Comparative & Historical

[photo] ABHISHIKTANANDA. [HENRI LE SAUX]
Hindu-Christian Meeting Point within the cave of the heart.

Delhi: ISPCK revised edition 1976, 128pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£40.00     Order Code: 17654    add to shopping basket

[photo] ALBANESE, C. L.
Nature Religion in America from the Algonkian at Indians to the New Age.

University of Chicago Press 1991, 267pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. This study reveals an unorganized and previously unacknowledged religion at the heart of American culture. Nature, Albanese argues, has provided a compelling religious center throughout American history.

£8.00     Order Code: 24732    add to shopping basket

[photo] BASSUK, Daniel E.
Incarnation in Hinduism and Christianity: The Myth of the God-man.

Macmillan 1987, 232pp, Very Good Condition in faded dustjacket, Hardcover.

£100.00     Order Code: 47073    add to shopping basket

[photo] BOWKER, J.
The Meanings of Death.

Cambridge UP 1991, 243pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 30793    add to shopping basket

[photo] BRANDON, S G F
Religion in Ancient History: Studies in Ideas, Men and Events.

Allen & Unwin 1974, 412pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 41790    add to shopping basket

[photo] BRANDON, S.G.F.
Man and his Destiny in the Great Religions.

Manchester UP 1962, 442pp, bookplate, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 18976    add to shopping basket

[photo] BRANDON, S.G.F.
The Judgement of the Dead. An historical and comparative study of the idea of post-mortem judgement in the major religions.

Weidenfeld 1967, 300pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 7878    add to shopping basket

[photo] BRANDON, S.G.F. [Ed]
The Saviour God. Comparative studies in the concept of salvation presented to Edwin Oliver James.

Manchester UP 1963, 242pp, bookplate, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£22.00     Order Code: 19444    add to shopping basket

[photo] D'COSTA, G. [Ed]
Christian Uniqueness Reconsidered. The myth of a pluralistic theology of religions.

Orbis 1990, 218pp, Good Condition, paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 7856    add to shopping basket

[photo] D'COSTA, G.
The Meeting of Religions and the Trinity.

2000, 187pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£20.00     Order Code: 30117    add to shopping basket

DAVIS, Charles
Christ and the World Religions.

Hodder & Stoughton 1970, 160pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 43845    add to shopping basket

HICK, J. [Ed]
Truth and Dialogue. The relationship between world religions.

Sheldon Press 1974, 164pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£4.00     Order Code: 3459    add to shopping basket

[photo] HICK, J. [Ed]
Truth and Dialogue. The relationship between world religions.

Sheldon Press 1974, 164pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 47091    add to shopping basket

[photo] JAMES, E.O.
Sacrifice and Sacrament.

Thames & Hudson 1962, 319pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 3466    add to shopping basket

[photo] KATZ, Jacob
Exclusiveness and Tolerance. Studies in Jewish-Gentile relations in medieval and modern times.

Oxford UP 1961, 200pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 41984    add to shopping basket

[photo] KUNG, H.
Christianity and the World Religions. Paths of dialogue with Islam, Hinduism and Buddhism.

Collins 1987, 460pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover.

£5.00     Order Code: 20883    add to shopping basket

[photo] LING, T.
Buddha, Marx and God. Some aspects of religion in the modern world.

Macmillan 1966, 228pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. This copy inscribed by the author: "To Archbishop Runcie, with highest regards, Trevor Ling Nov. 1981".

£10.00     Order Code: 3470    add to shopping basket

[photo] NAKAMURA, H.
Ways of Thinking of Eastern Peoples. India, China, Tibet, Japan.

Honolulu: East-West Centre Press 1964, 712pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£3.00     Order Code: 31528    add to shopping basket

[photo] REYNOLDS, V. et al
The Biology of Religion.

Longman 1983, 332pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£5.00     Order Code: 29222    add to shopping basket

[photo] ROBINSON, J.A.T.
Truth is Two-Eyed.

SCM Press 1979, 161pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 3681    add to shopping basket

[photo] ROOF, Wade Clark
World Order and Religion. (SUNY Series in Religion, Culture & Society)

State University of New York Press 1991, 328pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 33774    add to shopping basket

[photo] RUTHVEN, Malise
Fundamentalism: The Search for Meaning.

Oxford University Press 2004, 254pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 39653    add to shopping basket

[photo] SHARPE, E. J. et al [Eds]
Man and His Salvation. Studies in Memory of S. G. F. Brandon.

Manchester UP 1973, 338pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 24374    add to shopping basket

[photo] SMART, Ninian
Dimensions of the Sacred. An anatomy of the world's beliefs.

HarperCollins 1996, 331pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 23545    add to shopping basket

[photo] SMART, Ninian
Religion and the Western Mind.

Macmillan 1987, 142pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 3481    add to shopping basket

[photo] SMART, Ninian
Worldviews. Cross Cultural Explorations of Human Beliefs.

Scribners 1983, 190pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£8.00     Order Code: 46956    add to shopping basket

[photo] SMART, Ninian
Worldviews. Cross Cultural Explorations of Human Beliefs.

Prentice Hall 1994, 178pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 46957    add to shopping basket

[photo] THOMAS, D.A.T.
Paul Tillich and World Religions.

Cardiff Academic Press 1999, 190pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£20.00     Order Code: 47000    add to shopping basket

[photo] TILLICH, Paul
The Future of Religions

Harper & Row 1966, 94pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 31591    add to shopping basket

TOBIN, Maurine et al [Eds]
How Long? O Lord?: Christian, Jewish and Muslim Voices from the Ground and Visions for the Future in Israel/Palestine.

Cowley Publications 2003, 291pp, endpaper creased otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 45681    add to shopping basket

[photo] VAN NESS, P.H. [Ed]
Spirituality and the Spiritual Quest. [World Spirituality]

SCM Press 1996, 562pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£13.00     Order Code: 18009    add to shopping basket