, 302pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.
£13.00 Order Code: 3208 add to shopping basket
RAHNER, K. Darton Longman and Todd 1971, 273pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.
£13.00 Order Code: 3209 add to shopping basket
TAYLOR, Jeremy World Publishing Co 1956, 293pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.
£7.00 Order Code: 45277 add to shopping basket
SPCK 1963, 330pp, covers scuffed otherwise Very Good Condition, hardcover.
£15.00 Order Code: 9595 add to shopping basket
TINSLEY, E.J. SCM Press 1960, 190pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover. The imitatio Christi, an idea of familiar from the writings of the mystics, has often been thought of as developed by the Church, but is here presented as a biblical concept which had a firm basis in the mind and purpose of Jesus himself. The author traces through the Old Testament the ideal of walking with God or in his ways. Jesus saw himself is doing this, and the disciples followed in his footsteps.
£9.00 Order Code: 2502 add to shopping basket
UNDERHILL, E. Methuen 2nd edition 1932, 193pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£3.00 Order Code: 37054 add to shopping basket